There are 4 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To designate March 26, 1991, as "Education Day, U.S.A.".


Actions Overview (7)

Date Actions Overview
03/20/1991Became Public Law No: 102-14.
03/20/1991Signed by President.
03/14/1991Presented to President.
03/07/1991Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
03/05/1991Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed without objection.
03/05/1991Committee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
01/31/1991Introduced in House

All Actions (15)

Date Chamber All Actions
03/20/1991Became Public Law No: 102-14.
03/20/1991Signed by President.
03/14/1991HousePresented to President.
03/14/1991SenateMeasure Signed in Senate.
03/07/1991SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
03/07/1991SenatePassed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
03/06/1991SenateReceived in the Senate, read twice.
03/05/1991-4:26pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
03/05/1991-4:25pmHouseOn passage Passed without objection.
03/05/1991-4:22pmHouseConsidered by unanimous consent.
03/05/1991-4:22pmHouseMr. Sawyer asked unanimous consent to discharge from committee and consider.
03/05/1991HouseCommittee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
02/06/1991HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
01/31/1991HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
01/31/1991HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (225)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Gephardt, Richard A. [D-MO-3]* 01/31/1991
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 02/06/1991
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 02/06/1991
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 02/06/1991
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 02/06/1991
Rep. Archer, Bill [R-TX-7] 02/06/1991
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 02/06/1991
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 02/06/1991
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 02/06/1991
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 02/06/1991
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 02/06/1991
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 02/06/1991
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 02/06/1991
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 02/06/1991
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 02/06/1991
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 02/06/1991
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 02/06/1991
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 02/06/1991
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 02/06/1991
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 02/06/1991
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 02/06/1991
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 02/06/1991
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 02/06/1991
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 02/06/1991
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 02/06/1991
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 02/06/1991
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 02/06/1991
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 02/06/1991
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 02/06/1991
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 02/06/1991
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 02/06/1991
Rep. Feighan, Edward F. [D-OH-19] 02/06/1991
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 02/06/1991
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 02/06/1991
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 02/06/1991
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2] 02/06/1991
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5] 02/06/1991
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 02/06/1991
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 02/06/1991
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 02/06/1991
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 02/06/1991
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 02/27/1991
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 02/27/1991
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 02/27/1991
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 02/27/1991
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-34] 02/27/1991
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14] 02/27/1991
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18] 02/27/1991
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 02/27/1991
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 02/27/1991
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 02/27/1991
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 02/27/1991
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 02/27/1991
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 02/27/1991
Rep. Bacchus, Jim [D-FL-11] 02/27/1991
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 02/27/1991
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 02/27/1991
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 02/27/1991
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 02/27/1991
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 02/27/1991
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 02/27/1991
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 02/27/1991
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 02/27/1991
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 02/27/1991
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 02/27/1991
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 02/27/1991
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 02/27/1991
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-10] 02/27/1991
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 02/27/1991
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 02/27/1991
Rep. Pickle, J. J. [D-TX-10] 02/27/1991
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 02/27/1991
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-20] 02/27/1991
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 02/27/1991
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 02/27/1991
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 02/27/1991
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 02/27/1991
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 02/27/1991
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 02/27/1991
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 02/27/1991
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 02/27/1991
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 02/27/1991
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 02/27/1991
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 02/27/1991
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 02/27/1991
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 02/27/1991
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 02/27/1991
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 02/27/1991
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 02/27/1991
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 02/27/1991
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 02/27/1991
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 02/27/1991
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 02/27/1991
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 02/27/1991
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 02/27/1991
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 02/27/1991
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 02/27/1991
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 02/27/1991
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10] 02/27/1991
Rep. Brewster, Bill K. [D-OK-3] 02/27/1991
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 02/27/1991
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 02/27/1991
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 02/27/1991
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 02/27/1991
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 02/27/1991
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 02/27/1991
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 02/27/1991
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 02/27/1991
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 02/27/1991
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 02/27/1991
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 02/27/1991
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 02/27/1991
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 02/27/1991
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 02/27/1991
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 02/27/1991
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 02/27/1991
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 02/27/1991
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 02/27/1991
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 02/27/1991
Rep. Gray, William H., III [D-PA-2] 02/27/1991
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4] 02/27/1991
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 02/27/1991
Rep. Horn, Joan Kelly [D-MO-2] 02/27/1991
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5] 02/27/1991
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-18] 02/27/1991
Rep. Roemer, Tim [D-IN-3] 02/27/1991
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 02/27/1991
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 02/27/1991
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 02/27/1991
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 02/27/1991
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 02/27/1991
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 02/27/1991
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 02/27/1991
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 02/27/1991
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 02/27/1991
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3] 02/27/1991
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 02/27/1991
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3] 02/27/1991
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 02/27/1991
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-5] 02/27/1991
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 02/27/1991
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 02/27/1991
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 02/27/1991
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 02/27/1991
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 02/27/1991
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 02/27/1991
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 02/27/1991
Rep. Obey, David R. [D-WI-7] 02/27/1991
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 02/27/1991
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 02/27/1991
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 02/27/1991
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 02/27/1991
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 02/27/1991
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 02/27/1991
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6] 02/27/1991
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 02/27/1991
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 02/27/1991
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 02/27/1991
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 02/27/1991
Rep. Skaggs, David E. [D-CO-2] 02/27/1991
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 03/05/1991
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6] 03/05/1991
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 03/05/1991
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 03/05/1991
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 03/05/1991
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 03/05/1991
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 03/05/1991
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 03/05/1991
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 03/05/1991
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 03/05/1991
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 03/05/1991
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 03/05/1991
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 03/05/1991
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 03/05/1991
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 03/05/1991
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 03/05/1991
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 03/05/1991
Rep. Early, Joseph D. [D-MA-3] 03/05/1991
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 03/05/1991
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 03/05/1991
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 03/05/1991
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 03/05/1991
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 03/05/1991
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 03/05/1991
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5] 03/05/1991
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 03/05/1991
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 03/05/1991
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 03/05/1991
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 03/05/1991
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 03/05/1991
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 03/05/1991
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 03/05/1991
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 03/05/1991
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 03/05/1991
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 03/05/1991
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 03/05/1991
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 03/05/1991
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 03/05/1991
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-2] 03/05/1991
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 03/05/1991
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 03/05/1991
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 03/05/1991
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 03/05/1991
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 03/05/1991
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 03/05/1991
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 03/05/1991
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 03/05/1991
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 03/05/1991
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 03/05/1991
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 03/05/1991
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 03/05/1991
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 03/05/1991
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 03/05/1991
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 03/05/1991
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 03/05/1991
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 03/05/1991
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 03/05/1991
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 03/05/1991
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 03/05/1991
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 03/05/1991
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 03/05/1991
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 03/05/1991
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 03/05/1991
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 03/05/1991
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 03/05/1991

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service01/31/1991 Referred to
03/05/1991 Discharged from
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population02/06/1991 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.J.Res.104.


Subjects (5)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.104. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/31/1991)

Designates March 26, 1991, the start of the 90th year of Rabbi Menachem Schneerson, leader of the Lubavitch movement, as Education Day, U.S.A.