There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Designating April 7 through 13, 1991, as "National County Government Week".


Actions Overview (1)

Date
06/28/1990Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date
07/09/1990Referred to the Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
06/28/1990Referred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
Action By: House of Representatives
06/28/1990Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (237)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Flippo, Ronnie G. [D-AL-5]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Shumway, Norman D. [R-CA-14]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Bates, Jim [D-CA-44]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11]* 06/28/1990
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Robinson, Tommy F. [R-AR-2]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4]* 06/28/1990
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 07/13/1990
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 07/13/1990
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 07/13/1990
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 07/13/1990
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 07/13/1990
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 07/13/1990
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 07/13/1990
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 07/13/1990
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 07/13/1990
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 07/13/1990
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 07/17/1990
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 07/17/1990
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 07/24/1990
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 07/24/1990
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 07/24/1990
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 07/24/1990
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 07/24/1990
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 07/24/1990
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 07/24/1990
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 07/24/1990
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 07/24/1990
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 07/24/1990
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 07/24/1990
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 07/24/1990
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 07/30/1990
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 07/30/1990
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 07/30/1990
Rep. Boggs, Corinne C. (Lindy) [D-LA-2] 07/30/1990
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 07/30/1990
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 08/01/1990
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5] 08/01/1990
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 08/01/1990
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 08/03/1990
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 08/03/1990
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 08/03/1990
Rep. Smith, Bob [R-NH-1] 08/03/1990
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 09/10/1990
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 09/10/1990
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 09/10/1990
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 09/10/1990
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6] 09/10/1990
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 09/10/1990
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 09/10/1990
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 09/10/1990
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 09/10/1990
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 09/10/1990
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 09/10/1990
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 09/10/1990
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4] 09/10/1990
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 09/10/1990
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 09/10/1990
Rep. Schuette, Bill [R-MI-10] 09/10/1990
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 09/10/1990
Rep. Clarke, James McC. [D-NC-11] 09/10/1990
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 09/10/1990
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 09/10/1990
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 09/10/1990
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 09/10/1990
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 09/10/1990
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 09/10/1990
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 09/10/1990
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 09/10/1990
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 09/10/1990
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 09/10/1990
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 09/10/1990
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 09/10/1990
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 09/10/1990
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 09/10/1990
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 09/17/1990
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 09/17/1990
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 09/17/1990
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 09/17/1990
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 09/17/1990
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 09/17/1990
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 09/17/1990
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 09/17/1990
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 09/17/1990
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 09/17/1990
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 09/17/1990
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 09/17/1990
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 09/19/1990
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 09/19/1990
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 09/19/1990
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 09/19/1990
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 09/19/1990
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 09/19/1990
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 09/19/1990
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 09/19/1990
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 09/19/1990
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 09/19/1990
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 09/19/1990
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 09/19/1990
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 09/19/1990
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 09/19/1990
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 09/19/1990
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 09/19/1990
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 09/19/1990
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 09/19/1990
Rep. Dickinson, William L. [R-AL-2] 09/19/1990
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 09/19/1990
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 09/19/1990
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 09/19/1990
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 09/19/1990
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 09/19/1990
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 09/19/1990
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 09/19/1990
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 09/19/1990
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 09/19/1990
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 09/19/1990
Rep. Archer, Bill [R-TX-7] 09/24/1990
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 09/24/1990
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 09/24/1990
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 09/24/1990
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 09/24/1990
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 09/24/1990
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 09/24/1990
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 09/24/1990
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 09/24/1990
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 09/24/1990
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 09/24/1990
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 09/24/1990
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 09/24/1990
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-34] 09/24/1990
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 09/24/1990
Rep. Bosco, Douglas H. [D-CA-1] 09/24/1990
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 09/24/1990
Rep. Bartlett, Steve [R-TX-3] 09/24/1990
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 09/24/1990
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 09/24/1990
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 09/26/1990
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 09/26/1990
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 09/26/1990
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 09/26/1990
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 09/26/1990
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 09/26/1990
Rep. DeWine, Mike [R-OH-7] 09/26/1990
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 09/26/1990
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 09/26/1990
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 09/26/1990
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 09/26/1990
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 09/26/1990
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 09/26/1990
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 09/26/1990
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 09/26/1990
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 09/26/1990
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 10/01/1990
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 10/01/1990
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 10/01/1990
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 10/01/1990
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 10/01/1990
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 10/01/1990
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 10/01/1990
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 10/01/1990
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 10/01/1990
Rep. Pickle, J. J. [D-TX-10] 10/01/1990
Rep. Hiler, John Patrick [R-IN-3] 10/01/1990
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-20] 10/01/1990
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3] 10/01/1990
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 10/01/1990
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 10/01/1990
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 10/01/1990
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 10/01/1990
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 10/01/1990
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 10/01/1990
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 10/01/1990
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 10/01/1990
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 10/04/1990
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 10/04/1990
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 10/04/1990
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 10/04/1990
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 10/04/1990
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 10/04/1990
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 10/04/1990
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 10/04/1990
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 10/04/1990
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 10/04/1990
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 10/04/1990
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-18] 10/04/1990
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 10/04/1990
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 10/04/1990
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 10/04/1990
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 10/04/1990
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 10/04/1990
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 10/04/1990
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 10/04/1990
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 10/04/1990
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 10/04/1990
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 10/04/1990
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 10/04/1990
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 10/11/1990
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 10/11/1990
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 10/11/1990
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 10/11/1990
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 10/11/1990
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13] 10/11/1990
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 10/11/1990
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 10/11/1990
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 10/11/1990
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 10/11/1990
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3] 10/11/1990
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 10/16/1990
Rep. Gradison, Willis D., Jr. [D-OH-2] 10/16/1990
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 10/16/1990
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 10/16/1990

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service06/28/1990 Referred to
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population07/09/1990 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.613. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (06/28/1990)

Designates the week of April 7 through 13, 1991, as National County Government Week.