There are 6 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To commemorate the centennial of the creation by Congress of Yosemite National Park.


Actions Overview (8)

Date
10/12/1990Became Public Law No: 101-417.
10/12/1990Signed by President.
10/03/1990Presented to President.
10/01/1990Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
10/01/1990Senate Committee on Judiciary discharged by Unanimous Consent.
03/07/1990Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed without objection.
03/07/1990Committee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
09/06/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (16)

Date Chamber
10/12/1990Became Public Law No: 101-417.
10/12/1990Signed by President.
10/03/1990HousePresented to President.
10/03/1990SenateMeasure Signed in Senate.
10/02/1990SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
10/01/1990SenatePassed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
10/01/1990SenateSenate Committee on Judiciary discharged by Unanimous Consent.
03/08/1990SenateReceived in the Senate and read twice and referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
03/07/1990-2:54pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
03/07/1990-2:54pmHouseOn passage Passed without objection.
03/07/1990-2:53pmHouseConsidered by unanimous consent.
03/07/1990HouseCommittee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
03/07/1990-2:51pmHouseMr. Sawyer asked unanimous consent to discharge from committee and consider.
09/09/1989HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
09/06/1989HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
09/06/1989HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (226)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19]* 09/06/1989
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 09/19/1989
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 09/19/1989
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 09/19/1989
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 09/19/1989
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 09/19/1989
Rep. Fauntroy, Walter E. [D-DC-At Large] 09/19/1989
Rep. Fuster, Jamie B. [D-PR-At Large] 09/19/1989
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 09/19/1989
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 09/19/1989
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 09/19/1989
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 09/19/1989
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 09/19/1989
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 09/19/1989
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 09/19/1989
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 09/19/1989
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 09/19/1989
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 09/19/1989
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 09/19/1989
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 09/19/1989
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 09/19/1989
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44] 09/19/1989
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23] 09/19/1989
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 09/19/1989
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3] 09/19/1989
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 09/19/1989
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 09/19/1989
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 09/19/1989
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 09/19/1989
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 09/19/1989
Rep. Hawkins, Augustus F. [D-CA-29] 09/19/1989
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 09/19/1989
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 09/19/1989
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 09/19/1989
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 09/19/1989
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 09/19/1989
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 09/19/1989
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 09/19/1989
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 09/19/1989
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 09/19/1989
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 10/24/1989
Rep. Bartlett, Steve [R-TX-3] 10/24/1989
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 10/24/1989
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 10/24/1989
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 10/24/1989
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 10/24/1989
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 10/24/1989
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 10/24/1989
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 10/24/1989
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 10/24/1989
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 10/24/1989
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 10/24/1989
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 10/24/1989
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 10/24/1989
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 10/24/1989
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 10/24/1989
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 10/24/1989
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 10/24/1989
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 10/24/1989
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 10/24/1989
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 10/24/1989
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 10/24/1989
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 10/24/1989
Rep. Shumway, Norman D. [R-CA-14] 10/24/1989
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 10/24/1989
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 10/24/1989
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 10/24/1989
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10] 10/24/1989
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 10/24/1989
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 10/24/1989
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 10/24/1989
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 10/24/1989
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 10/24/1989
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 10/24/1989
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 10/24/1989
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 10/24/1989
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 10/24/1989
Rep. Udall, Morris K. [D-AZ-2] 10/24/1989
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 10/24/1989
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3] 10/24/1989
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 10/24/1989
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 10/24/1989
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 10/24/1989
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 10/24/1989
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 10/24/1989
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 10/24/1989
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 10/24/1989
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 10/24/1989
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 10/24/1989
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 10/24/1989
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 11/03/1989
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 11/03/1989
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 11/03/1989
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 11/03/1989
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-15] 11/03/1989
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 11/03/1989
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 11/03/1989
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 11/03/1989
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 11/03/1989
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 11/03/1989
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 11/03/1989
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 11/03/1989
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 11/03/1989
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 11/03/1989
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 11/03/1989
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 11/03/1989
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11] 11/03/1989
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 11/03/1989
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 11/03/1989
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 11/03/1989
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 11/03/1989
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 11/03/1989
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 11/03/1989
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 11/03/1989
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 11/03/1989
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 11/03/1989
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 11/03/1989
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 11/03/1989
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 11/03/1989
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 11/03/1989
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 11/03/1989
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 11/03/1989
Rep. Lukens, Donald E. [R-OH-8] 11/03/1989
Rep. Sarpalius, Bill [D-TX-13] 11/03/1989
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 11/03/1989
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 11/03/1989
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 11/03/1989
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 11/17/1989
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 11/17/1989
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 11/17/1989
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 11/17/1989
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 11/17/1989
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 11/17/1989
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 11/17/1989
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 11/17/1989
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 11/17/1989
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 11/17/1989
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 11/17/1989
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 11/17/1989
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6] 11/17/1989
Rep. Skaggs, David E. [D-CO-2] 11/17/1989
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 11/17/1989
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 11/17/1989
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 11/17/1989
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 11/17/1989
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 11/17/1989
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 11/17/1989
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 11/17/1989
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 11/17/1989
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 01/23/1990
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 01/23/1990
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 01/23/1990
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 01/23/1990
Rep. Saiki, Patricia [R-HI-1] 01/23/1990
Rep. Clarke, James McC. [D-NC-11] 01/23/1990
Rep. Grant, Bill [R-FL-2] 01/23/1990
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 01/23/1990
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 01/23/1990
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 01/23/1990
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 02/20/1990
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 02/20/1990
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 02/20/1990
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 02/20/1990
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 02/20/1990
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 02/20/1990
Rep. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI-2] 02/20/1990
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 02/20/1990
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 02/20/1990
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10] 02/20/1990
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 02/20/1990
Rep. Anthony, Beryl, Jr. [D-AR-4] 02/20/1990
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6] 02/20/1990
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 02/20/1990
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 02/20/1990
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 02/20/1990
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 02/20/1990
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 02/20/1990
Rep. Leath, Marvin [D-TX-11] 02/20/1990
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 02/20/1990
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 02/20/1990
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 02/20/1990
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 02/20/1990
Rep. Pashayan, Charles, Jr. [R-CA-17] 02/20/1990
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 02/20/1990
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3] 02/20/1990
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 02/20/1990
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 02/20/1990
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 02/20/1990
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 02/20/1990
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 02/20/1990
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 02/20/1990
Rep. Michel, Robert H. [R-IL-18] 02/20/1990
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 02/20/1990
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 02/20/1990
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 02/21/1990
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1] 02/21/1990
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 02/21/1990
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 02/21/1990
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 02/21/1990
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33] 02/21/1990
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 02/21/1990
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1] 02/21/1990
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 02/21/1990
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 02/21/1990
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 02/21/1990
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 02/21/1990
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 02/21/1990
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 02/21/1990
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 02/21/1990
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 02/21/1990
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 02/21/1990
Rep. Robinson, Tommy F. [R-AR-2] 02/21/1990
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 02/21/1990
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 02/21/1990
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 02/21/1990
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 02/21/1990
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4] 02/21/1990
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 02/21/1990
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6] 02/21/1990
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 02/21/1990
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 02/21/1990
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-20] 02/21/1990
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 02/21/1990
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 02/27/1990
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 02/27/1990
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 02/27/1990

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service09/06/1989 Referred to
03/07/1990 Discharged from
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population09/09/1989 Referred to
Senate Judiciary03/08/1990 Referred to
10/01/1990 Discharged from

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (5)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.398. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (09/06/1989)

Recognizes and commemorates the centennial of Yosemite National Park, created by Congress in 1890.