There are 4 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Designating April 23, 1989, through April 30, 1989, as "National Organ and Tissue Donor Awareness Week".


Actions Overview (7)

Date
04/20/1989Became Public Law No: 101-18.
04/20/1989Signed by President.
04/11/1989Presented to President.
04/07/1989Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate without amendment by Voice Vote.
04/05/1989Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed without objection.
04/05/1989Committee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
01/31/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (18)

Date Chamber
04/20/1989Became Public Law No: 101-18.
04/20/1989Signed by President.
04/11/1989HousePresented to President.
04/11/1989SenateMeasure Signed in Senate.
04/10/1989SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
04/07/1989SenatePassed Senate without amendment by Voice Vote.
04/06/1989SenateReceived in the Senate. Read twice. Placed on Senate Legislative Calendar under General Orders. Calendar No. 40.
04/05/1989-4:33pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
04/05/1989-4:33pmHouseThe title of the measure was amended. Agreed to without objection.
04/05/1989-4:33pmHouseOn passage Passed without objection.
04/05/1989-4:29pmHouseConsidered by unanimous consent.
04/05/1989HouseCommittee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
04/05/1989-4:29pmHouseMr. Sawyer asked unanimous consent to discharge from committee and consider.
02/14/1989HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
01/31/1989HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
01/31/1989HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (225)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2]* 01/31/1989
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Conte, Silvio O. [R-MA-1]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14]* 01/31/1989
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Fuster, Jamie B. [D-PR-At Large]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5]* 01/31/1989
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10]* 01/31/1989
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7]* 01/31/1989
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Robinson, Tommy F. [R-AR-2]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Rostenkowski, Dan [D-IL-8]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Saiki, Patricia [R-HI-1]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Smith, Bob [R-NH-1]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9]* 01/31/1989
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 02/09/1989
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 02/09/1989
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 02/09/1989
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 02/09/1989
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 02/09/1989
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 02/09/1989
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 02/09/1989
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1] 02/09/1989
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 02/09/1989
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 02/09/1989
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 02/09/1989
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 02/09/1989
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 02/09/1989
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 02/09/1989
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 02/09/1989
Rep. Flippo, Ronnie G. [D-AL-5] 02/09/1989
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 02/09/1989
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18] 02/09/1989
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 02/09/1989
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 02/09/1989
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 02/09/1989
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 02/09/1989
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 02/09/1989
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 02/09/1989
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 02/09/1989
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 02/09/1989
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 02/09/1989
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 02/09/1989
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 02/09/1989
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 02/09/1989
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 02/09/1989
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 02/09/1989
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 02/09/1989
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 02/09/1989
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 02/09/1989
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 02/09/1989
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 02/09/1989
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 02/09/1989
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 02/09/1989
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 02/09/1989
Rep. Watkins, Wes [D-OK-3] 02/09/1989
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 02/09/1989
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 02/09/1989
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 02/22/1989
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 02/22/1989
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 02/22/1989
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 02/22/1989
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 02/22/1989
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 02/22/1989
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 02/22/1989
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 02/22/1989
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 02/22/1989
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 02/22/1989
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 02/22/1989
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 02/22/1989
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 02/22/1989
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 02/22/1989
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8] 02/22/1989
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 02/22/1989
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 02/22/1989
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 02/22/1989
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 02/22/1989
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 03/13/1989
Rep. Brooks, Jack B. [D-TX-9] 03/13/1989
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 03/13/1989
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 03/13/1989
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 03/13/1989
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 03/13/1989
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 03/13/1989
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 03/13/1989
Rep. Foley, Thomas S. [D-WA-5] 03/13/1989
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 03/13/1989
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 03/13/1989
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 03/13/1989
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 03/13/1989
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 03/13/1989
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 03/13/1989
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 03/13/1989
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 03/13/1989
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 03/13/1989
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 03/13/1989
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 03/13/1989
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 03/13/1989
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 03/13/1989
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 03/13/1989
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 03/13/1989
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 03/13/1989
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 03/13/1989
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 03/13/1989
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 03/13/1989
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 03/13/1989
Rep. Pashayan, Charles, Jr. [R-CA-17] 03/13/1989
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-18] 03/13/1989
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 03/13/1989
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 03/13/1989
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 03/13/1989
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 03/13/1989
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 03/13/1989
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 03/13/1989
Rep. Bartlett, Steve [R-TX-3] 03/13/1989
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 03/13/1989
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 03/13/1989
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 03/13/1989
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 03/13/1989
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 03/13/1989
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 03/13/1989
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 03/13/1989
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 03/13/1989
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 03/13/1989
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 03/13/1989
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 03/21/1989
Rep. Brown, Hank [R-CO-4] 03/21/1989
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 03/21/1989
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 03/21/1989
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 03/21/1989
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 03/21/1989
Rep. Gradison, Willis D., Jr. [D-OH-2] 03/21/1989
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 03/21/1989
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 03/21/1989
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 03/21/1989
Rep. Molinari, Guy [R-NY-14] 03/21/1989
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 03/21/1989
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6] 03/21/1989
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 03/21/1989
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 03/21/1989
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 03/21/1989
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 03/21/1989
Rep. Rowland, John G. [R-CT-5] 03/21/1989
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 03/21/1989
Rep. Schuette, Bill [R-MI-10] 03/21/1989
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 03/21/1989
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 03/21/1989
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 03/21/1989
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 03/21/1989
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 03/21/1989
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 03/21/1989
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 03/21/1989
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 03/21/1989
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 03/21/1989
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 03/21/1989
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 03/21/1989
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 03/21/1989
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 04/03/1989
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 04/03/1989
Rep. Clarke, James McC. [D-NC-11] 04/03/1989
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15] 04/03/1989
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 04/03/1989
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 04/03/1989
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 04/03/1989
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 04/03/1989
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 04/03/1989
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 04/03/1989
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 04/03/1989
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4] 04/03/1989
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 04/03/1989
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 04/03/1989
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 04/03/1989
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 04/03/1989
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 04/03/1989
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 04/03/1989
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 04/03/1989
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 04/05/1989
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 04/05/1989
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7] 04/05/1989
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6] 04/05/1989

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service01/31/1989 Referred to
04/05/1989 Discharged from
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population02/14/1989 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.J.Res.112. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House amended (04/05/1989)

Authorizes and requests the President to designate April 23 through April 29 of 1989 and 1990 as National Organ and Tissue Donor Awareness Week.