There are 6 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - Senate

Official Titles as Introduced

A joint resolution designating the third week in May 1990 as "National Tourism Week".


Actions Overview (9)

Date
05/09/1990Became Public Law No: 101-284.
05/09/1990Signed by President.
05/02/1990Presented to President.
04/24/1990Resolving differences -- Senate actions: Senate agreed to the House amendments by Voice Vote.
04/18/1990Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed without objection.
04/18/1990Committee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
02/28/1990Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
02/28/1990Senate Committee on Judiciary discharged by Unanimous Consent.
06/07/1989Introduced in Senate

All Actions (21)

Date Chamber
05/09/1990Became Public Law No: 101-284.
05/09/1990Signed by President.
05/02/1990SenatePresented to President.
05/02/1990SenateMeasure Signed in Senate.
04/26/1990SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
04/24/1990SenateSenate agreed to the House amendments by Voice Vote.
04/19/1990SenateMessage on House action received in Senate and held at desk: House amendments to Senate bill.
04/18/1990-6:16pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
04/18/1990-6:16pmHouseOn passage Passed without objection.
04/18/1990-6:15pmHouseH.Amdt.419 On agreeing to the Dymally amendments (A001) Agreed to by voice vote.
04/18/1990-6:14pmHouseH.Amdt.419 Amendments (A001) offered by Mr. Dymally.
04/18/1990-6:14pmHouseConsidered by unanimous consent.
04/18/1990-6:13pmHouseMr. Dymally asked unanimous consent to discharge from committee and consider.
04/18/1990HouseCommittee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
03/13/1990HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
03/05/1990HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
03/05/1990-12:54pmHouseReceived in the House.
03/05/1990SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
02/28/1990SenatePassed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
02/28/1990SenateSenate Committee on Judiciary discharged by Unanimous Consent.
06/07/1989SenateRead twice and referred to the Committee on Judiciary.

Cosponsors (52)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Sen. Hollings, Ernest F. [D-SC]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Burns, Conrad R. [R-MT]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Pressler, Larry [R-SD]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Gore, Albert, Jr. [D-TN]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Bryan, Richard H. [D-NV]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Danforth, John C. [R-MO]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Inouye, Daniel K. [D-HI]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Bentsen, Lloyd M. [D-TX]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Stevens, Ted [R-AK]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Kasten, Robert W., Jr. [R-WI]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Kerry, John F. [D-MA]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Robb, Charles S. [D-VA]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Exon, J. James [D-NE]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Lott, Trent [R-MS]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Gorton, Slade [R-WA]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Shelby, Richard C. [D-AL]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Reid, Harry [D-NV]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Pryor, David H. [D-AR]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Bradley, Bill [D-NJ]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Mack, Connie, III [R-FL]* 06/07/1989
Sen. D'Amato, Alfonse [R-NY]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Wilson, Pete [R-CA]* 06/07/1989
Sen. DeConcini, Dennis [D-AZ]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Heflin, Howell [D-AL]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Symms, Steven D. [R-ID]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Sasser, Jim [D-TN]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Murkowski, Frank H. [R-AK]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Riegle, Donald W., Jr. [D-MI]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Cohen, William S. [R-ME]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Garn, E. J. (Jake) [R-UT]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Daschle, Thomas A. [D-SD]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Pell, Claiborne [D-RI]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Mitchell, George J. [D-ME]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Bond, Christopher S. [R-MO]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Thurmond, Strom [R-SC]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Sanford, Terry [D-NC]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Durenberger, Dave [R-MN]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Cranston, Alan [D-CA]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Cochran, Thad [R-MS]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Lautenberg, Frank R. [D-NJ]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Simpson, Alan K. [R-WY]* 06/07/1989
Sen. Adams, Brock [D-WA] 06/23/1989
Sen. Graham, Bob [D-FL] 06/23/1989
Sen. Coats, Daniel [R-IN] 06/23/1989
Sen. Conrad, Kent [D-ND] 06/23/1989
Sen. Hatch, Orrin G. [R-UT] 06/23/1989
Sen. Johnston, J. Bennett [D-LA] 06/23/1989
Sen. Kohl, Herb [D-WI] 06/23/1989
Sen. Warner, John [R-VA] 02/21/1990
Sen. Dixon, Alan J. [D-IL] 04/20/1990
Sen. Simon, Paul [D-IL] 04/23/1990

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
Senate Judiciary06/07/1989 Referred to
02/28/1990 Discharged from
House Post Office and Civil Service03/05/1990 Referred to
04/18/1990 Discharged from
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population03/13/1990 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for S.J.Res.153. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in Senate (06/07/1989)

Designates the week beginning on the second Sunday in May 1990 as National Tourism Week.