There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To permit States to waive application of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 with respect to certain farm vehicles.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
03/20/1991Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date
04/01/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Surface Transportation.
Action By: Committee on Public Works and Transportation
03/20/1991Referred to the House Committee on Public Works + Transportation.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/20/1991Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (121)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large]* 03/20/1991
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 04/10/1991
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 04/10/1991
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 04/10/1991
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 04/10/1991
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 04/10/1991
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 04/10/1991
Rep. Marlenee, Ron [R-MT-2] 04/10/1991
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 04/10/1991
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 04/10/1991
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 04/10/1991
Rep. Coleman, E. Thomas [R-MO-6] 04/10/1991
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 04/10/1991
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6] 04/10/1991
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 04/16/1991
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 04/16/1991
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 04/16/1991
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 04/16/1991
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 04/16/1991
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 04/16/1991
Rep. Barrett, Bill [R-NE-3] 04/16/1991
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 04/16/1991
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19] 04/16/1991
Rep. Nussle, Jim [R-IA-2] 04/16/1991
Rep. Brewster, Bill K. [D-OK-3] 04/16/1991
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 04/18/1991
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 04/18/1991
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 04/18/1991
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-10] 04/18/1991
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 04/18/1991
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 04/18/1991
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 04/24/1991
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 04/24/1991
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 04/24/1991
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 04/24/1991
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 04/24/1991
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 04/24/1991
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 04/24/1991
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 04/24/1991
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 04/24/1991
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 04/24/1991
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 05/01/1991
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 05/01/1991
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3] 05/01/1991
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 05/01/1991
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 05/01/1991
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 05/01/1991
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 05/01/1991
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 05/01/1991
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4] 05/01/1991
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 05/01/1991
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 05/08/1991
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 05/08/1991
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 05/08/1991
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 05/08/1991
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 05/08/1991
Rep. Anthony, Beryl, Jr. [D-AR-4] 05/15/1991
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 05/15/1991
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6] 05/20/1991
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-5] 05/20/1991
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 05/20/1991
Rep. Sarpalius, Bill [D-TX-13] 05/20/1991
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 05/22/1991
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 05/30/1991
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3] 05/30/1991
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 05/30/1991
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 06/04/1991
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 06/04/1991
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 06/04/1991
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 06/04/1991
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 06/13/1991
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 06/13/1991
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 06/13/1991
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 06/19/1991
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 06/19/1991
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 06/19/1991
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 06/19/1991
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 06/25/1991
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 06/25/1991
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 07/10/1991
Rep. Nichols, Dick [R-KS-5] 07/10/1991
Rep. McMillan, J. Alex [R-NC-9] 07/10/1991
Rep. Dickinson, William L. [R-AL-2] 07/10/1991
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 07/10/1991
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 07/30/1991
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 07/30/1991
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 07/30/1991
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 07/30/1991
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 07/30/1991
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 09/12/1991
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 09/12/1991
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 09/12/1991
Rep. Obey, David R. [D-WI-7] 09/24/1991
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 09/24/1991
Rep. Cox, John W., Jr. [D-IL-16] 09/24/1991
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 10/09/1991
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 10/09/1991
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 10/17/1991
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 10/17/1991
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 10/17/1991
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 10/17/1991
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 10/23/1991
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 10/23/1991
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 10/23/1991
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 10/23/1991
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 11/07/1991
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 11/07/1991
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14] 11/20/1991
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 02/05/1992
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 02/05/1992
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5] 02/05/1992
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 02/25/1992
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 02/25/1992
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 02/25/1992
Rep. Ewing, Thomas W. [R-IL-15] 03/11/1992
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 03/11/1992
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 03/11/1992
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 03/20/1992
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 04/07/1992
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 04/07/1992
Rep. Holloway, Clyde [R-LA-8] 04/07/1992

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Public Works and Transportation03/20/1991 Referred to
House Public Works and Transportation Subcommittee on Surface Transportation04/01/1991 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.1516.


Subjects (5)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.1516. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/20/1991)

Authorizes the States to waive application of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 to vehicles used either for transporting farm supplies from retail dealers to or from a farm, for custom harvesting, or in commercial feed yard operations, regardless of whether or not they are controlled or operated by a farmer.