There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To repeal section 3205 of title 38, United States Code.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
03/19/1991Introduced in House

All Actions (2)

Date
03/19/1991Referred to the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/19/1991Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (166)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3]* 03/19/1991
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2]* 03/19/1991
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22]* 03/19/1991
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 03/22/1991
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 03/22/1991
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 03/22/1991
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 03/22/1991
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 03/22/1991
Rep. Fuster, Jamie B. [D-PR-At Large] 03/22/1991
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13] 03/22/1991
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 03/22/1991
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 04/10/1991
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 04/10/1991
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 04/10/1991
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 04/10/1991
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 04/10/1991
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 04/10/1991
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 04/10/1991
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 04/10/1991
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large] 04/10/1991
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 04/10/1991
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 04/10/1991
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 04/10/1991
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 04/10/1991
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 04/15/1991
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 04/15/1991
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 04/15/1991
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 04/15/1991
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 04/15/1991
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 04/15/1991
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 04/15/1991
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 04/15/1991
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 04/15/1991
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 04/17/1991
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 04/17/1991
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 04/17/1991
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 04/17/1991
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 04/17/1991
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-10] 04/17/1991
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 04/17/1991
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 04/17/1991
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 04/17/1991
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 04/17/1991
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 04/23/1991
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 04/23/1991
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 04/23/1991
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 04/23/1991
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5] 04/24/1991
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 05/01/1991
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 05/01/1991
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 05/01/1991
Rep. Slaughter, D. French, Jr. [R-VA-7] 05/02/1991
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 05/02/1991
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 05/02/1991
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 05/02/1991
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 05/02/1991
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 05/02/1991
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 05/08/1991
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 05/08/1991
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 05/08/1991
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 05/09/1991
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 05/14/1991
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 05/14/1991
Rep. Dickinson, William L. [R-AL-2] 05/14/1991
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 05/14/1991
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 05/20/1991
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 05/20/1991
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6] 05/20/1991
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 05/20/1991
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 05/20/1991
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-44] 05/20/1991
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 05/22/1991
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 05/22/1991
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 05/29/1991
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 05/29/1991
Rep. Marlenee, Ron [R-MT-2] 05/29/1991
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 06/04/1991
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 06/04/1991
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 06/04/1991
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 06/10/1991
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 06/10/1991
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 06/11/1991
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3] 06/11/1991
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 06/18/1991
Rep. Nussle, Jim [R-IA-2] 06/18/1991
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 06/18/1991
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 06/26/1991
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 06/26/1991
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 07/10/1991
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 07/10/1991
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 07/16/1991
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 07/18/1991
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 07/18/1991
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 07/22/1991
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 07/24/1991
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 07/29/1991
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 07/29/1991
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 07/31/1991
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 09/11/1991
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 09/11/1991
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 09/11/1991
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 09/11/1991
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 09/11/1991
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 09/11/1991
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 09/11/1991
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 09/12/1991
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 09/12/1991
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 09/12/1991
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 09/24/1991
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 09/24/1991
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 09/24/1991
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 10/03/1991
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6] 10/03/1991
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-14] 10/08/1991
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 10/08/1991
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 10/08/1991
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 10/08/1991
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5] 10/15/1991
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 10/15/1991
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 10/15/1991
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 10/17/1991
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 10/17/1991
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 10/22/1991
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 10/22/1991
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 10/24/1991
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 10/24/1991
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 10/30/1991
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 10/30/1991
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 10/30/1991
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 11/04/1991
Rep. Andrews, Thomas H. [D-ME-1] 11/04/1991
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 11/04/1991
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 11/05/1991
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 11/14/1991
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 11/14/1991
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 11/26/1991
Rep. Riggs, Frank [R-CA-1] 11/26/1991
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 11/26/1991
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 11/27/1991
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 11/27/1991
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 11/27/1991
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 01/28/1992
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 01/28/1992
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-34] 01/28/1992
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 01/28/1992
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 01/28/1992
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 01/28/1992
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 01/28/1992
Rep. Reed, Jack [D-RI-2] 01/28/1992
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 01/28/1992
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 02/04/1992
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 02/05/1992
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 02/25/1992
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2] 03/10/1992
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 03/10/1992
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 03/20/1992
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 03/24/1992
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 03/31/1992
Rep. LaRocco, Larry [D-ID-1] 06/09/1992
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 06/10/1992
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 08/06/1992
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 09/17/1992
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 09/17/1992
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 10/05/1992
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 10/05/1992

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Veterans' Affairs03/19/1991 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.1473.


Subjects (3)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.1473. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/19/1991)

Repeals a Federal provision prohibiting the payment of veterans' disability compensation to an incompetent veteran having no spouse, child, or dependent when such veteran's estate value exceeds $25,000, until such estate value is reduced to less than $10,000.