There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to establish a nonimmigrant status for the spouses of aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
02/19/1992Introduced in House

All Actions (4)

Date
05/13/1992Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on International Law, Immigration, and Refugees
02/26/1992Referred to the Subcommittee on International Law, Immigration, and Refugees.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
02/19/1992Referred to the House Committee on Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/19/1992Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (54)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Campbell, Tom [R-CA-12] 03/04/1992
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18] 03/04/1992
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 03/04/1992
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 03/04/1992
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 03/04/1992
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 03/04/1992
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 03/09/1992
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 03/09/1992
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 03/09/1992
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 03/09/1992
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 03/09/1992
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 03/18/1992
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 03/18/1992
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 03/18/1992
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 03/18/1992
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 03/18/1992
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 03/18/1992
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 03/18/1992
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 03/26/1992
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 03/26/1992
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 03/26/1992
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-10] 03/26/1992
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 03/26/1992
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 03/26/1992
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-37] 04/08/1992
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 04/08/1992
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 04/08/1992
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 04/08/1992
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 04/08/1992
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 04/08/1992
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 04/29/1992
Rep. Riggs, Frank [R-CA-1] 04/29/1992
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 04/29/1992
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 04/29/1992
Rep. Andrews, Thomas H. [D-ME-1] 04/29/1992
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 05/06/1992
Rep. Collins, Barbara-Rose [D-MI-13] 05/06/1992
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 05/06/1992
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 05/06/1992
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 05/06/1992
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 05/06/1992
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 05/12/1992
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 05/14/1992
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2] 05/14/1992
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 05/14/1992
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 06/10/1992
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 06/10/1992
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 06/10/1992
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 06/10/1992
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 06/18/1992
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 06/24/1992
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 06/24/1992
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 09/16/1992
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 09/24/1992

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary02/19/1992 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on International Law, Immigration, and Refugees02/26/1992 Referred to
05/13/1992 Hearings by

No related bill information was received for H.R.4275.


Subjects (5)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.4275. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (02/19/1992)

Amends the Immigration and Nationality Act to establish a nonimmigrant (but not permanent resident) status for the spouse and minor children of a lawful permanent resident alien. Prohibits such spouse from working in the United States. Terminates such status upon termination of the marriage.