There are 6 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Designating April 14, 1992, as "Education and Sharing Day, U.S.A.".


Actions Overview (8)

Date
04/13/1992Became Public Law No: 102-268.
04/13/1992Signed by President.
04/10/1992Presented to President.
04/01/1992Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate in lieu of S.J.RES. 279 without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
04/01/1992Senate Committee on Judiciary discharged by Unanimous Consent.
03/11/1992Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed without objection.
03/11/1992Committee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
02/11/1992Introduced in House

All Actions (16)

Date Chamber
04/13/1992Became Public Law No: 102-268.
04/13/1992Signed by President.
04/10/1992HousePresented to President.
04/08/1992SenateMeasure Signed in Senate.
04/02/1992SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
04/01/1992SenatePassed Senate in lieu of S.J.RES. 279 without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
04/01/1992SenateSenate Committee on Judiciary discharged by Unanimous Consent.
03/12/1992SenateReceived in the Senate and read twice and referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
03/11/1992-4:55pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
03/11/1992-4:55pmHouseOn passage Passed without objection.
03/11/1992-4:53pmHouseConsidered by unanimous consent.
03/11/1992-4:53pmHouseMr. Sawyer asked unanimous consent to discharge from committee and consider.
03/11/1992HouseCommittee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
02/18/1992HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
02/11/1992HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
02/11/1992HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (219)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35]* 02/11/1992
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 02/26/1992
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10] 02/26/1992
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 02/26/1992
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 02/26/1992
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 02/26/1992
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 02/26/1992
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 02/26/1992
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 02/26/1992
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 02/26/1992
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 02/26/1992
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 02/26/1992
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 02/26/1992
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 02/26/1992
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 02/26/1992
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 02/26/1992
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 02/26/1992
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 02/26/1992
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 02/26/1992
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 02/26/1992
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 02/26/1992
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 02/26/1992
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 02/26/1992
Rep. Perkins, Carl C. [D-KY-7] 02/26/1992
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-2] 02/26/1992
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 02/26/1992
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Wolpe, Howard E. [D-MI-3] 02/26/1992
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 02/26/1992
Rep. Carper, Thomas R. [D-DE-At Large] 02/26/1992
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 02/26/1992
Rep. Early, Joseph D. [D-MA-3] 02/26/1992
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 02/26/1992
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 02/26/1992
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-22] 02/26/1992
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 02/26/1992
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 02/26/1992
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 02/26/1992
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 02/26/1992
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14] 02/26/1992
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 02/26/1992
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 02/26/1992
Rep. Sarpalius, Bill [D-TX-13] 02/26/1992
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 02/26/1992
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 02/26/1992
Rep. Reed, Jack [D-RI-2] 02/26/1992
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 02/26/1992
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 02/26/1992
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 02/26/1992
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 02/26/1992
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 02/26/1992
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 02/26/1992
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 02/26/1992
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 02/26/1992
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 02/26/1992
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 02/26/1992
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Davis, Robert W. [R-MI-11] 02/26/1992
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 02/26/1992
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 02/26/1992
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 02/26/1992
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 02/26/1992
Rep. Nagle, Dave R, [D-IA-3] 02/26/1992
Rep. Riggs, Frank [R-CA-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 02/26/1992
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 02/26/1992
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 02/26/1992
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 02/26/1992
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 02/26/1992
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 02/26/1992
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 02/26/1992
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 02/26/1992
Rep. Kostmayer, Peter H. [D-PA-8] 02/26/1992
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 02/26/1992
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6] 02/26/1992
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 02/26/1992
Rep. Archer, Bill [R-TX-7] 02/26/1992
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 02/26/1992
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 02/26/1992
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 02/26/1992
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 02/26/1992
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 02/26/1992
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 02/26/1992
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 02/26/1992
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 02/26/1992
Rep. Michel, Robert H. [R-IL-18] 02/26/1992
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-6] 02/26/1992
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 02/26/1992
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 02/26/1992
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 02/26/1992
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 02/26/1992
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 02/26/1992
Rep. Ewing, Thomas W. [R-IL-15] 02/26/1992
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 02/26/1992
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 02/26/1992
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 02/26/1992
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 02/26/1992
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Atkins, Chester G. [D-MA-5] 02/26/1992
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 02/26/1992
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 02/26/1992
Rep. Russo, Martin A. [D-IL-3] 02/26/1992
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 02/26/1992
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 02/26/1992
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 02/26/1992
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5] 02/26/1992
Rep. Eckart, Dennis E. [D-OH-11] 03/02/1992
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 03/02/1992
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 03/02/1992
Rep. Huckaby, Thomas J. (Jerry) [D-LA-5] 03/02/1992
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 03/02/1992
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 03/02/1992
Rep. Obey, David R. [D-WI-7] 03/02/1992
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 03/02/1992
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 03/02/1992
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 03/02/1992
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 03/02/1992
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 03/02/1992
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 03/02/1992
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 03/02/1992
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 03/02/1992
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-18] 03/02/1992
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 03/02/1992
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-5] 03/02/1992
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 03/02/1992
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 03/02/1992
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 03/02/1992
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 03/02/1992
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 03/02/1992
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 03/02/1992
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 03/02/1992
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 03/02/1992
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 03/02/1992
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 03/02/1992
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5] 03/02/1992
Rep. Gaydos, Joseph M. [D-PA-20] 03/02/1992
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-14] 03/02/1992
Rep. Bacchus, Jim [D-FL-11] 03/02/1992
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 03/02/1992
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 03/02/1992
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 03/02/1992
Rep. Thomas, Lindsay [D-GA-1] 03/02/1992
Rep. Barnard, Doug, Jr. [D-GA-10] 03/02/1992
Rep. Hatcher, Charles [D-GA-2] 03/02/1992
Rep. Sikorski, Gerry E. [D-MN-6] 03/02/1992
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 03/02/1992
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 03/02/1992
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 03/02/1992
Rep. Brewster, Bill K. [D-OK-3] 03/02/1992
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 03/02/1992
Rep. Blackwell, Lucien E. [D-PA-2] 03/02/1992
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 03/02/1992
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 03/02/1992
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 03/02/1992
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 03/02/1992
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 03/02/1992
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 03/02/1992
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 03/02/1992
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 03/02/1992
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 03/02/1992
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 03/02/1992
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 03/02/1992
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 03/02/1992
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 03/02/1992
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 03/02/1992
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 03/02/1992
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 03/02/1992
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 03/02/1992
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 03/02/1992
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 03/02/1992
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 03/02/1992
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 03/02/1992
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-10] 03/02/1992
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 03/02/1992
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 03/02/1992
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 03/02/1992
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 03/02/1992
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-22] 03/02/1992
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-18] 03/02/1992
Rep. Nichols, Dick [R-KS-5] 03/02/1992
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 03/02/1992
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 03/02/1992
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 03/02/1992
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 03/02/1992
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 03/02/1992
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 03/02/1992
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 03/02/1992
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 03/02/1992
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 03/02/1992
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 03/02/1992
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 03/02/1992
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 03/02/1992
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 03/02/1992
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 03/02/1992
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-34] 03/02/1992
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 03/10/1992
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 03/10/1992
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 03/10/1992
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3] 03/10/1992
Rep. Cox, John W., Jr. [D-IL-16] 03/10/1992
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 03/10/1992
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 03/10/1992
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 03/10/1992
Rep. Horn, Joan Kelly [D-MO-2] 03/10/1992
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 03/10/1992
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 03/10/1992

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service02/11/1992 Referred to
03/11/1992 Discharged from
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population02/18/1992 Referred to
Senate Judiciary03/12/1992 Referred to
04/01/1992 Discharged from

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (5)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.410. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (02/11/1992)

Designates April 14, 1992, as Education and Sharing Day, U.S.A., the birthday and the start of the 91st year of Rabbi Menachem Mendel Schneerson, leader of the worldwide Lubavitch movement.