There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Popular Titles

Eastern Europe (Foreign Aid) bill (Identified by CRS)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend the foreign aid policy of the United States toward countries in transition from communism to democracy.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
02/21/1991Introduced in House

All Actions (4)

Date
03/14/1991Executive Comment Requested from State.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
03/13/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
02/21/1991Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/21/1991Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (82)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11]* 02/21/1991
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5]* 02/21/1991
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-44]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27]* 02/21/1991
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 03/20/1991
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 03/20/1991
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33] 03/20/1991
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 03/20/1991
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 03/20/1991
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-37] 03/20/1991
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 03/20/1991
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 03/20/1991
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 03/20/1991
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 03/20/1991
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 03/20/1991
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 03/20/1991
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 03/20/1991
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18] 03/20/1991
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 03/20/1991
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 03/20/1991
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 04/23/1991
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 04/23/1991
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 04/23/1991
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 04/23/1991
Rep. Riggs, Frank [R-CA-1] 04/23/1991
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 04/23/1991
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 04/23/1991
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-14] 04/23/1991
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 04/23/1991
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 04/23/1991
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 05/01/1991
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 05/01/1991
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 05/01/1991
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 05/01/1991
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 05/30/1991
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 05/30/1991
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 05/30/1991
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 05/30/1991
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 05/30/1991
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large] 05/30/1991
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 05/30/1991
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 05/30/1991
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 05/30/1991
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 05/30/1991
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 05/30/1991
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 06/05/1991
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 06/05/1991
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 06/05/1991
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 06/05/1991
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 06/07/1991
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 06/07/1991
Rep. Campbell, Tom [R-CA-12] 06/11/1991
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6] 06/11/1991
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 06/11/1991
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 06/11/1991
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 06/11/1991
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 06/11/1991
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 06/12/1991
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 06/12/1991
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 06/19/1991
Cosponsors Who Withdrew Date Cosponsored Date Withdrawn CR Explanation
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 04/23/1991 05/01/1991 --

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Foreign Affairs02/21/1991 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East03/13/1991 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (7)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.1080. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (02/21/1991)

Declares that, with regard to assistance to nations in transition from communism to democracy, it is U.S. policy to provide foreign aid directly to democratic governments at the republic level in countries that include a ruling communist majority in other republic governments or at the Federal level.