There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To restrict United States assistance for Serbia or any part of Yugoslavia controlled by Serbia until certain conditions are met, and for other purposes.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
10/08/1991Introduced in House

All Actions (13)

Date
10/23/1991Executive Comment Requested from State.
10/21/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Aviation.
Action By: Committee on Public Works and Transportation
10/18/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
10/18/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
10/18/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Arms Control, International Security and Science.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
10/18/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
10/15/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on International Development, Finance, Trade and Monetary Policy.
Action By: Committee on Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
10/10/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Trade.
Action By: Committee on Ways and Means
10/08/1991Referred to the House Committee on Ways and Means.
Action By: House of Representatives
10/08/1991Referred to the House Committee on Public Works + Transportation.
Action By: House of Representatives
10/08/1991Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
10/08/1991Referred to the House Committee on Banking, Finance + Urban Affrs.
Action By: House of Representatives
10/08/1991Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (63)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12]* 10/08/1991
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18]* 10/08/1991
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22]* 10/08/1991
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4]* 10/08/1991
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2]* 10/08/1991
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4]* 10/08/1991
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9]* 10/08/1991
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 10/30/1991
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 10/30/1991
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 11/18/1991
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 11/18/1991
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 11/19/1991
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 11/19/1991
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14] 11/19/1991
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-14] 11/19/1991
Rep. Riggs, Frank [R-CA-1] 11/21/1991
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-42] 11/21/1991
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 11/21/1991
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 11/21/1991
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 11/21/1991
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 11/21/1991
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 11/23/1991
Rep. Dingell, John D. [D-MI-16] 11/23/1991
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 01/03/1992
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4] 01/03/1992
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 01/03/1992
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 01/03/1992
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 01/28/1992
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 04/28/1992
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 04/28/1992
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 04/28/1992
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 04/28/1992
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 04/28/1992
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 04/28/1992
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 05/05/1992
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 05/05/1992
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 05/05/1992
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23] 05/05/1992
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 05/05/1992
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 05/06/1992
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 05/06/1992
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 05/06/1992
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 05/06/1992
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 05/14/1992
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 05/14/1992
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 05/27/1992
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 05/27/1992
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 05/28/1992
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18] 06/02/1992
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 06/02/1992
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-18] 06/02/1992
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 06/02/1992
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 06/09/1992
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 06/09/1992
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 06/09/1992
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 06/11/1992
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 06/11/1992
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 06/11/1992
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 06/16/1992
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 06/16/1992
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 08/12/1992
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 08/12/1992
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 10/02/1992

Committees (4)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs10/08/1991 Referred to
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affrs Subcommittee on International Development, Finance, Trade and Monetary Policy10/15/1991 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs10/08/1991 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Arms Control, International Security and Science10/18/1991 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East10/18/1991 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations10/18/1991 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade10/18/1991 Referred to
House Public Works and Transportation10/08/1991 Referred to
House Public Works and Transportation Subcommittee on Aviation10/21/1991 Referred to
House Ways and Means10/08/1991 Referred to
House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade10/10/1991 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.3518. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (10/08/1991)

Provides, unless specified conditions are met relating to Serbia's armed conflict with the other ethnic peoples of Yugoslavia, for the: (1) restriction of U.S. assistance to Serbia or any part of Yugoslavia controlled by it; (2) suspension of U.S. air travel to and from such locations; (3) suspension of multinational assistance; and (4) imposition of a U.S. trade embargo.