There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to extend the deduction for health insurance costs of self-employed individuals for an indefinite period, and to increase the amount of such deduction.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
02/04/1991Introduced in House

All Actions (2)

Date
02/04/1991Referred to the House Committee on Ways and Means.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/04/1991Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (227)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10]* 02/04/1991
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1]* 02/04/1991
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 02/19/1991
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 02/19/1991
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 02/19/1991
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 02/19/1991
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 02/19/1991
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 02/19/1991
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 02/19/1991
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 02/19/1991
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 02/19/1991
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 02/19/1991
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 02/19/1991
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 02/19/1991
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 02/19/1991
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 02/20/1991
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 02/20/1991
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 02/20/1991
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 02/20/1991
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 02/20/1991
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 02/20/1991
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 02/27/1991
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 02/27/1991
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 02/27/1991
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 02/27/1991
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 02/27/1991
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 02/27/1991
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 02/27/1991
Rep. Barrett, Bill [R-NE-3] 02/27/1991
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 02/27/1991
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 02/27/1991
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13] 02/27/1991
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 02/27/1991
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 02/27/1991
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3] 02/27/1991
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 02/27/1991
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 02/27/1991
Rep. Slaughter, D. French, Jr. [R-VA-7] 02/27/1991
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 02/27/1991
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-20] 03/05/1991
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 03/05/1991
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 03/05/1991
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 03/05/1991
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 03/05/1991
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 03/05/1991
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 03/05/1991
Rep. Obey, David R. [D-WI-7] 03/05/1991
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 03/05/1991
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 03/13/1991
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 03/13/1991
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 03/13/1991
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 03/13/1991
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 03/13/1991
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 03/13/1991
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 03/13/1991
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 03/13/1991
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 03/13/1991
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5] 03/13/1991
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 03/21/1991
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 03/21/1991
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 03/21/1991
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 03/21/1991
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 03/21/1991
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 03/21/1991
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 03/21/1991
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10] 03/21/1991
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 03/21/1991
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 03/21/1991
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 03/21/1991
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 04/09/1991
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4] 04/09/1991
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 04/09/1991
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 04/16/1991
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 04/16/1991
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 04/22/1991
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 04/22/1991
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 04/22/1991
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 04/22/1991
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 04/22/1991
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 04/22/1991
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 04/24/1991
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 04/24/1991
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-14] 05/02/1991
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 05/02/1991
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 05/02/1991
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 05/02/1991
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 05/02/1991
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 05/02/1991
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 05/02/1991
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 05/06/1991
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-10] 05/06/1991
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 05/08/1991
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 05/08/1991
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 05/14/1991
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 05/14/1991
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5] 05/14/1991
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 05/20/1991
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 05/20/1991
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 05/21/1991
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 05/29/1991
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 05/29/1991
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 05/29/1991
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 05/29/1991
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 05/29/1991
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 06/05/1991
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 06/06/1991
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 06/13/1991
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3] 06/19/1991
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 06/19/1991
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 06/19/1991
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-37] 07/10/1991
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 07/10/1991
Rep. Brewster, Bill K. [D-OK-3] 07/10/1991
Rep. Luken, Charles [D-OH-1] 07/10/1991
Rep. Roemer, Tim [D-IN-3] 07/17/1991
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 09/11/1991
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 09/11/1991
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 09/11/1991
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 09/11/1991
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 09/11/1991
Rep. Reed, Jack [D-RI-2] 09/11/1991
Rep. Ewing, Thomas W. [R-IL-15] 09/11/1991
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 09/11/1991
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 09/11/1991
Rep. Nussle, Jim [R-IA-2] 10/07/1991
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 10/07/1991
Rep. Allard, Wayne [R-CO-4] 10/07/1991
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 10/07/1991
Rep. Marlenee, Ron [R-MT-2] 10/07/1991
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 10/07/1991
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 10/07/1991
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 10/07/1991
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 10/08/1991
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 10/08/1991
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 10/08/1991
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 10/10/1991
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 10/10/1991
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 10/10/1991
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 10/10/1991
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 10/10/1991
Rep. Riggs, Frank [R-CA-1] 10/21/1991
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 10/21/1991
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 10/29/1991
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 11/05/1991
Rep. Sarpalius, Bill [D-TX-13] 11/05/1991
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 11/18/1991
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 11/19/1991
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 11/19/1991
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 11/26/1991
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1] 11/26/1991
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 01/29/1992
Rep. Cox, John W., Jr. [D-IL-16] 01/29/1992
Rep. Dooley, Calvin M. [D-CA-17] 01/29/1992
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 02/20/1992
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 02/20/1992
Rep. Allen, George [R-VA-7] 03/02/1992
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 03/11/1992
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14] 03/11/1992
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 03/11/1992
Rep. Hopkins, Larry J. [R-KY-6] 03/11/1992
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 03/11/1992
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 03/11/1992
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 03/25/1992
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 03/25/1992
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 03/25/1992
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 03/25/1992
Rep. Coleman, E. Thomas [R-MO-6] 03/25/1992
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 04/28/1992
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 04/28/1992
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 04/28/1992
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 04/30/1992
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 04/30/1992
Rep. Nichols, Dick [R-KS-5] 05/05/1992
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 05/07/1992
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 05/19/1992
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 05/20/1992
Rep. Campbell, Tom [R-CA-12] 05/20/1992
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 06/10/1992
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 06/10/1992
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 06/11/1992
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 06/11/1992
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 06/11/1992
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 06/30/1992
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 06/30/1992
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-2] 08/12/1992
Cosponsors Who Withdrew Date Cosponsored Date Withdrawn CR Explanation
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 02/27/1991 04/25/1991 --

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Ways and Means02/04/1991 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.784.


Subjects (8)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.784. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (02/04/1991)

Amends Internal Revenue Code provisions governing the income tax deduction for the health insurance costs of self-employed individuals to: (1) make the deduction permanent (under current law it will expire after tax year 1991); and (2) phase in an increase in the allowable deduction, reaching 100 percent for taxable years beginning in 1994 and thereafter.