There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Intermodal Carriers Competitiveness Act of 1991

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To preempt State laws relating to the regulation of rates for surface transportation of property services provided by certain motor and air carriers.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
08/02/1991Introduced in House

All Actions (7)

Date
04/02/1992Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Public Works and Transportation Subcommittee on Surface Transportation
03/31/1992Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Public Works and Transportation Subcommittee on Surface Transportation
03/24/1992Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Public Works and Transportation Subcommittee on Surface Transportation
08/15/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Aviation.
Action By: Committee on Public Works and Transportation
08/15/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Surface Transportation.
Action By: Committee on Public Works and Transportation
08/02/1991Referred to the House Committee on Public Works + Transportation.
Action By: House of Representatives
08/02/1991Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (190)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4]* 08/02/1991
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 09/11/1991
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 09/11/1991
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 09/11/1991
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 09/11/1991
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-5] 09/11/1991
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 09/19/1991
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 09/19/1991
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13] 09/19/1991
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 09/19/1991
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 09/19/1991
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 09/19/1991
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 09/19/1991
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 09/19/1991
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 09/19/1991
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 09/24/1991
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 09/24/1991
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 09/24/1991
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 09/24/1991
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 09/24/1991
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 09/24/1991
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 09/24/1991
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 09/24/1991
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 09/26/1991
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 09/26/1991
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 09/26/1991
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 09/26/1991
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 09/26/1991
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 10/02/1991
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 10/02/1991
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 10/02/1991
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 10/02/1991
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 10/02/1991
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-10] 10/02/1991
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 10/02/1991
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18] 10/02/1991
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 10/02/1991
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 10/02/1991
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 10/02/1991
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 10/02/1991
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 10/02/1991
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 10/02/1991
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 10/02/1991
Rep. Dooley, Calvin M. [D-CA-17] 10/02/1991
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-37] 10/02/1991
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 10/02/1991
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 10/02/1991
Rep. Holloway, Clyde [R-LA-8] 10/08/1991
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 10/08/1991
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 10/08/1991
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 10/08/1991
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 10/08/1991
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 10/08/1991
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 10/08/1991
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3] 10/08/1991
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 10/08/1991
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 10/08/1991
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 10/08/1991
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 10/08/1991
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 10/11/1991
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 10/11/1991
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 10/11/1991
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 10/11/1991
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 10/11/1991
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-14] 10/11/1991
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 10/11/1991
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 10/11/1991
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 10/11/1991
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 10/11/1991
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 10/16/1991
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6] 10/16/1991
Rep. Riggs, Frank [R-CA-1] 10/16/1991
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 10/16/1991
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 10/16/1991
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 10/16/1991
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 10/16/1991
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 10/21/1991
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 10/21/1991
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33] 10/21/1991
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 10/21/1991
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 10/21/1991
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5] 10/21/1991
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 10/21/1991
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 10/21/1991
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 10/22/1991
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 10/22/1991
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14] 10/22/1991
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 11/01/1991
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 11/01/1991
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 11/01/1991
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 11/01/1991
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 11/01/1991
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 11/01/1991
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 11/01/1991
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 11/01/1991
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-44] 11/01/1991
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 11/01/1991
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 11/01/1991
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 11/01/1991
Rep. Nussle, Jim [R-IA-2] 11/01/1991
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 11/01/1991
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 11/01/1991
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 11/01/1991
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 11/01/1991
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 11/01/1991
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 11/01/1991
Rep. Brewster, Bill K. [D-OK-3] 11/01/1991
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 11/01/1991
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 11/01/1991
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 11/01/1991
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 11/01/1991
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 11/01/1991
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 11/01/1991
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 11/01/1991
Rep. Dickinson, William L. [R-AL-2] 11/13/1991
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 11/13/1991
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 11/13/1991
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 11/13/1991
Rep. Nichols, Dick [R-KS-5] 11/13/1991
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 11/20/1991
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5] 11/20/1991
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 11/20/1991
Rep. Coughlin, Lawrence [R-PA-13] 11/20/1991
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 11/20/1991
Rep. Michel, Robert H. [R-IL-18] 11/26/1991
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14] 11/26/1991
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 11/26/1991
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 11/26/1991
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 11/26/1991
Rep. Coleman, E. Thomas [R-MO-6] 11/27/1991
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 01/28/1992
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 01/28/1992
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6] 01/28/1992
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 01/28/1992
Rep. Barrett, Bill [R-NE-3] 01/28/1992
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 01/28/1992
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 02/07/1992
Rep. Ewing, Thomas W. [R-IL-15] 02/07/1992
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 02/07/1992
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 02/07/1992
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 02/07/1992
Rep. Waters, Maxine [D-CA-29] 03/12/1992
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-7] 03/12/1992
Rep. Blackwell, Lucien E. [D-PA-2] 03/12/1992
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 03/12/1992
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 03/12/1992
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 03/12/1992
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 03/12/1992
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 03/12/1992
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 03/12/1992
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 03/26/1992
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 03/26/1992
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 03/26/1992
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 03/26/1992
Rep. Allard, Wayne [R-CO-4] 03/26/1992
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 03/26/1992
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10] 03/26/1992
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 03/26/1992
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4] 04/09/1992
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 04/29/1992
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 05/12/1992
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 05/12/1992
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 05/14/1992
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 05/14/1992
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 06/05/1992
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 06/05/1992
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 06/05/1992
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 06/05/1992
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 06/05/1992
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 06/05/1992
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 06/05/1992
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 06/05/1992
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 06/05/1992
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 06/24/1992
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 06/24/1992
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 06/24/1992
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 06/24/1992
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 06/24/1992
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-14] 06/24/1992
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 06/24/1992
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 06/24/1992
Rep. James, Craig T. [R-FL-4] 06/24/1992
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 06/24/1992
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-42] 06/24/1992
Rep. Luken, Charles [D-OH-1] 06/24/1992
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 08/04/1992
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 08/04/1992
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 08/04/1992
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 08/04/1992
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 09/09/1992
Cosponsors Who Withdrew Date Cosponsored Date Withdrawn CR Explanation
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 10/16/1991 06/18/1992 --
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 01/28/1992 04/30/1992 --
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 02/07/1992 07/02/1992 --
Rep. Collins, Barbara-Rose [D-MI-13] 03/12/1992 04/09/1992 --
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 03/12/1992 05/13/1992 --

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Public Works and Transportation08/02/1991 Referred to
House Public Works and Transportation Subcommittee on Aviation08/15/1991 Referred to
House Public Works and Transportation Subcommittee on Surface Transportation08/15/1991 Referred to
04/02/1992 Hearings by

No related bill information was received for H.R.3221.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.3221. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (08/02/1991)

Intermodal Carriers Competitiveness Act of 1991 - Prohibits a State, political subdivision, or interstate agency of two or more States from adopting or enforcing any law, rule, regulation, or standard relating to interstate or intrastate rates, routes, services, or terms of service of any national intermodal carrier with respect to the provision of surface transportation of property in the State.