There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To award a congressional gold medal to Secretary of Defense Richard B. Cheney.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
06/18/1991Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date All Actions
07/15/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage.
Action By: Committee on Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
06/18/1991Referred to the House Committee on Banking, Finance + Urban Affrs.
Action By: House of Representatives
06/18/1991Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (130)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 07/10/1991
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 07/10/1991
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 07/10/1991
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 07/10/1991
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 07/10/1991
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 07/10/1991
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 07/10/1991
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 07/10/1991
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 07/10/1991
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 07/10/1991
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 07/10/1991
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 07/10/1991
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 07/10/1991
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 07/10/1991
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 07/10/1991
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14] 07/10/1991
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 07/10/1991
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 07/10/1991
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 07/10/1991
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large] 07/10/1991
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 07/10/1991
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 07/10/1991
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 07/15/1991
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 07/15/1991
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 07/15/1991
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 07/15/1991
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 07/15/1991
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 07/15/1991
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 07/15/1991
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 07/15/1991
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 07/15/1991
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 07/15/1991
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 07/15/1991
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4] 07/15/1991
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 07/15/1991
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 07/15/1991
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13] 07/15/1991
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 07/15/1991
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 07/15/1991
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 07/15/1991
Rep. Collins, Barbara-Rose [D-MI-13] 07/15/1991
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-14] 07/15/1991
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 07/15/1991
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 07/15/1991
Rep. Dickinson, William L. [R-AL-2] 07/15/1991
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 07/15/1991
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 07/18/1991
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 07/18/1991
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 07/18/1991
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 07/18/1991
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 07/18/1991
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 07/18/1991
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 07/18/1991
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 07/18/1991
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 07/18/1991
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 07/18/1991
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 07/18/1991
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 07/18/1991
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 07/18/1991
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 07/18/1991
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 07/18/1991
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 07/18/1991
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 07/18/1991
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 07/18/1991
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 07/18/1991
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 07/18/1991
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 07/18/1991
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 07/18/1991
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 07/18/1991
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 07/18/1991
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 07/18/1991
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 07/18/1991
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 07/18/1991
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 07/18/1991
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 07/18/1991
Rep. Ewing, Thomas W. [R-IL-15] 07/18/1991
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 07/24/1991
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 07/24/1991
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 07/24/1991
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 07/24/1991
Rep. Nussle, Jim [R-IA-2] 07/24/1991
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-20] 07/24/1991
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 07/24/1991
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 07/24/1991
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14] 07/24/1991
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 07/24/1991
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 07/24/1991
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 07/24/1991
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 07/30/1991
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 07/30/1991
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 07/30/1991
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 07/30/1991
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 07/30/1991
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 07/30/1991
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 07/30/1991
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19] 07/30/1991
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 07/30/1991
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 07/30/1991
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 07/30/1991
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 07/30/1991
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 07/30/1991
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 07/30/1991
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 07/30/1991
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 08/02/1991
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 09/11/1991
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-10] 09/11/1991
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 09/11/1991
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 09/11/1991
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 09/11/1991
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 09/11/1991
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 09/25/1991
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 10/03/1991
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 10/03/1991
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4] 10/03/1991
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 10/03/1991
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 10/03/1991
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 10/03/1991
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5] 10/03/1991
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 10/03/1991
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 10/03/1991
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 10/03/1991
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 10/03/1991
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 10/03/1991
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 10/03/1991
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 10/03/1991
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 10/03/1991
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 10/03/1991
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 10/03/1991
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 10/03/1991
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 11/26/1991

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs06/18/1991 Referred to
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage07/15/1991 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.2672.


Subjects (10)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.2672. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (06/18/1991)

Authorizes the President, on behalf of the Congress, to present to the Secretary of Defense, Richard B. Cheney, a gold medal in recognition of his exemplary performance as a leader in coordinating the planning, strategy, and execution of combat action by U.S. armed forces which led to the liberation of Kuwait. Authorizes appropriations.

Authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to provide for the sale of bronze duplicates of the medal.