There are 4 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Commending the citizens of the Sioux City, Iowa, tri-State area for their heroism and spirit of volunteerism in selflessly providing assistance and life-saving services to the passengers and crew of United Flight 232.


Actions Overview (7)

Date
08/16/1989Became Public Law No: 101-91.
08/16/1989Signed by President.
08/11/1989Presented to President.
08/04/1989Passed/agreed to in Senate: Received in the Senate, read twice, considered, read the third time, and passed without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
08/04/1989Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed without objection.
08/04/1989Committee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
07/27/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (17)

Date Chamber
08/16/1989Became Public Law No: 101-91.
08/16/1989Signed by President.
08/11/1989HousePresented to President.
08/11/1989SenateMeasure Signed in Senate.
08/04/1989SenateReceived in the Senate, read twice, considered, read the third time, and passed without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
08/04/1989SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
08/04/1989HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
08/04/1989HouseSubcommittee on Census and Population Discharged.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
08/04/1989-11:54amHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
08/04/1989-11:54amHouseOn passage Passed without objection.
08/04/1989-11:53amHouseH.Amdt.240 On agreeing to the Sawyer amendment (A001) Agreed to without objection.
08/04/1989-11:53amHouseH.Amdt.240 Amendment (A001) offered by Mr. Sawyer.
08/04/1989-11:53amHouseConsidered by unanimous consent.
08/04/1989-11:39amHouseMr. Sawyer asked unanimous consent to discharge from committee and consider.
08/04/1989HouseCommittee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
07/27/1989HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
07/27/1989HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (218)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Bartlett, Steve [R-TX-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Buechner, Jack [R-MO-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Coughlin, Lawrence [R-PA-13]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11]* 07/27/1989
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Douglas, Chuck [R-NH-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8]* 07/27/1989
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Grant, Bill [R-FL-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Hiler, John Patrick [R-IN-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-34]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Lukens, Donald E. [R-OH-8]* 07/27/1989
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-37]* 07/27/1989
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4]* 07/27/1989
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10]* 07/27/1989
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Marlenee, Ron [R-MT-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Michel, Robert H. [R-IL-18]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Molinari, Guy [R-NY-14]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Parris, Stanford E. (Stan) [R-VA-8]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Pashayan, Charles, Jr. [R-CA-17]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Rowland, John G. [R-CT-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Saiki, Patricia [R-HI-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Schuette, Bill [R-MI-10]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Schulze, Richard T. [R-PA-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Slaughter, D. French, Jr. [R-VA-7]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Smith, Larkin [R-MS-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Smith, Peter [R-VT-At Large]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Smith, Bob [R-NH-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Smith, Virginia [R-NE-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-20]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-42]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Gradison, Willis D., Jr. [D-OH-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Shumway, Norman D. [R-CA-14]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12]* 07/27/1989
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17]* 07/27/1989
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Skaggs, David E. [D-CO-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11]* 07/27/1989
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Dickinson, William L. [R-AL-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36]* 07/27/1989
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Courter, Jim [R-NJ-12]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Dyson, Roy [D-MD-1]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large]* 07/27/1989
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4]* 07/27/1989
Cosponsors Who Withdrew Date Cosponsored Date Withdrawn CR Explanation
Rep. Campbell, Tom [R-CA-12]* 07/27/1989 08/01/1989 --

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service07/27/1989 Referred to
08/04/1989 Discharged from
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population08/04/1989 Referred to
08/04/1989 Discharged from

No related bill information was received for H.J.Res.379.


Subjects (5)


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.J.Res.379. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House amended (08/04/1989)

Commends the citizens of the Sioux City, Iowa, tri-State area for their heroism and volunteerism in providing assistance to the passengers and crew of United Airlines Flight 232.