There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To prohibit all United States military and economic assistance for Turkey until the Turkish Government takes certain actions to resolve the Cyprus problem and complies with its obligations under international law.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
03/05/1992Introduced in House

All Actions (6)

Date
03/17/1992Executive Comment Requested from State.
03/11/1992Referred to the Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
03/11/1992Referred to the Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
03/11/1992Referred to the Subcommittee on Arms Control, International Security and Science.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
03/05/1992Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/05/1992Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (62)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3]* 03/05/1992
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5]* 03/05/1992
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 03/11/1992
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 03/12/1992
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 03/20/1992
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 03/20/1992
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 03/24/1992
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 03/26/1992
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 04/03/1992
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 04/03/1992
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 04/03/1992
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 04/09/1992
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 04/09/1992
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 04/09/1992
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 04/09/1992
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 04/09/1992
Rep. Horn, Joan Kelly [D-MO-2] 04/28/1992
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 04/29/1992
Rep. Andrews, Thomas H. [D-ME-1] 04/29/1992
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 04/29/1992
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 04/29/1992
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 04/29/1992
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 04/29/1992
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 04/29/1992
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 04/29/1992
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 04/29/1992
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 04/29/1992
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 04/29/1992
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 04/29/1992
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 05/06/1992
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 05/06/1992
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 05/06/1992
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 05/07/1992
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 05/07/1992
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 05/12/1992
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5] 05/12/1992
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 05/12/1992
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 05/20/1992
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 05/20/1992
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 05/26/1992
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 06/03/1992
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 06/03/1992
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 06/03/1992
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-18] 06/03/1992
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 06/05/1992
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 06/09/1992
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 06/09/1992
Rep. Early, Joseph D. [D-MA-3] 06/09/1992
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 06/09/1992
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 06/11/1992
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 06/23/1992
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 06/24/1992
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 07/01/1992
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 07/07/1992
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 07/09/1992
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 07/22/1992
Rep. Collins, Barbara-Rose [D-MI-13] 07/22/1992
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 07/22/1992
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-15] 07/31/1992
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 09/14/1992
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 09/22/1992
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 09/30/1992

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Foreign Affairs03/05/1992 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Arms Control, International Security and Science03/11/1992 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East03/11/1992 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations03/11/1992 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.4399.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.4399. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/05/1992)

Prohibits U.S. military and economic assistance to Turkey until the President certifies to the Congress that: (1) the Turkish Government has released or accounted for the five Americans abducted by the Turkish invasion forces in 1974 and the 1,614 Greek Cypriots who have been missing since the Turkish invasion; (2) the churches in the occupied parts of Cyprus that were converted to mosques in violation of the Geneva Conventions have been restored to their original condition for Christian worship; (3) all Turkish military forces in excess of those permitted by the 1960 Treaty of Alliance and all illegal Turkish colonists have been withdrawn from Cyprus; (4) the Turkish Government has returned the area of Famagusta/Varosha to the Government of Cyprus; (5) negotiations have resulted in progress towards establishing a democracy in Cyprus; and (6) the Turkish Government is in compliance with the United Nations Charter, specified United Nations resolutions, and the North Atlantic Treaty and is not engaged in human rights violations.