There are 4 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To designate November 16, 1990, as "National Federation of the Blind Day".


Actions Overview (7)

Date
11/06/1990Became Public Law No: 101-529.
11/06/1990Signed by President.
10/30/1990Presented to President.
10/23/1990Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate in lieu of S.J.RES. 383 without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
10/18/1990Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed without objection.
10/18/1990Committee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
10/10/1990Introduced in House

All Actions (14)

Date Chamber
11/06/1990Became Public Law No: 101-529.
11/06/1990Signed by President.
10/30/1990HousePresented to President.
10/26/1990SenateMeasure Signed in Senate.
10/24/1990SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
10/23/1990SenatePassed Senate in lieu of S.J.RES. 383 without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
10/19/1990SenateReceived in the Senate, read twice.
10/18/1990-6:07pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
10/18/1990-6:07pmHouseOn passage Passed without objection.
10/18/1990-6:06pmHouseConsidered by unanimous consent.
10/18/1990-6:05pmHouseMr. Sawyer asked unanimous consent to discharge from committee and consider.
10/18/1990HouseCommittee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
10/10/1990HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
10/10/1990HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (232)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 10/13/1990
Rep. Tauke, Thomas Joseph [R-IA-2] 10/13/1990
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 10/13/1990
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 10/13/1990
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 10/13/1990
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 10/13/1990
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 10/13/1990
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 10/13/1990
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6] 10/13/1990
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 10/13/1990
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 10/13/1990
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3] 10/13/1990
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 10/13/1990
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 10/13/1990
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 10/13/1990
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 10/13/1990
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 10/13/1990
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 10/13/1990
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 10/13/1990
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 10/13/1990
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 10/13/1990
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 10/13/1990
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 10/13/1990
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 10/13/1990
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 10/13/1990
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 10/13/1990
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 10/13/1990
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 10/13/1990
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 10/13/1990
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 10/13/1990
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 10/13/1990
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 10/13/1990
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 10/13/1990
Rep. Dickinson, William L. [R-AL-2] 10/13/1990
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-18] 10/13/1990
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6] 10/13/1990
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 10/13/1990
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 10/13/1990
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 10/15/1990
Rep. Kastenmeier, Robert W. [D-WI-2] 10/15/1990
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 10/15/1990
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1] 10/15/1990
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 10/15/1990
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 10/15/1990
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 10/15/1990
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 10/15/1990
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 10/15/1990
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 10/15/1990
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 10/15/1990
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 10/15/1990
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 10/15/1990
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 10/15/1990
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 10/15/1990
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 10/15/1990
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 10/15/1990
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 10/15/1990
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 10/15/1990
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 10/15/1990
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 10/15/1990
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 10/15/1990
Rep. Martin, Lynn M. [R-IL-16] 10/15/1990
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 10/15/1990
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 10/15/1990
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 10/15/1990
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 10/15/1990
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 10/15/1990
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 10/16/1990
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 10/16/1990
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 10/16/1990
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 10/16/1990
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 10/16/1990
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4] 10/16/1990
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 10/16/1990
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 10/16/1990
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 10/16/1990
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 10/16/1990
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 10/16/1990
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 10/16/1990
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 10/16/1990
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 10/16/1990
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 10/16/1990
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 10/16/1990
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5] 10/16/1990
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 10/16/1990
Rep. Walgren, Doug [D-PA-18] 10/16/1990
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 10/16/1990
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 10/16/1990
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 10/16/1990
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 10/16/1990
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 10/16/1990
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 10/16/1990
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 10/16/1990
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 10/16/1990
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6] 10/16/1990
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 10/16/1990
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 10/16/1990
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 10/16/1990
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 10/16/1990
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 10/16/1990
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 10/16/1990
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 10/16/1990
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 10/16/1990
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 10/16/1990
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 10/16/1990
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 10/16/1990
Rep. Pickle, J. J. [D-TX-10] 10/16/1990
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 10/17/1990
Rep. Hiler, John Patrick [R-IN-3] 10/17/1990
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 10/17/1990
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 10/17/1990
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 10/17/1990
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 10/17/1990
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 10/17/1990
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 10/17/1990
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 10/17/1990
Rep. Madigan, Edward R. [R-IL-15] 10/17/1990
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 10/17/1990
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4] 10/17/1990
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 10/17/1990
Rep. Schuette, Bill [R-MI-10] 10/17/1990
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 10/17/1990
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 10/17/1990
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 10/17/1990
Rep. Buechner, Jack [R-MO-2] 10/17/1990
Rep. Morrison, Bruce A. [D-CT-3] 10/17/1990
Rep. Rowland, John G. [R-CT-5] 10/17/1990
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 10/17/1990
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 10/17/1990
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 10/17/1990
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 10/17/1990
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 10/17/1990
Rep. Robinson, Tommy F. [R-AR-2] 10/17/1990
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 10/17/1990
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 10/17/1990
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 10/17/1990
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 10/17/1990
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 10/17/1990
Rep. Brown, Hank [R-CO-4] 10/17/1990
Rep. Saiki, Patricia [R-HI-1] 10/17/1990
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 10/17/1990
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 10/17/1990
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 10/17/1990
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 10/17/1990
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 10/17/1990
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 10/17/1990
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 10/17/1990
Rep. Crockett, George W., Jr. [D-MI-13] 10/17/1990
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10] 10/17/1990
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 10/17/1990
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 10/17/1990
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 10/17/1990
Rep. Leath, Marvin [D-TX-11] 10/17/1990
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7] 10/17/1990
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 10/17/1990
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 10/17/1990
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 10/17/1990
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 10/17/1990
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 10/17/1990
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 10/17/1990
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 10/17/1990
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 10/17/1990
Rep. Frenzel, Bill [R-MN-3] 10/17/1990
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10] 10/17/1990
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-2] 10/17/1990
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 10/17/1990
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-20] 10/17/1990
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 10/17/1990
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 10/17/1990
Rep. Coughlin, Lawrence [R-PA-13] 10/17/1990
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 10/17/1990
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 10/17/1990
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 10/17/1990
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 10/17/1990
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 10/17/1990
Rep. Courter, Jim [R-NJ-12] 10/17/1990
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 10/17/1990
Rep. Nelson, Bill [D-FL-11] 10/17/1990
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 10/17/1990
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 10/17/1990
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 10/17/1990
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 10/17/1990
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 10/17/1990
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 10/17/1990
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 10/17/1990
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 10/17/1990
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 10/17/1990
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 10/17/1990
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 10/17/1990
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 10/17/1990
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 10/18/1990
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 10/18/1990
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 10/18/1990
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 10/18/1990
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 10/18/1990
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 10/18/1990
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 10/18/1990
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 10/18/1990
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 10/18/1990
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 10/18/1990
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 10/18/1990
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 10/18/1990
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 10/18/1990
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 10/18/1990
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6] 10/18/1990
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 10/18/1990
Rep. Grant, Bill [R-FL-2] 10/18/1990
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 10/18/1990
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 10/18/1990
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 10/18/1990
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 10/18/1990
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 10/18/1990
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 10/18/1990
Rep. Lukens, Donald E. [R-OH-8] 10/18/1990
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 10/18/1990
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 10/18/1990
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 10/18/1990
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 10/18/1990
Rep. Clarke, James McC. [D-NC-11] 10/18/1990
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 10/18/1990
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 10/18/1990
Rep. Michel, Robert H. [R-IL-18] 10/18/1990
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 10/18/1990
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 10/18/1990
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 10/18/1990
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 10/18/1990
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 10/18/1990
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 10/18/1990
Rep. Shumway, Norman D. [R-CA-14] 10/18/1990
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 10/18/1990
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 10/18/1990
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 10/18/1990
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 10/18/1990

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service10/10/1990 Referred to
10/18/1990 Discharged from

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (5)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.667. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (10/10/1990)

Designates November 16, 1990, as National Federation of the Blind Day.