There are 7 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To provide for the withdrawal of most favored nation status from the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia and to provide for the restoration of such status if certain conditions are fulfilled.

Official Titles - Senate

Official Titles as Amended by Senate

An Act to provide for the withdrawal of most-favored-nation status from Serbia and Montenegro and to provide for the restoration of such status if certain conditions are fulfilled.


Actions Overview (9)

Date
10/16/1992Became Public Law No: 102-420.
10/16/1992Signed by President.
10/09/1992Presented to President.
10/06/1992Resolving differences -- House actions: On motion that the House suspend the rules and agree to the Senate amendments Agreed to by voice vote.
09/30/1992Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate with an amendment and an amendment to the Title by Voice Vote.
09/30/1992Senate Committee on Finance discharged by Unanimous Consent.
09/22/1992Passed/agreed to in House: On motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill Agreed to by voice vote.
09/18/1992Reported by the Committee on Ways and Means. H. Rept. 102-880.
05/21/1992Introduced in House

All Actions (31)

Date Chamber
10/16/1992Became Public Law No: 102-420.
10/16/1992Signed by President.
10/09/1992HousePresented to President.
10/06/1992-9:46amHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
10/06/1992-9:46amHouseOn motion that the House suspend the rules and agree to the Senate amendments Agreed to by voice vote.
10/06/1992-9:45amHouseDEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate.
10/06/1992-9:45amHouseMr. Rostenkowski moved that the House suspend the rules and agree to the Senate amendments.
10/01/1992SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
09/30/1992SenatePassed Senate with an amendment and an amendment to the Title by Voice Vote.
09/30/1992SenateS.Amdt.3356 Amendment SP 3356 agreed to in Senate by Voice Vote.
09/30/1992SenateAmendment SP 3356 agreed to in Senate by Voice Vote.
09/30/1992SenateS.Amdt.3356 Proposed by Senator Cranston for Senator Lautenberg. To provide for the withdrawal of most-favored-nation status from Serbia and Montenegro and to provide for the restoration of such status if certain conditions are fulfilled.
09/30/1992SenateAmendment SP 3356 proposed by Senator Cranston for Senator Lautenberg.
09/30/1992SenateMeasure laid before Senate by unanimous consent.
09/30/1992SenateSenate Committee on Finance discharged by Unanimous Consent.
09/23/1992SenateReceived in the Senate and read twice and referred to the Committee on Finance.
09/22/1992-2:58pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
09/22/1992-2:58pmHouseOn motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill Agreed to by voice vote.
09/22/1992-2:33pmHouseDEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate.
09/22/1992-2:33pmHouseConsidered under suspension of the rules.
09/22/1992-2:32pmHouseMr. Rostenkowski moved to suspend the rules and pass the bill.
09/18/1992HousePlaced on the Union Calendar, Calendar No. 500.
09/18/1992HouseReported by the Committee on Ways and Means. H. Rept. 102-880.
Action By: Committee on Ways and Means
09/16/1992HouseCommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: Committee on Ways and Means
09/16/1992HouseOrdered to be Reported by Voice Vote.
Action By: Committee on Ways and Means
09/10/1992HouseSubcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade
09/10/1992HouseForwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee.
Action By: House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade
08/10/1992HouseSubcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade
05/28/1992HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Trade.
Action By: Committee on Ways and Means
05/21/1992HouseReferred to the House Committee on Ways and Means.
05/21/1992HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (116)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Dickinson, William L. [R-AL-2]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Allen, George [R-VA-7]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-14]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12]* 05/21/1992
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5]* 05/21/1992
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-42]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Riggs, Frank [R-CA-1]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Dingell, John D. [D-MI-16]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Horn, Joan Kelly [D-MO-2]* 05/21/1992
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 06/01/1992
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 06/01/1992
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 06/01/1992
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 06/01/1992
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 06/01/1992
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 06/01/1992
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 06/01/1992
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 06/01/1992
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 06/01/1992
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 06/01/1992
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-18] 06/01/1992
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 06/01/1992
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 06/10/1992
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 06/10/1992
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 06/10/1992
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 06/10/1992
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 06/10/1992
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 06/10/1992
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 06/10/1992
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 06/10/1992
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 06/10/1992
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 06/10/1992
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 06/10/1992
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 06/10/1992
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 06/10/1992
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 06/10/1992
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 06/10/1992
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 06/10/1992
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 06/10/1992
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 06/10/1992
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 06/10/1992
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2] 06/10/1992
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 06/10/1992
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 06/10/1992
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 06/10/1992
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 06/10/1992
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 06/10/1992
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 06/10/1992
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 06/24/1992
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 06/24/1992
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 06/24/1992
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 06/24/1992
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10] 06/24/1992
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 06/24/1992
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 06/24/1992
Rep. Blackwell, Lucien E. [D-PA-2] 06/24/1992
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 06/24/1992
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 06/24/1992
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 06/24/1992
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 06/24/1992
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 06/24/1992
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 06/24/1992
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 06/24/1992
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 06/24/1992
Rep. Reed, Jack [D-RI-2] 06/24/1992
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 09/17/1992
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 09/17/1992
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 09/17/1992
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 09/17/1992
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 09/17/1992
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 09/17/1992
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 09/17/1992
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 09/17/1992

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Ways and Means05/21/1992 Referred to
09/16/1992 Markup by
09/18/1992 Reported by H.Rept 102-880
House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade05/28/1992 Referred to
08/10/1992 Hearings by
09/10/1992 Markup by
09/10/1992 Reported by
Senate Finance09/23/1992 Referred to
09/30/1992 Discharged from

No related bill information was received for H.R.5258.


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.R.5258. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed Senate amended (09/30/1992)

Withdraws most favored nation status from Serbia and Montenegro.

Authorizes the President to restore such status after he certifies to the Congress that Serbia or Montenegro, as the case may be, has ceased its armed conflict with the other ethnic peoples of the region, has agreed to respect the borders of the six republics that formerly comprised the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, and has ceased all support of Serbian forces inside Bosnia-Hercegovina.