There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States establishing English as the official language of the United States.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
01/19/1989Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date
03/27/1989Referred to the Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
01/19/1989Referred to the House Committee on Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/19/1989Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (69)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Archer, Bill [R-TX-7]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Smith, Virginia [R-NE-3]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Stangeland, Arlan [R-MN-7]* 01/19/1989
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 02/23/1989
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 02/23/1989
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 02/23/1989
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 02/23/1989
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 02/23/1989
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 02/23/1989
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 02/23/1989
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 02/23/1989
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-37] 02/23/1989
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 04/05/1989
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-20] 04/05/1989
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 04/05/1989
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 04/05/1989
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 04/05/1989
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 04/05/1989
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 04/05/1989
Rep. Nielson, Howard C. [R-UT-3] 04/05/1989
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 04/05/1989
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 04/10/1989
Rep. Whittaker, Bob [R-KS-5] 04/10/1989
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 04/10/1989
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 04/10/1989
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 04/12/1989
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 04/12/1989
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 04/12/1989
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 04/12/1989
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 04/13/1989
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 04/13/1989
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 05/10/1989
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 05/10/1989
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 07/18/1989
Rep. Smith, Larkin [R-MS-5] 07/24/1989
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 07/25/1989
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 07/25/1989
Rep. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID-1] 07/26/1989
Rep. James, Craig T. [R-FL-4] 07/26/1989
Rep. Smith, Denny [R-OR-5] 07/27/1989
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 08/02/1989
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 08/02/1989
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 09/12/1989
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 09/12/1989
Rep. Dickinson, William L. [R-AL-2] 09/12/1989
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 09/12/1989
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4] 09/12/1989
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 01/24/1990
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 01/24/1990
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 02/28/1990
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 05/08/1990
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 05/08/1990
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 05/16/1990
Rep. Slaughter, D. French, Jr. [R-VA-7] 07/10/1990

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary01/19/1989 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights03/27/1989 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.J.Res.81.


Subjects (3)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.81. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/19/1989)

Constitutional Amendment - Proclaims the English language to be the official language of the United States. Prohibits the United States or any State from requiring the use of any other language. States that this article shall not prohibit any law, program, or policy to: (1) provide educational instruction in a language other than English for the purpose of making students proficient in English; (2) teach a foreign language to students who are already proficient in English; (3) protect public health and safety; or (4) allow translators for litigants, defendants, or witnesses.

Authorizes the Congress and the States to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.