There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Calling for a United States policy of strengthening and maintaining indefinitely the current International Whaling Commission moratorium on the commercial killing of whales, and other wise expressing the sense of the Congress with respect to conserving and protecting the world's whale, dolphin, and porpoise populations.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
03/21/1991Introduced in House

All Actions (9)

Date All Actions
05/21/1991Ordered to be Reported.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
05/21/1991Committee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
05/16/1991Executive Comment Received from State.
05/08/1991Subcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations
05/08/1991Forwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee.
Action By: House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations
04/03/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
03/28/1991Executive Comment Requested from State.
03/21/1991Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/21/1991Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (49)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 04/10/1991
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 04/10/1991
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23] 04/10/1991
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 04/10/1991
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 04/10/1991
Del. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 04/10/1991
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 04/10/1991
Rep. Riggs, Frank [R-CA-1] 04/10/1991
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 04/10/1991
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 04/10/1991
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 04/10/1991
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 04/10/1991
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 04/10/1991
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 04/10/1991
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 04/10/1991
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 04/10/1991
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 04/10/1991
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 04/10/1991
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 04/10/1991
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-13] 04/10/1991
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 04/10/1991
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 04/10/1991
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 04/10/1991
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 04/10/1991
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 04/22/1991
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-7] 04/22/1991
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 04/22/1991
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 04/22/1991
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 04/22/1991
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 04/22/1991
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 04/22/1991
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 05/02/1991
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 05/02/1991
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 05/02/1991
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 05/02/1991
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 05/02/1991
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 05/02/1991
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 05/02/1991
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 05/02/1991
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 05/02/1991
Rep. Collins, Barbara-Rose [D-MI-13] 05/14/1991
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 06/04/1991
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 06/04/1991
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 06/04/1991
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 06/04/1991
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 07/16/1991
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 07/16/1991
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 07/16/1991
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 09/11/1991

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Related Documents
House Foreign Affairs03/21/1991 Referred to
05/21/1991 Markup by
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations04/03/1991 Referred to
05/08/1991 Markup by
05/08/1991 Reported by

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (8)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.Con.Res.105. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/21/1991)

Expresses the sense of the Congress that the United States should: (1) promote the maximum conservation and protection of whale, dolphin, and porpoise populations; (2) work to strengthen and maintain the current International Whaling Commission moratorium on the commercial killing of whales; (3) work to strengthen the Commission by reaffirming its competence to regulate whaling on all species of cetaceans and take actions to assure global protection for small cetaceans; and (4) in promoting protection, make use of diplomatic channels, domestic and international law, and all other means.