There are 5 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Designating June 1992 as "National Scleroderma Awareness Month".


Actions Overview (7)

Date
06/23/1992Became Public Law No: 102-303.
06/23/1992Signed by President.
06/17/1992Presented to President.
06/09/1992Passed/agreed to in Senate: Received in the Senate, read twice, considered, read the third time, and passed without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
06/05/1992Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed without objection.
06/05/1992Committee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
03/18/1992Introduced in House

All Actions (13)

Date Chamber
06/23/1992Became Public Law No: 102-303.
06/23/1992Signed by President.
06/17/1992HousePresented to President.
06/10/1992SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
06/09/1992SenateReceived in the Senate, read twice, considered, read the third time, and passed without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
06/05/1992-2:41pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
06/05/1992-2:41pmHouseOn passage Passed without objection.
06/05/1992-2:40pmHouseConsidered by unanimous consent.
06/05/1992-2:40pmHouseMr. Sawyer asked unanimous consent to discharge from committee and consider.
06/05/1992HouseCommittee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
03/20/1992HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
03/18/1992HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
03/18/1992HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (230)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 04/02/1992
Rep. Roe, Robert A. [D-NJ-8] 04/02/1992
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 04/02/1992
Rep. Horn, Joan Kelly [D-MO-2] 04/02/1992
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 04/02/1992
Rep. Annunzio, Frank [D-IL-11] 04/02/1992
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 04/02/1992
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 04/02/1992
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 04/02/1992
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 04/02/1992
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 04/02/1992
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 04/02/1992
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 04/02/1992
Rep. Coughlin, Lawrence [R-PA-13] 04/02/1992
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 04/02/1992
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 04/02/1992
Rep. Jones, Walter B. [D-NC-1] 04/02/1992
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-4] 04/02/1992
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 04/02/1992
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 04/02/1992
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 04/02/1992
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 04/08/1992
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 04/08/1992
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 04/08/1992
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 04/08/1992
Rep. Weber, Vin [R-MN-2] 04/08/1992
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 04/08/1992
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 04/08/1992
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 04/08/1992
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 04/08/1992
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 04/08/1992
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 04/08/1992
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 04/08/1992
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 04/30/1992
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 04/30/1992
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 04/30/1992
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 04/30/1992
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 04/30/1992
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 04/30/1992
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 04/30/1992
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 04/30/1992
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 04/30/1992
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 04/30/1992
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 04/30/1992
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 04/30/1992
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 04/30/1992
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 04/30/1992
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 04/30/1992
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-21] 04/30/1992
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 04/30/1992
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 04/30/1992
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 04/30/1992
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 04/30/1992
Rep. McEwen, Bob [R-OH-6] 04/30/1992
Rep. Boxer, Barbara [D-CA-6] 04/30/1992
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 04/30/1992
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2] 05/07/1992
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 05/07/1992
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 05/07/1992
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 05/07/1992
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 05/07/1992
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 05/07/1992
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 05/07/1992
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 05/07/1992
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 05/07/1992
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 05/14/1992
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 05/14/1992
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 05/14/1992
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 05/14/1992
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 05/14/1992
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 05/14/1992
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 05/14/1992
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 05/14/1992
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 05/14/1992
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 05/14/1992
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 05/14/1992
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 05/14/1992
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-10] 05/14/1992
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 05/14/1992
Rep. Andrews, Thomas H. [D-ME-1] 05/14/1992
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 05/14/1992
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 05/14/1992
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 05/14/1992
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 05/14/1992
Rep. Donnelly, Brian J. [D-MA-11] 05/14/1992
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 05/14/1992
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 05/14/1992
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 05/14/1992
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 05/14/1992
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 05/14/1992
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 05/14/1992
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 05/14/1992
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 05/14/1992
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 05/14/1992
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-45] 05/14/1992
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 05/14/1992
Rep. Jontz, Jim [D-IN-5] 05/14/1992
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-3] 05/14/1992
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 05/14/1992
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 05/14/1992
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 05/14/1992
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 05/19/1992
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3] 05/19/1992
Rep. Bennett, Charles E. [D-FL-3] 05/19/1992
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 05/19/1992
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 05/19/1992
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 05/19/1992
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 05/19/1992
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 05/19/1992
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-12] 05/19/1992
Rep. Dingell, John D. [D-MI-16] 05/19/1992
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 05/19/1992
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 05/19/1992
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 05/19/1992
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 05/19/1992
Rep. McHugh, Matthew F. [D-NY-28] 05/19/1992
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 05/19/1992
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 05/19/1992
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-12] 05/19/1992
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 05/19/1992
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 05/19/1992
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 05/19/1992
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 05/19/1992
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 05/19/1992
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 05/19/1992
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 05/19/1992
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 05/19/1992
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 05/19/1992
Rep. Wylie, Chalmers P. [R-OH-15] 05/19/1992
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 05/19/1992
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 05/19/1992
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 05/19/1992
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 05/19/1992
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 05/19/1992
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 05/19/1992
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 05/19/1992
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 05/19/1992
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 05/27/1992
Rep. Early, Joseph D. [D-MA-3] 05/27/1992
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 05/27/1992
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5] 05/27/1992
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 05/27/1992
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 05/27/1992
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 05/27/1992
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 05/27/1992
Rep. Byron, Beverly B. [D-MD-6] 05/27/1992
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 05/27/1992
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 05/27/1992
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 05/27/1992
Rep. Chandler, Rod D. [R-WA-8] 05/27/1992
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 05/27/1992
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-42] 05/27/1992
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 05/27/1992
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 05/27/1992
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-36] 05/27/1992
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 05/27/1992
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 05/27/1992
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 05/27/1992
Rep. Smith, Lawrence [D-FL-16] 05/27/1992
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 05/27/1992
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 05/27/1992
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 05/27/1992
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 05/27/1992
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 05/27/1992
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 05/27/1992
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-3] 05/27/1992
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-20] 05/27/1992
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-7] 05/27/1992
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 05/27/1992
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 05/27/1992
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 05/27/1992
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 05/27/1992
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 05/27/1992
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-19] 05/27/1992
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 05/27/1992
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 05/27/1992
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 05/27/1992
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-14] 05/27/1992
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 05/27/1992
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 05/27/1992
Rep. Martin, David O'B. [R-NY-26] 05/27/1992
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 05/27/1992
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 05/27/1992
Rep. Mavroules, Nicholas [D-MA-6] 05/27/1992
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 05/27/1992
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 05/27/1992
Rep. Broomfield, William S. [R-MI-18] 05/27/1992
Rep. Brewster, Bill K. [D-OK-3] 05/27/1992
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-1] 05/27/1992
Rep. Panetta, Leon [D-CA-16] 05/27/1992
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 05/27/1992
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 05/27/1992
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 05/28/1992
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 05/28/1992
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 05/28/1992
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 05/28/1992
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 05/28/1992
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 05/28/1992
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 05/28/1992
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 05/28/1992
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-18] 05/28/1992
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-24] 05/28/1992
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 05/28/1992
Rep. Roemer, Tim [D-IN-3] 05/28/1992
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 05/28/1992
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9] 05/28/1992
Rep. Green, S. William [R-NY-15] 05/28/1992
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 05/28/1992
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 05/28/1992
Rep. Schulze, Richard T. [R-PA-5] 05/28/1992
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 05/28/1992
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 05/28/1992
Rep. Owens, Wayne [D-UT-2] 05/28/1992
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 05/28/1992
Rep. Moody, Jim [D-WI-5] 05/28/1992
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 05/28/1992
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-5] 05/28/1992
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 05/28/1992
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 05/28/1992
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 05/28/1992
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 06/03/1992
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 06/03/1992
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 06/03/1992
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 06/03/1992
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 06/03/1992
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 06/03/1992
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 06/03/1992
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 06/03/1992
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 06/03/1992
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5] 06/05/1992

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service03/18/1992 Referred to
06/05/1992 Discharged from
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population03/20/1992 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.445. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/18/1992)

Designates June 1992 as National Scleroderma Awareness Month.