There are 6 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To designate May 25, 1989, as "National Tap Dance Day".


Actions Overview (8)

Date
11/08/1989Became Public Law No: 101-143.
11/08/1989Signed by President.
11/01/1989Presented to President.
10/27/1989Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
10/26/1989Committee on Judiciary. Reported to Senate by Senator Biden without amendment and with a preamble. Without written report.
05/25/1989Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed without objection.
05/25/1989Committee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
02/07/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (18)

Date Chamber
11/08/1989Became Public Law No: 101-143.
11/08/1989Signed by President.
11/01/1989HousePresented to President.
11/01/1989SenateMeasure Signed in Senate.
10/30/1989SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
10/27/1989SenatePassed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
10/26/1989SenatePlaced on Senate Legislative Calendar under General Orders. Calendar No. 329.
10/26/1989SenateCommittee on Judiciary. Reported to Senate by Senator Biden without amendment and with a preamble. Without written report.
10/26/1989SenateCommittee on Judiciary. Ordered to be reported without amendment favorably.
05/31/1989SenateReceived in the Senate and read twice and referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
05/25/1989-2:03pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
05/25/1989-2:03pmHouseOn passage Passed without objection.
05/25/1989-1:59pmHouseConsidered by unanimous consent.
05/25/1989HouseCommittee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
05/25/1989-1:59pmHouseMr. Sawyer asked unanimous consent to discharge from committee and consider.
02/15/1989HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
02/07/1989HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
02/07/1989HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (159)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Foley, Thomas S. [D-WA-5]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29]* 02/07/1989
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Leland, Mickey [D-TX-18]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4]* 02/07/1989
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 02/21/1989
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 02/21/1989
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 02/21/1989
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 02/21/1989
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 02/21/1989
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 02/21/1989
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 02/21/1989
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 02/27/1989
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 02/27/1989
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 02/27/1989
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 02/27/1989
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 02/27/1989
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 02/27/1989
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 02/27/1989
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 02/27/1989
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 03/06/1989
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 03/06/1989
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10] 03/06/1989
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 03/06/1989
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 03/06/1989
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 03/06/1989
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 03/14/1989
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 03/14/1989
Rep. Cheney, Dick [R-WY-At Large] 03/14/1989
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 03/14/1989
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 03/14/1989
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 03/14/1989
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18] 03/14/1989
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 03/14/1989
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 03/14/1989
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 03/14/1989
Rep. Pickle, J. J. [D-TX-10] 03/14/1989
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 03/14/1989
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 03/20/1989
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 03/20/1989
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 03/20/1989
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 04/10/1989
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 04/10/1989
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 04/10/1989
Rep. Fuster, Jamie B. [D-PR-At Large] 04/26/1989
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 04/26/1989
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 04/26/1989
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 04/26/1989
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 04/26/1989
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 04/26/1989
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 05/03/1989
Rep. Brooks, Jack B. [D-TX-9] 05/03/1989
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 05/03/1989
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 05/03/1989
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 05/03/1989
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 05/03/1989
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 05/03/1989
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 05/09/1989
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 05/09/1989
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 05/09/1989
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 05/16/1989
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 05/16/1989
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 05/16/1989
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 05/16/1989
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 05/16/1989
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 05/16/1989
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 05/16/1989
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6] 05/16/1989
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 05/16/1989
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 05/16/1989
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 05/16/1989
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 05/16/1989
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 05/16/1989
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 05/16/1989
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 05/16/1989
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 05/16/1989
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 05/17/1989
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 05/17/1989
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 05/17/1989
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 05/22/1989
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 05/23/1989
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 05/23/1989
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 05/23/1989
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 05/23/1989
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 05/23/1989
Rep. Florio, James J. [D-NJ-1] 05/23/1989
Rep. Smith, Larkin [R-MS-5] 05/23/1989
Rep. Coelho, Anthony Lee [D-CA-15] 05/24/1989
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 05/24/1989
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 05/24/1989
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 05/24/1989
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 05/24/1989
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 05/24/1989
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 05/24/1989
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 05/24/1989
Rep. Boggs, Corinne C. (Lindy) [D-LA-2] 05/24/1989
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 05/24/1989
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 05/24/1989
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 05/24/1989
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10] 05/24/1989
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 05/24/1989
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 05/25/1989
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 05/25/1989
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 05/25/1989
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4] 05/25/1989
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 05/25/1989
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 05/25/1989
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 05/25/1989
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 05/25/1989
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 05/25/1989
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 05/25/1989
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 05/25/1989
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 05/25/1989
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 05/25/1989
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 05/25/1989
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 05/25/1989
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 05/25/1989
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 05/25/1989
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 05/25/1989
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 05/25/1989
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 05/25/1989
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 05/25/1989
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 05/25/1989
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 05/25/1989
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 05/25/1989
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 05/25/1989
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 05/25/1989
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 05/25/1989
Rep. Pepper, Claude [D-FL-18] 05/25/1989
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 05/25/1989
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 05/25/1989
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 05/25/1989
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 05/25/1989
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 05/25/1989
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 05/25/1989
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 05/25/1989
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 05/25/1989
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 05/25/1989
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 05/25/1989
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2] 05/25/1989

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service02/07/1989 Referred to
05/25/1989 Discharged from
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population02/15/1989 Referred to
Senate Judiciary05/31/1989 Referred to
10/26/1989 Markup by
10/26/1989 Reported by

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.131. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (02/07/1989)

Designates May 25, 1989, as National Tap Dance Day.