There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (3)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Reported to House

Merchant Mariners Fairness Act of 1991

Short Titles as Introduced

Merchant Mariners Fairness Act of 1991

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To provide that certain service of members of the United States merchant marine during World War II constituted active military service for purposes of any law administered by the Veterans Administration and to provide for the fair implementation of the cargo preference laws of the United States.


Actions Overview (2)

Date
06/11/1991Reported (Amended) by the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries. H. Rept. 102-105, Part I.
01/03/1991Introduced in House

All Actions (14)

Date
10/01/1992Referred to the Subcommittee on Compensation, Pension and Insurance.
Action By: Committee on Veterans' Affairs
10/01/1992Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Compensation, Pension and Insurance
09/19/1991Executive Comment Received from Veterans' Affairs.
07/22/1991Executive Comment Received from DOD.
06/24/1991Executive Comment Requested from DOD, Veterans' Affairs.
06/11/1991Reported (Amended) by the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries. H. Rept. 102-105, Part I.
05/02/1991Committee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
05/02/1991Ordered to be Reported (Amended).
05/02/1991Subcommittee On Merchant Marine Discharged.
02/06/1991Referred to the Subcommittee On Merchant Marine.
Action By: Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries
02/06/1991Executive Comment Requested from DOD, DOT, Veterans' Affairs.
01/03/1991Referred to the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/03/1991Referred to the House Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/03/1991Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (228)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2]* 01/03/1991
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4]* 01/03/1991
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14]* 01/03/1991
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13]* 01/03/1991
Rep. Staggers, Harley O., Jr. [D-WV-2]* 01/03/1991
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1]* 01/03/1991
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11]* 01/03/1991
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19]* 01/03/1991
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2]* 01/03/1991
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1]* 01/03/1991
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3]* 01/03/1991
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2]* 01/03/1991
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 03/19/1991
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 03/19/1991
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 03/19/1991
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 03/19/1991
Rep. Gaydos, Joseph M. [D-PA-20] 03/19/1991
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 04/17/1991
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 04/17/1991
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 05/20/1991
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 06/03/1991
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 06/11/1991
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 06/11/1991
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 06/20/1991
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 07/10/1991
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 07/10/1991
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 07/17/1991
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 07/17/1991
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 10/01/1991
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 10/01/1991
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 10/01/1991
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 10/01/1991
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 10/01/1991
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 10/01/1991
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 10/01/1991
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 10/01/1991
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 10/01/1991
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 10/01/1991
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 10/01/1991
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 10/01/1991
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 10/01/1991
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 10/01/1991
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 10/01/1991
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 10/01/1991
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 10/01/1991
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 10/01/1991
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 10/01/1991
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 10/01/1991
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 10/24/1991
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 10/24/1991
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 10/24/1991
Rep. Reed, Jack [D-RI-2] 10/24/1991
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 10/24/1991
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 10/24/1991
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 10/24/1991
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 10/24/1991
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 10/24/1991
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 10/24/1991
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 10/24/1991
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 10/24/1991
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 11/18/1991
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 11/18/1991
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 11/18/1991
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 11/18/1991
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 11/18/1991
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 11/18/1991
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 11/18/1991
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 11/18/1991
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 11/18/1991
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 11/18/1991
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 11/18/1991
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 11/18/1991
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 11/18/1991
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 11/18/1991
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-14] 11/18/1991
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 11/18/1991
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 11/18/1991
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 11/18/1991
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 11/18/1991
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2] 11/18/1991
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 11/18/1991
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 11/18/1991
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 11/18/1991
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 11/18/1991
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 11/18/1991
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 11/26/1991
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 11/26/1991
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 11/26/1991
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13] 11/26/1991
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 11/26/1991
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 11/26/1991
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 11/26/1991
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 11/26/1991
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 11/26/1991
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 11/26/1991
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 11/26/1991
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 11/26/1991
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 11/26/1991
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 11/26/1991
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 11/26/1991
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 11/26/1991
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 11/26/1991
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 11/26/1991
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 11/26/1991
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 11/26/1991
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 11/26/1991
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 11/26/1991
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 02/04/1992
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 02/04/1992
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 02/04/1992
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 02/04/1992
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 02/04/1992
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 02/04/1992
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 02/04/1992
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 02/04/1992
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 02/04/1992
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 02/04/1992
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 02/04/1992
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 02/04/1992
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 02/04/1992
Rep. Skaggs, David E. [D-CO-2] 02/04/1992
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 02/04/1992
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 02/04/1992
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 02/04/1992
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-44] 02/04/1992
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 02/04/1992
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 02/04/1992
Rep. Luken, Charles [D-OH-1] 03/26/1992
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 03/26/1992
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 03/26/1992
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large] 03/26/1992
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-10] 03/26/1992
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 03/26/1992
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 03/26/1992
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 03/26/1992
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 03/26/1992
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 03/26/1992
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5] 03/26/1992
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 03/26/1992
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 03/26/1992
Rep. Horn, Joan Kelly [D-MO-2] 03/26/1992
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 03/26/1992
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 03/26/1992
Rep. Blackwell, Lucien E. [D-PA-2] 03/26/1992
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 03/26/1992
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 03/26/1992
Rep. Dooley, Calvin M. [D-CA-17] 03/26/1992
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 04/09/1992
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 04/09/1992
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 04/09/1992
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 04/09/1992
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 04/09/1992
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 04/09/1992
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 04/09/1992
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18] 04/09/1992
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 06/03/1992
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 06/03/1992
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 06/03/1992
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6] 06/03/1992
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 06/03/1992
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 06/03/1992
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 06/03/1992
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 06/03/1992
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 06/03/1992
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 06/03/1992
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 06/03/1992
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 06/03/1992
Rep. Gradison, Willis D., Jr. [D-OH-2] 06/03/1992
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 06/03/1992
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 06/03/1992
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 06/22/1992
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 06/22/1992
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4] 06/22/1992
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-14] 06/22/1992
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 06/22/1992
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 06/22/1992
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 06/22/1992
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 06/22/1992
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 06/22/1992
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 06/22/1992
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 06/22/1992
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 06/22/1992
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 06/22/1992
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 06/22/1992
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 06/22/1992
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 06/22/1992
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 06/22/1992
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 06/22/1992
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 06/22/1992
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 06/22/1992
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14] 07/09/1992
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 07/09/1992
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 07/09/1992
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 07/09/1992
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 07/09/1992
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 07/09/1992
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 07/09/1992
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 07/09/1992
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 08/12/1992
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 08/12/1992
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 08/12/1992
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 08/12/1992
Rep. Dickinson, William L. [R-AL-2] 08/12/1992
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 08/12/1992
Rep. Colordao, Antonio [D-PR-At Large] 08/12/1992
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 08/12/1992
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 08/12/1992
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 08/12/1992
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-15] 08/12/1992
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 08/12/1992
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 08/12/1992
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 08/12/1992
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 08/12/1992
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 08/12/1992
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 09/22/1992
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 09/22/1992
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-5] 09/22/1992
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 09/22/1992
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 09/22/1992
Rep. Gephardt, Richard A. [D-MO-3] 09/22/1992
Rep. Bacchus, Jim [D-FL-11] 09/22/1992
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 09/22/1992
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 09/22/1992
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 09/22/1992
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 10/05/1992
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 10/05/1992
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6] 10/05/1992
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 10/05/1992

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Merchant Marine and Fisheries01/03/1991 Referred to
05/02/1991 Markup by
06/11/1991 Reported by H.Rept 102-105 Part 1
House Merchant Marine and Fisheries Subcommittee on Merchant Marine02/06/1991 Referred to
05/02/1991 Discharged from
House Veterans' Affairs01/03/1991 Referred to
House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Compensation, Pension and Insurance10/01/1992 Referred to
10/01/1992 Hearings by

No related bill information was received for H.R.44.


Subjects (10)


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.R.44. View summaries

Shown Here:
Reported to House amended, Part I (06/11/1991)

Merchant Mariners Fairness Act of 1991 - Provides that certain qualified service of a member of the U.S. merchant marine, including a vessel crewmember of the U.S. Army Transport Service, during World War II constituted active military service for purposes of eligibility for various veterans' benefits under the GI Bill Improvement Act of 1977. Requires the Secretary of Defense to issue an honorable discharge under such Act to each merchant marine member whose qualified service warrants such a discharge. Defines "qualified service."

Prohibits the payment of any retroactive benefits under this Act.

Mandates a processing fee of a specified amount for any benefit application for such qualified service.