There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To direct the heads of agencies to disclose information concerning United States personnel classified as prisoners of war or missing in action after 1940, including from World War II, the Korean conflict, and the Vietnam conflict.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
02/27/1991Introduced in House

All Actions (9)

Date
03/11/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Asian and Pacific Affairs.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
03/08/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Investigations.
Action By: Committee on Armed Services
03/08/1991Executive Comment Requested from DOD.
Action By: Committee on Armed Services
03/05/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Legislation and National Security.
Action By: Committee on Government Operations
02/27/1991Referred to the House Committee on Intelligence (Permanent).
Action By: House of Representatives
02/27/1991Referred to the House Committee on Government Operations.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/27/1991Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/27/1991Referred to the House Committee on Armed Services.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/27/1991Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (199)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Bacchus, Jim [D-FL-11]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2]* 02/27/1991
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2]* 02/27/1991
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1]* 02/27/1991
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 03/20/1991
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 03/20/1991
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-5] 03/20/1991
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 03/20/1991
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 03/20/1991
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 03/20/1991
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 03/20/1991
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 04/11/1991
Rep. Allard, Wayne [R-CO-4] 04/11/1991
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 04/11/1991
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 04/11/1991
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 04/11/1991
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 04/11/1991
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 04/11/1991
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 04/11/1991
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 04/11/1991
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 04/11/1991
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 04/11/1991
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-10] 04/24/1991
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 04/24/1991
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 04/24/1991
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 04/24/1991
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 04/24/1991
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 04/24/1991
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 04/24/1991
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 04/24/1991
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 04/24/1991
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 04/24/1991
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 04/24/1991
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 04/24/1991
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 04/24/1991
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 04/24/1991
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 04/24/1991
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 04/24/1991
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6] 04/24/1991
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 04/24/1991
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 04/24/1991
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 04/24/1991
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14] 04/24/1991
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 04/24/1991
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 04/24/1991
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 04/24/1991
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 04/24/1991
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 05/01/1991
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 05/01/1991
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 05/01/1991
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 05/01/1991
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 05/01/1991
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 05/01/1991
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 05/01/1991
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 05/01/1991
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 05/01/1991
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 05/01/1991
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 05/14/1991
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18] 05/14/1991
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 05/14/1991
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 05/14/1991
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 05/14/1991
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 05/14/1991
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 05/14/1991
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 05/14/1991
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 05/14/1991
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 05/14/1991
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 05/14/1991
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 05/14/1991
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 05/14/1991
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 05/14/1991
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 05/14/1991
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 05/14/1991
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 05/14/1991
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 05/14/1991
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 05/14/1991
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 05/14/1991
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 05/14/1991
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 05/23/1991
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 05/23/1991
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 05/23/1991
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 05/23/1991
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 05/23/1991
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 05/23/1991
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 06/03/1991
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 06/03/1991
Rep. Schulze, Richard T. [R-PA-5] 06/03/1991
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 06/03/1991
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 06/03/1991
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 06/03/1991
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 06/03/1991
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-42] 06/03/1991
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 06/03/1991
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 06/03/1991
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 06/03/1991
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 06/03/1991
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 06/03/1991
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 06/06/1991
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 06/06/1991
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 06/06/1991
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 06/06/1991
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 06/06/1991
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2] 06/06/1991
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 06/11/1991
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 06/11/1991
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 06/11/1991
Rep. Skaggs, David E. [D-CO-2] 06/11/1991
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 06/11/1991
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3] 06/11/1991
Rep. Marlenee, Ron [R-MT-2] 06/11/1991
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 06/11/1991
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 06/11/1991
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 06/11/1991
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large] 06/12/1991
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 06/12/1991
Rep. McMillan, J. Alex [R-NC-9] 06/12/1991
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 06/12/1991
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 06/12/1991
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 06/12/1991
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 06/12/1991
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 06/19/1991
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 06/19/1991
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 06/19/1991
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5] 06/19/1991
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 06/19/1991
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 06/19/1991
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 06/24/1991
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 06/24/1991
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 06/24/1991
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 06/24/1991
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 06/24/1991
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 07/10/1991
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-14] 07/10/1991
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 07/10/1991
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 07/17/1991
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-7] 07/17/1991
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 07/17/1991
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 07/18/1991
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 07/18/1991
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 07/18/1991
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 07/18/1991
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 07/18/1991
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 07/18/1991
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 07/18/1991
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 07/29/1991
Rep. Roemer, Tim [D-IN-3] 07/29/1991
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 07/29/1991
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 07/29/1991
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 08/02/1991
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 08/02/1991
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 08/02/1991
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 08/02/1991
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 09/11/1991
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 09/11/1991
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 09/11/1991
Rep. Ewing, Thomas W. [R-IL-15] 09/11/1991
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 09/11/1991
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 09/24/1991
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1] 09/24/1991
Rep. Edwards, Chet [D-TX-11] 10/01/1991
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 10/01/1991
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 10/23/1991
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 10/23/1991
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 10/30/1991
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 11/22/1991
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 11/22/1991
Rep. Allen, George [R-VA-7] 11/22/1991
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-34] 01/29/1992
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 01/29/1992
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 02/25/1992
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3] 02/25/1992
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 03/24/1992
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 06/03/1992
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 07/30/1992
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 09/15/1992

Committees (4)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Armed Services02/27/1991 Referred to
House Armed Services Subcommittee on Investigations03/08/1991 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs02/27/1991 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Asian and Pacific Affairs03/11/1991 Referred to
House Government Operations02/27/1991 Referred to
House Government Operations Subcommittee on Legislation and National Security03/05/1991 Referred to
House Intelligence (Permanent Select)02/27/1991 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (8)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.1147. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (02/27/1991)

Directs the heads of Federal departments or agencies which hold or receive records and information which have or could possibly have been correlated to U.S. personnel listed as prisoners of war or missing in action after 1940, including from World War II and the Korean and Vietnam conflicts, to publicly disclose such records and information, except where such disclosure would compromise national security. Requires the Department of Defense to publicly disclose a complete list of such personnel including those killed in action (body not returned) with each service member's current classification as well as any changes in such classification occurring during or after such hostilities.