There are 4 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Designating September 20, 1991, as "National POW/MIA Recognition Day", and authorizing display of the National League of Families POW/MIA flag.


Actions Overview (8)

Date
10/03/1991Became Public Law No: 102-113.
10/03/1991Signed by President.
09/25/1991Presented to President.
09/18/1991Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
09/16/1991Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed without objection.
09/16/1991Committee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
09/16/1991Committee on Veterans' Affairs discharged.
04/24/1991Introduced in House

All Actions (17)

Date Chamber
10/03/1991Became Public Law No: 102-113.
10/03/1991Signed by President.
09/25/1991HousePresented to President.
09/25/1991SenateMeasure Signed in Senate.
09/19/1991SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
09/18/1991SenatePassed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
09/17/1991SenateReceived in the Senate, read twice.
09/16/1991-6:30pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
09/16/1991-6:30pmHouseOn passage Passed without objection.
09/16/1991-6:18pmHouseConsidered by unanimous consent.
09/16/1991-6:18pmHouseMr. Sawyer asked unanimous consent to discharge from committees and consider.
09/16/1991HouseCommittee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
09/16/1991HouseCommittee on Veterans' Affairs discharged.
04/29/1991HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
04/24/1991HouseReferred to the House Committee on Veterans' Affairs.
04/24/1991HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
04/24/1991HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (233)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13]* 04/24/1991
Rep. Michel, Robert H. [R-IL-18]* 04/24/1991
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22]* 04/24/1991
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 05/02/1991
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 05/02/1991
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 05/08/1991
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 05/08/1991
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 05/08/1991
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 05/08/1991
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 05/08/1991
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 05/08/1991
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 05/08/1991
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 05/08/1991
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 05/08/1991
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 05/08/1991
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 05/08/1991
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 05/08/1991
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 05/08/1991
Rep. Miller, Clarence E. [R-OH-10] 05/08/1991
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 05/08/1991
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33] 05/08/1991
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 05/08/1991
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 05/08/1991
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 05/08/1991
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 05/15/1991
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 05/15/1991
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 05/15/1991
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 05/15/1991
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 05/15/1991
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 05/15/1991
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 05/15/1991
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 05/15/1991
Rep. Ritter, Don [R-PA-15] 05/15/1991
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 05/15/1991
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 05/15/1991
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 05/15/1991
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 05/15/1991
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 05/15/1991
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 05/15/1991
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 05/15/1991
Rep. Obey, David R. [D-WI-7] 05/15/1991
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 05/15/1991
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 05/15/1991
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 05/15/1991
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 05/15/1991
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 05/15/1991
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 05/15/1991
Rep. Hertel, Dennis M. [D-MI-14] 05/15/1991
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 05/15/1991
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 05/15/1991
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 05/15/1991
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 05/15/1991
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 05/22/1991
Rep. Cox, John W., Jr. [D-IL-16] 05/22/1991
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 05/22/1991
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 05/22/1991
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 05/22/1991
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 06/03/1991
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 06/03/1991
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 06/03/1991
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 06/03/1991
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 06/03/1991
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 06/03/1991
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-5] 06/03/1991
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 06/03/1991
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 06/03/1991
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 06/03/1991
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 06/03/1991
Rep. Dingell, John D. [D-MI-16] 06/11/1991
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 06/11/1991
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 06/19/1991
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 06/19/1991
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large] 06/19/1991
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 06/19/1991
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 06/20/1991
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 06/20/1991
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 06/27/1991
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 07/10/1991
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 07/10/1991
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 07/10/1991
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 07/10/1991
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 07/10/1991
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 07/10/1991
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 07/10/1991
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 07/30/1991
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 07/30/1991
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 07/30/1991
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 07/30/1991
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 07/30/1991
Rep. Reed, Jack [D-RI-2] 07/30/1991
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1] 07/30/1991
Rep. Dannemeyer, William E. [R-CA-39] 07/31/1991
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 07/31/1991
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 07/31/1991
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 07/31/1991
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-42] 07/31/1991
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 07/31/1991
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 07/31/1991
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 07/31/1991
Rep. Dickinson, William L. [R-AL-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-14] 07/31/1991
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 07/31/1991
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-20] 07/31/1991
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 07/31/1991
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 07/31/1991
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 07/31/1991
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 07/31/1991
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-44] 07/31/1991
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 07/31/1991
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-14] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 07/31/1991
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 07/31/1991
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-37] 07/31/1991
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 07/31/1991
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 07/31/1991
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 07/31/1991
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 07/31/1991
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 07/31/1991
Rep. Riggs, Frank [R-CA-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 07/31/1991
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 08/01/1991
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 08/01/1991
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 08/01/1991
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14] 08/01/1991
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 08/01/1991
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 08/01/1991
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 08/01/1991
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 08/01/1991
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 08/01/1991
Rep. Barrett, Bill [R-NE-3] 08/01/1991
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 08/01/1991
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 08/01/1991
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 08/01/1991
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 08/01/1991
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 08/01/1991
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 08/01/1991
Rep. Coughlin, Lawrence [R-PA-13] 08/01/1991
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 08/01/1991
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 08/01/1991
Rep. Dooley, Calvin M. [D-CA-17] 08/01/1991
Rep. Edwards, Mickey [R-OK-5] 08/01/1991
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 08/01/1991
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 08/01/1991
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 08/01/1991
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 08/01/1991
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6] 08/01/1991
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 08/01/1991
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 08/01/1991
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 08/01/1991
Rep. Holloway, Clyde [R-LA-8] 08/01/1991
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 08/01/1991
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-34] 08/01/1991
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 08/01/1991
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 08/01/1991
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 08/01/1991
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 08/01/1991
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 08/01/1991
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 08/01/1991
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 08/01/1991
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 08/01/1991
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 08/01/1991
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 08/01/1991
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 08/01/1991
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 08/01/1991
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 08/01/1991
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 08/01/1991
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 08/01/1991
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 08/01/1991
Rep. Nichols, Dick [R-KS-5] 08/01/1991
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 08/01/1991
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 08/01/1991
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5] 08/01/1991
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 08/01/1991
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 08/01/1991
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 08/01/1991
Rep. Slaughter, D. French, Jr. [R-VA-7] 08/01/1991
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 08/01/1991
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 08/01/1991
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 08/01/1991
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 08/01/1991
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 08/01/1991
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 08/01/1991
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 08/01/1991
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 08/01/1991
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 08/01/1991
Rep. Schulze, Richard T. [R-PA-5] 08/01/1991
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 08/01/1991
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 08/01/1991
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5] 08/01/1991
Rep. James, Craig T. [R-FL-4] 08/01/1991
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 08/01/1991
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 08/01/1991
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 08/01/1991
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 08/01/1991
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 08/01/1991
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-10] 08/01/1991
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 08/01/1991
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 08/01/1991
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 08/01/1991
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 08/01/1991
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 08/01/1991
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 08/01/1991
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 08/01/1991
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 08/01/1991
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 08/01/1991
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 08/01/1991
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 08/01/1991
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 08/01/1991
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 08/01/1991
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 09/11/1991
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 09/11/1991
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 09/11/1991
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 09/11/1991
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 09/11/1991
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-10] 09/11/1991
Rep. Coleman, E. Thomas [R-MO-6] 09/11/1991
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 09/11/1991
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 09/11/1991
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 09/11/1991
Rep. Roemer, Tim [D-IN-3] 09/11/1991
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-2] 09/12/1991
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 09/12/1991

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service04/24/1991 Referred to
09/16/1991 Discharged from
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population04/29/1991 Referred to
House Veterans' Affairs04/24/1991 Referred to
09/16/1991 Discharged from

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.233. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (04/24/1991)

Designates September 20, 1991, as National POW/MIA recognition Day.

Requires the display of the National League of Families POW/MIA flag: (1) at all national cemeteries and the National Vietnam Veterans Memorial on May 30, 1991 (Memorial Day), September 20, 1991 (National POW/MIA Recognition Day), and November 11, 1991 (Veteran's Day); and (2) on, or on the grounds of, the White House, and the buildings containing the primary offices of the Secretaries of State, Defense, and Veterans Affairs, and the Director of the Selective Service Commission on September 20, 1991 (National POW/MIA Recognition Day).