There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To designate "National Parks Week".


Actions Overview (1)

Date
06/18/1991Introduced in House

All Actions (4)

Date
08/10/1991For Further Action See S.J.Res.179.
06/21/1991Referred to the Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
06/18/1991Referred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
Action By: House of Representatives
06/18/1991Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (245)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4]* 06/18/1991
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 07/31/1991
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 07/31/1991
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 07/31/1991
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 07/31/1991
Rep. Anthony, Beryl, Jr. [D-AR-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 07/31/1991
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 07/31/1991
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 07/31/1991
Rep. Barrett, Bill [R-NE-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-23] 07/31/1991
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 07/31/1991
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Blaz, Ben G. [R-GU-At Large] 07/31/1991
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 07/31/1991
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 07/31/1991
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 07/31/1991
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 07/31/1991
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 07/31/1991
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 07/31/1991
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 07/31/1991
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 07/31/1991
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-10] 07/31/1991
Rep. Campbell, Ben Nighthorse [D-CO-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 07/31/1991
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6] 07/31/1991
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 07/31/1991
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 07/31/1991
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-15] 07/31/1991
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 07/31/1991
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-12] 07/31/1991
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 07/31/1991
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 07/31/1991
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 07/31/1991
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 07/31/1991
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 07/31/1991
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 07/31/1991
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 07/31/1991
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 07/31/1991
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-14] 07/31/1991
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 07/31/1991
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33] 07/31/1991
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 07/31/1991
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 07/31/1991
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 07/31/1991
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 07/31/1991
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 07/31/1991
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 07/31/1991
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 07/31/1991
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 07/31/1991
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 07/31/1991
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 07/31/1991
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 07/31/1991
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 07/31/1991
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 07/31/1991
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 07/31/1991
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 07/31/1991
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 07/31/1991
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 07/31/1991
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 07/31/1991
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 07/31/1991
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-34] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 07/31/1991
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 07/31/1991
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 07/31/1991
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 07/31/1991
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 07/31/1991
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-14] 07/31/1991
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 07/31/1991
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 07/31/1991
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 07/31/1991
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 07/31/1991
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 07/31/1991
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5] 07/31/1991
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 07/31/1991
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 07/31/1991
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 07/31/1991
Rep. LaRocco, Larry [D-ID-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 07/31/1991
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 07/31/1991
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 07/31/1991
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 07/31/1991
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 07/31/1991
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 07/31/1991
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 07/31/1991
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 07/31/1991
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 07/31/1991
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 07/31/1991
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 07/31/1991
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 07/31/1991
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 07/31/1991
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 07/31/1991
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 07/31/1991
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 07/31/1991
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 07/31/1991
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 07/31/1991
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 07/31/1991
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 07/31/1991
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14] 07/31/1991
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 07/31/1991
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 07/31/1991
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 07/31/1991
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 07/31/1991
Rep. Morrison, Sid [R-WA-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Mrazek, Robert J. [D-NY-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 07/31/1991
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 07/31/1991
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 07/31/1991
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 07/31/1991
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 07/31/1991
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 07/31/1991
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 07/31/1991
Rep. Obey, David R. [D-WI-7] 07/31/1991
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 07/31/1991
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 07/31/1991
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 07/31/1991
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 07/31/1991
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 07/31/1991
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 07/31/1991
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 07/31/1991
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 07/31/1991
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 07/31/1991
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 07/31/1991
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Ray, Richard B. [D-GA-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 07/31/1991
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Riggs, Frank [R-CA-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 07/31/1991
Rep. Roemer, Tim [D-IN-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 07/31/1991
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 07/31/1991
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 07/31/1991
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 07/31/1991
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 07/31/1991
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 07/31/1991
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 07/31/1991
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 07/31/1991
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 07/31/1991
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Schulze, Richard T. [R-PA-5] 07/31/1991
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 07/31/1991
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-18] 07/31/1991
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 07/31/1991
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Slaughter, D. French, Jr. [R-VA-7] 07/31/1991
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 07/31/1991
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 07/31/1991
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 07/31/1991
Rep. Stallings, Richard H. [D-ID-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 07/31/1991
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 07/31/1991
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 07/31/1991
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 07/31/1991
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 07/31/1991
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 07/31/1991
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Waters, Maxine [D-CA-29] 07/31/1991
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 07/31/1991
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 07/31/1991
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 07/31/1991
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 07/31/1991
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 07/31/1991
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 07/31/1991
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 07/31/1991
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 07/31/1991
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 07/31/1991
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 07/31/1991
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 07/31/1991
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 07/31/1991
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 07/31/1991
Rep. Nichols, Dick [R-KS-5] 07/31/1991

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service06/18/1991 Referred to
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population06/21/1991 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.276. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (06/18/1991)

Designates the week beginning August 25, 1991, as National Parks Week.