There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (3)

Popular Titles

Religious Freedom Restoration bill (Identified by CRS)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1991

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To protect the free exercise of religion.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
06/26/1991Introduced in House

All Actions (10)

Date
10/01/1992Committee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
10/01/1992Ordered to be Reported (Amended).
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
09/30/1992Committee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
06/24/1992Subcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights
06/24/1992Forwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights
05/14/1992Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights
05/13/1992Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights
07/09/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
06/26/1991Referred to the House Committee on Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
06/26/1991Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (195)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Cox, John W., Jr. [D-IL-16]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33]* 06/26/1991
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2]* 06/26/1991
Rep. James, Craig T. [R-FL-4]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3]* 06/26/1991
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 07/18/1991
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 07/18/1991
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 07/18/1991
Rep. Fuster, Jamie B. [D-PR-At Large] 07/18/1991
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 07/18/1991
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 07/18/1991
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 07/18/1991
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 07/18/1991
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 07/18/1991
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 07/18/1991
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 07/18/1991
Rep. Pease, Donald J. [D-OH-13] 07/18/1991
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 07/18/1991
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 07/18/1991
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1] 07/18/1991
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10] 07/18/1991
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 07/18/1991
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 07/18/1991
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 07/18/1991
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 07/18/1991
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 07/18/1991
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 07/18/1991
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 07/18/1991
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 07/18/1991
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 08/02/1991
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 08/02/1991
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23] 08/02/1991
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 08/02/1991
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 08/02/1991
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 08/02/1991
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 08/02/1991
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 08/02/1991
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-14] 08/02/1991
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 08/02/1991
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 08/02/1991
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 08/02/1991
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-21] 08/02/1991
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 08/02/1991
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 09/11/1991
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 09/11/1991
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 09/11/1991
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 09/11/1991
Rep. Horn, Joan Kelly [D-MO-2] 09/11/1991
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 09/11/1991
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 09/11/1991
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 09/11/1991
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 09/11/1991
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 09/11/1991
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 09/11/1991
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 09/11/1991
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 09/11/1991
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 09/11/1991
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 10/03/1991
Rep. Bacchus, Jim [D-FL-11] 10/03/1991
Rep. Andrews, Thomas H. [D-ME-1] 10/03/1991
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 10/03/1991
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 10/03/1991
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 10/03/1991
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 10/03/1991
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 10/03/1991
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-18] 10/03/1991
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 11/18/1991
Rep. Campbell, Tom [R-CA-12] 11/18/1991
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 11/18/1991
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 11/18/1991
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 11/18/1991
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 11/18/1991
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 11/18/1991
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 11/18/1991
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 11/18/1991
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 11/18/1991
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 11/18/1991
Rep. Olin, James R. [D-VA-6] 11/18/1991
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1] 11/18/1991
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 11/18/1991
Rep. Washington, Craig A. [D-TX-18] 11/18/1991
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 11/26/1991
Rep. Blackwell, Lucien E. [D-PA-2] 11/26/1991
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 11/26/1991
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 11/26/1991
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 11/26/1991
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 11/26/1991
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 02/05/1992
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 02/05/1992
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 02/05/1992
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 02/05/1992
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 02/05/1992
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 02/05/1992
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 02/05/1992
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 02/05/1992
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 02/05/1992
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 02/05/1992
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 02/05/1992
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 02/05/1992
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 02/05/1992
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 02/05/1992
Rep. Skaggs, David E. [D-CO-2] 02/05/1992
Rep. Waters, Maxine [D-CA-29] 02/05/1992
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 02/05/1992
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 03/04/1992
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5] 03/04/1992
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 03/04/1992
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 03/04/1992
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 03/04/1992
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 03/04/1992
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 03/04/1992
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 03/04/1992
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 03/04/1992
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 03/04/1992
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 03/04/1992
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-2] 03/04/1992
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 03/04/1992
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 03/04/1992
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 03/04/1992
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 03/04/1992
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 03/04/1992
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 04/08/1992
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 04/08/1992
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 04/08/1992
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 04/08/1992
Rep. Dooley, Calvin M. [D-CA-17] 04/08/1992
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 04/08/1992
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 04/08/1992
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 04/08/1992
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 04/08/1992
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 04/08/1992
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 04/08/1992
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 04/08/1992
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14] 04/08/1992
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3] 04/08/1992
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 04/08/1992
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 04/08/1992
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 04/08/1992
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 04/29/1992
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 04/29/1992
Rep. Thornton, Ray [D-AR-2] 04/29/1992
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 04/29/1992
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 04/29/1992
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 05/20/1992
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 05/20/1992
Rep. Collins, Barbara-Rose [D-MI-13] 05/20/1992
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 05/20/1992
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 05/20/1992
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 05/20/1992
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 05/20/1992
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3] 05/20/1992
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 05/20/1992
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4] 05/20/1992
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 05/20/1992
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 07/07/1992
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 07/07/1992
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 07/09/1992
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 08/12/1992
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 10/03/1992
Cosponsors Who Withdrew Date Cosponsored Date Withdrawn CR Explanation
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 08/02/1991 10/10/1991 --
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 09/11/1991 04/30/1992 --
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 09/11/1991 11/26/1991 --
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 09/11/1991 11/27/1991 --
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 11/18/1991 11/26/1991 --

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary06/26/1991 Referred to
10/01/1992 Markup by
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights07/09/1991 Referred to
05/14/1992 Hearings by
06/24/1992 Markup by
06/24/1992 Reported by

No related bill information was received for H.R.2797.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.2797. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (06/26/1991)

Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1991 - Prohibits any agency, department, or official of the United States or any State (the government) from burdening a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except that the government may burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person: (1) is essential to further a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.

Sets forth provisions pertaining to judicial relief, attorney's fees, and applicability.