There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Volunteer Protection Act of 1991

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To encourage the States to enact legislation to grant immunity from personal civil liability, under certain circumstances, to volunteers working on behalf of nonprofit organizations and governmental entities.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
02/06/1991Introduced in House

All Actions (5)

Date
06/07/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Economic and Commercial Law.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
02/15/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Human Resources.
Action By: Committee on Ways and Means
02/06/1991Referred to the House Committee on Ways and Means.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/06/1991Referred to the House Committee on Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/06/1991Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (201)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Bacchus, Jim [D-FL-11] 03/22/1991
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 03/22/1991
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 03/22/1991
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 03/22/1991
Rep. Dickinson, William L. [R-AL-2] 03/22/1991
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 03/22/1991
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 03/22/1991
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 03/22/1991
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 03/22/1991
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 03/22/1991
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 03/22/1991
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 03/22/1991
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 03/22/1991
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 03/22/1991
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 03/22/1991
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 03/22/1991
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 03/22/1991
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 03/22/1991
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 03/22/1991
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 03/22/1991
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 03/22/1991
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 03/22/1991
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 03/22/1991
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 03/22/1991
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 03/22/1991
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 03/22/1991
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 03/22/1991
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 04/16/1991
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 04/16/1991
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 04/16/1991
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 04/16/1991
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 04/25/1991
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 04/25/1991
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13] 04/25/1991
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 05/08/1991
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 05/08/1991
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18] 05/08/1991
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 06/03/1991
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 06/03/1991
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 06/03/1991
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 06/03/1991
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 06/03/1991
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 06/03/1991
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-20] 06/03/1991
Rep. Slaughter, D. French, Jr. [R-VA-7] 06/03/1991
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 06/03/1991
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 06/03/1991
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 06/03/1991
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 06/03/1991
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 06/03/1991
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 06/03/1991
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 06/03/1991
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 06/03/1991
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 06/03/1991
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 06/03/1991
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 06/03/1991
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 06/03/1991
Rep. Marlenee, Ron [R-MT-2] 06/03/1991
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 06/03/1991
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 06/03/1991
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 06/03/1991
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 06/03/1991
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 06/03/1991
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 06/03/1991
Rep. Pease, Donald J. [D-OH-13] 06/03/1991
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 06/06/1991
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 06/06/1991
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 06/06/1991
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 06/06/1991
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 06/06/1991
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3] 06/06/1991
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 06/06/1991
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 06/06/1991
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 06/06/1991
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 06/06/1991
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 06/06/1991
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 06/06/1991
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 06/06/1991
Rep. Skaggs, David E. [D-CO-2] 06/20/1991
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 06/20/1991
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 06/20/1991
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 06/20/1991
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 06/20/1991
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 06/20/1991
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 06/20/1991
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 06/20/1991
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 06/20/1991
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 06/20/1991
Rep. Coughlin, Lawrence [R-PA-13] 06/20/1991
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 06/20/1991
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 06/20/1991
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-15] 06/20/1991
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 07/11/1991
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 07/11/1991
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 07/11/1991
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 07/11/1991
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-37] 07/11/1991
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 07/11/1991
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 07/11/1991
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 07/30/1991
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 07/30/1991
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 07/30/1991
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 07/30/1991
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 07/30/1991
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 09/12/1991
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 09/12/1991
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 09/12/1991
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 09/12/1991
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 09/12/1991
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 09/12/1991
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 09/12/1991
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 09/12/1991
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 09/12/1991
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 09/24/1991
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 09/24/1991
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 09/24/1991
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 09/24/1991
Rep. McMillan, J. Alex [R-NC-9] 10/03/1991
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 10/03/1991
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 10/03/1991
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 10/03/1991
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 10/03/1991
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 10/03/1991
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 10/17/1991
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 10/17/1991
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 10/17/1991
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-5] 10/17/1991
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 10/17/1991
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 10/31/1991
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 10/31/1991
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 10/31/1991
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1] 10/31/1991
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 11/13/1991
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 11/13/1991
Rep. Andrews, Thomas H. [D-ME-1] 11/13/1991
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 11/22/1991
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 02/04/1992
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 02/04/1992
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 02/04/1992
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 02/19/1992
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 02/19/1992
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 02/19/1992
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 02/19/1992
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 03/05/1992
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 03/05/1992
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 03/05/1992
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 03/05/1992
Rep. Dooley, Calvin M. [D-CA-17] 03/05/1992
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 03/05/1992
Rep. Allen, George [R-VA-7] 03/05/1992
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 03/11/1992
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 03/11/1992
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 03/11/1992
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-10] 03/11/1992
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 03/20/1992
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 03/20/1992
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 03/20/1992
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14] 03/20/1992
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 03/20/1992
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 03/24/1992
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 03/24/1992
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 03/24/1992
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6] 03/24/1992
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 03/24/1992
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 03/24/1992
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 03/26/1992
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3] 03/26/1992
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 03/26/1992
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 04/01/1992
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 04/01/1992
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 04/07/1992
Rep. Cox, John W., Jr. [D-IL-16] 04/07/1992
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 04/07/1992
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 04/07/1992
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 04/07/1992
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 04/09/1992
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 04/29/1992
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 04/29/1992
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 04/29/1992
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 05/06/1992
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 05/06/1992
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 05/06/1992
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 05/07/1992
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 05/12/1992
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 05/12/1992
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 05/12/1992
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4] 05/12/1992
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 05/19/1992
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 05/19/1992
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 05/19/1992
Rep. Riggs, Frank [R-CA-1] 06/02/1992
Rep. Allard, Wayne [R-CO-4] 06/02/1992
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 06/02/1992
Rep. Nussle, Jim [R-IA-2] 06/02/1992
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 06/02/1992
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 06/10/1992
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 06/11/1992
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 06/11/1992
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 06/18/1992
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 08/12/1992
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 08/12/1992

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary02/06/1991 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Economic and Commercial Law06/07/1991 Referred to
House Ways and Means02/06/1991 Referred to
House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Human Resources02/15/1991 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (10)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.911. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (02/06/1991)

Volunteer Protection Act of 1991 - Prescribes circumstances under which volunteers working for nonprofit organizations or government entities shall be immune from personal financial liability for acts on behalf of the organization or entity. Sets forth exceptions and conditions that a State may impose on the granting of such immunity. Requires the Secretary of Health and Human Services to increase by one percent the fiscal year allotment which would otherwise be made to a State to carry out the Social Services Block Grant Program under title XX of the Social Security Act if such State has, within two years, certified to the Secretary that it has enacted a State law which provides such immunity. Provides for the continuation of such increase based on an annual recertification.