There are 3 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (3)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Passed House

World Cup USA 1994 Commemorative Coin Act

Short Titles as Introduced

World Cup USA 1994 Commemorative Coin Act

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To authorize the minting of legal tender coins to commemorate the 1994 World Cup and to provide a financial legacy to youth and amateur soccer in the United States.


Actions Overview (2)

Date Actions Overview
07/31/1991Passed/agreed to in House: On motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended Agreed to by voice vote.
06/26/1991Introduced in House

All Actions (13)

Date Chamber All Actions
08/01/1991SenateReceived in the Senate and read twice and referred to the Committee on Banking.
07/31/1991-3:28pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
07/31/1991-3:27pmHouseOn motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended Agreed to by voice vote.
07/31/1991-3:27pmHouseConsidered as unfinished business.
07/30/1991-7:10pmHouseAt the conclusion of debate, the chair put the question on the motion to suspend the rules. Mr. de la Garza objected to the vote on the grounds that a quorum was not present. Further proceedings on the motion were postponed until July 31. The point of no quorum was withdrawn.
07/30/1991-6:50pmHouseConsidered under suspension of the rules.
07/30/1991-6:49pmHouseMr. Torres moved to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended.
07/25/1991HouseSubcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage
07/25/1991HouseForwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee (Amended).
Action By: House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage
07/17/1991HouseSubcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage
07/17/1991HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage.
Action By: Committee on Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
06/26/1991HouseReferred to the House Committee on Banking, Finance + Urban Affrs.
06/26/1991HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (257)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19]* 06/26/1991
Rep. LaRocco, Larry [D-ID-1]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11]* 06/26/1991
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 07/16/1991
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 07/16/1991
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 07/16/1991
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 07/16/1991
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 07/16/1991
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 07/16/1991
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 07/16/1991
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 07/16/1991
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 07/16/1991
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 07/16/1991
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 07/16/1991
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 07/16/1991
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-44] 07/16/1991
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 07/16/1991
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13] 07/16/1991
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 07/16/1991
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Riggs, Frank [R-CA-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 07/16/1991
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 07/16/1991
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33] 07/16/1991
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 07/16/1991
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 07/16/1991
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 07/16/1991
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 07/16/1991
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 07/16/1991
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 07/16/1991
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 07/16/1991
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 07/16/1991
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 07/16/1991
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 07/16/1991
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 07/16/1991
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 07/16/1991
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 07/16/1991
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 07/16/1991
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 07/16/1991
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Luken, Charles [D-OH-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 07/16/1991
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 07/16/1991
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 07/16/1991
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 07/16/1991
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 07/16/1991
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 07/16/1991
Rep. Campbell, Tom [R-CA-12] 07/16/1991
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 07/16/1991
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 07/16/1991
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 07/16/1991
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 07/16/1991
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 07/16/1991
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Allard, Wayne [R-CO-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Bacchus, Jim [D-FL-11] 07/16/1991
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 07/16/1991
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 07/16/1991
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 07/16/1991
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 07/16/1991
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 07/16/1991
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Coleman, E. Thomas [R-MO-6] 07/16/1991
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 07/16/1991
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 07/16/1991
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 07/16/1991
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 07/16/1991
Rep. Nichols, Dick [R-KS-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 07/16/1991
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 07/16/1991
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 07/16/1991
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 07/16/1991
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 07/16/1991
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 07/16/1991
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10] 07/16/1991
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 07/16/1991
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 07/16/1991
Rep. Waters, Maxine [D-CA-29] 07/16/1991
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 07/16/1991
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 07/16/1991
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 07/16/1991
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 07/16/1991
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 07/16/1991
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14] 07/16/1991
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 07/16/1991
Rep. James, Craig T. [R-FL-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 07/16/1991
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19] 07/16/1991
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 07/16/1991
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 07/16/1991
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 07/16/1991
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10] 07/16/1991
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 07/16/1991
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 07/16/1991
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 07/16/1991
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 07/16/1991
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18] 07/16/1991
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 07/16/1991
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 07/16/1991
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. Michel, Robert H. [R-IL-18] 07/16/1991
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 07/16/1991
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 07/16/1991
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 07/16/1991
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 07/16/1991
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 07/16/1991
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-14] 07/16/1991
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 07/16/1991
Rep. Horn, Joan Kelly [D-MO-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 07/16/1991
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 07/16/1991
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 07/16/1991
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 07/16/1991
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 07/16/1991
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-10] 07/16/1991
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 07/16/1991
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 07/16/1991
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 07/16/1991
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 07/16/1991
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 07/16/1991
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 07/16/1991
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 07/16/1991
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large] 07/16/1991
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 07/16/1991
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 07/16/1991
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 07/16/1991
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 07/16/1991
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23] 07/16/1991
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 07/16/1991
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 07/16/1991
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 07/16/1991
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 07/16/1991
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 07/16/1991
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 07/16/1991
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 07/16/1991
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 07/16/1991
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 07/16/1991
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 07/16/1991
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-7] 07/16/1991
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 07/16/1991
Rep. Washington, Craig A. [D-TX-18] 07/16/1991
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 07/29/1991
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 07/29/1991
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 07/29/1991
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 07/29/1991
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 07/29/1991
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 07/29/1991
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 07/29/1991
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 07/29/1991
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 07/29/1991
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 07/29/1991
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 07/29/1991
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 07/29/1991
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 07/29/1991
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 07/29/1991
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5] 07/29/1991
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 07/29/1991
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 07/29/1991
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 07/29/1991
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 07/29/1991
Rep. Archer, Bill [R-TX-7] 07/29/1991
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 07/29/1991
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 07/29/1991
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 07/29/1991
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 07/29/1991
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 07/29/1991
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 07/29/1991
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 07/30/1991
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 07/30/1991
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4] 07/30/1991
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 07/30/1991

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs06/26/1991 Referred to
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage07/17/1991 Referred to
07/17/1991 Hearings by
07/25/1991 Markup by
07/25/1991 Reported by
Senate Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs08/01/1991 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (5)


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.R.2801. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House amended (07/31/1991)

World Cup USA 1994 Commemorative Coin Act - Directs the Secretary of the Treasury to issue a specified number of five-dollar gold coins, one-dollar silver coins, and half-dollar clad coins in commemoration of the 1994 World Cup and the unique appeal of soccer.

Sets forth certain features of such coins and provides for their design, issuance, and sale. Requires that all sales include a surcharge of $35 per coin for the five-dollar coins, $7 per coin for the one-dollar coins, and $1 per coin for the half-dollar coins. Requires that all surcharges be paid to the Organizing Committee to organize and stage the 1994 World Cup. Requires that ten percent of such funds shall be made available through the U.S. Soccer Federation Foundation, Inc., for distribution to institutions for scholastic scholarships to qualified students.