There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Designating the week of September 24, 1989, as "Religious Freedom Week".


Actions Overview (1)

Date
04/13/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (4)

Date
06/09/1989See S.J.Res.146.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
04/24/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
04/13/1989Referred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
Action By: House of Representatives
04/13/1989Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (219)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Anthony, Beryl, Jr. [D-AR-4] 09/18/1989
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 09/18/1989
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 09/18/1989
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 09/18/1989
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 09/18/1989
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 09/18/1989
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 09/18/1989
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 09/18/1989
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large] 09/18/1989
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 09/18/1989
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 09/18/1989
Rep. Brennan, Joseph E. [D-ME-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Brown, Hank [R-CO-4] 09/18/1989
Rep. Buechner, Jack [R-MO-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 09/18/1989
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 09/18/1989
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 09/18/1989
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 09/18/1989
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 09/18/1989
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 09/18/1989
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 09/18/1989
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 09/18/1989
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 09/18/1989
Rep. Coughlin, Lawrence [R-PA-13] 09/18/1989
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 09/18/1989
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 09/18/1989
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 09/18/1989
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 09/18/1989
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 09/18/1989
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 09/18/1989
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 09/18/1989
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 09/18/1989
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 09/18/1989
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 09/18/1989
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Early, Joseph D. [D-MA-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 09/18/1989
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 09/18/1989
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 09/18/1989
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 09/18/1989
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 09/18/1989
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 09/18/1989
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 09/18/1989
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 09/18/1989
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 09/18/1989
Rep. Flippo, Ronnie G. [D-AL-5] 09/18/1989
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 09/18/1989
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 09/18/1989
Rep. Fuster, Jamie B. [D-PR-At Large] 09/18/1989
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 09/18/1989
Rep. Garcia, Robert [D-NY-18] 09/18/1989
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 09/18/1989
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 09/18/1989
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 09/18/1989
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 09/18/1989
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 09/18/1989
Rep. Grant, Bill [R-FL-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 09/18/1989
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 09/18/1989
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 09/18/1989
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 09/18/1989
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 09/18/1989
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 09/18/1989
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 09/18/1989
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 09/18/1989
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 09/18/1989
Rep. Hiler, John Patrick [R-IN-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 09/18/1989
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5] 09/18/1989
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 09/18/1989
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 09/18/1989
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 09/18/1989
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 09/18/1989
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 09/18/1989
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 09/18/1989
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 09/18/1989
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 09/18/1989
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 09/18/1989
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 09/18/1989
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 09/18/1989
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 09/18/1989
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 09/18/1989
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 09/18/1989
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 09/18/1989
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14] 09/18/1989
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 09/18/1989
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 09/18/1989
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 09/18/1989
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 09/18/1989
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 09/18/1989
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 09/18/1989
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 09/18/1989
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 09/18/1989
Rep. Luken, Thomas A. [D-OH-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Lukens, Donald E. [R-OH-8] 09/18/1989
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 09/18/1989
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 09/18/1989
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 09/18/1989
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 09/18/1989
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 09/18/1989
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 09/18/1989
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 09/18/1989
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 09/18/1989
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 09/18/1989
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 09/18/1989
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 09/18/1989
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 09/18/1989
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 09/18/1989
Rep. Molinari, Guy [R-NY-14] 09/18/1989
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 09/18/1989
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 09/18/1989
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 09/18/1989
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 09/18/1989
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 09/18/1989
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11] 09/18/1989
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 09/18/1989
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6] 09/18/1989
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 09/18/1989
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 09/18/1989
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 09/18/1989
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 09/18/1989
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 09/18/1989
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 09/18/1989
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 09/18/1989
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 09/18/1989
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 09/18/1989
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 09/18/1989
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 09/18/1989
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 09/18/1989
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 09/18/1989
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 09/18/1989
Rep. Saiki, Patricia [R-HI-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 09/18/1989
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 09/18/1989
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Schuette, Bill [R-MI-10] 09/18/1989
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 09/18/1989
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 09/18/1989
Rep. Skaggs, David E. [D-CO-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5] 09/18/1989
Rep. Smith, Bob [R-NH-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 09/18/1989
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 09/18/1989
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7] 09/18/1989
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 09/18/1989
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 09/18/1989
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 09/18/1989
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 09/18/1989
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-20] 09/18/1989
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 09/18/1989
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 09/18/1989
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 09/18/1989
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 09/18/1989
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 09/18/1989
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 09/18/1989
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 09/18/1989
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 09/18/1989
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 09/18/1989
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 09/18/1989
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 09/18/1989
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 09/18/1989
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 09/18/1989
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 09/18/1989
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 09/18/1989
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 09/18/1989

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service04/13/1989 Referred to
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population04/24/1989 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.238. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (04/13/1989)

Designates the week of September 24, 1989, as Religious Freedom Week.