There are 5 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Designating September 1992 as "Childhood Cancer Month".


Actions Overview (8)

Date Actions Overview
09/02/1992Became Public Law No: 102-364.
09/02/1992Signed by President.
08/31/1992Presented to President.
08/12/1992Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
08/12/1992Senate Committee on Judiciary discharged by Unanimous Consent.
08/06/1992Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed without objection.
08/06/1992Committee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
05/21/1992Introduced in House

All Actions (15)

Date Chamber All Actions
09/02/1992Became Public Law No: 102-364.
09/02/1992Signed by President.
08/31/1992HousePresented to President.
08/13/1992SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
08/12/1992SenatePassed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
08/12/1992SenateSenate Committee on Judiciary discharged by Unanimous Consent.
08/07/1992SenateReceived in the Senate and read twice and referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
08/06/1992-9:27pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
08/06/1992-9:27pmHouseOn passage Passed without objection.
08/06/1992-9:24pmHouseConsidered by unanimous consent.
08/06/1992-9:24pmHouseMr. Sawyer asked unanimous consent to discharge from committee and consider.
08/06/1992HouseCommittee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
05/26/1992HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Census and Population.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
05/21/1992HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
05/21/1992HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (209)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Hammerschmidt, John P. [R-AR-3]* 05/21/1992
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 07/21/1992
Rep. Early, Joseph D. [D-MA-3] 07/21/1992
Rep. Rhodes, John J., III [R-AZ-1] 07/21/1992
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-17] 07/21/1992
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-37] 07/21/1992
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-4] 07/21/1992
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-30] 07/21/1992
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-22] 07/21/1992
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2] 07/21/1992
Rep. Gradison, Willis D., Jr. [D-OH-2] 07/21/1992
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 07/21/1992
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 07/21/1992
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-9] 07/21/1992
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 07/21/1992
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 07/21/1992
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 07/21/1992
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 07/21/1992
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7] 07/21/1992
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 07/21/1992
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 07/21/1992
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 07/21/1992
Rep. Alexander, Bill [D-AR-1] 07/21/1992
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 07/21/1992
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-38] 07/21/1992
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 07/21/1992
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 07/21/1992
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-24] 07/21/1992
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 07/21/1992
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-21] 07/21/1992
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 07/21/1992
Rep. Bustamante, Albert G. [D-TX-23] 07/21/1992
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 07/21/1992
Rep. Archer, Bill [R-TX-7] 07/21/1992
Rep. AuCoin, Les [D-OR-1] 07/21/1992
Rep. Traxler, Bob [D-MI-8] 07/21/1992
Rep. Erdreich, Ben [D-AL-6] 07/21/1992
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 07/21/1992
Rep. Dooley, Calvin M. [D-CA-17] 07/21/1992
Rep. Brewster, Bill K. [D-OK-3] 07/21/1992
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-15] 07/21/1992
Rep. McMillen, Thomas [D-MD-4] 07/21/1992
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 07/21/1992
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 07/21/1992
Rep. Horton, Frank J. [R-NY-29] 07/21/1992
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 07/21/1992
Rep. Henry, Paul B. [R-MI-5] 07/21/1992
Rep. Lehman, William [D-FL-17] 07/21/1992
Rep. Savage, Gus [D-IL-2] 07/21/1992
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 07/21/1992
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-23] 07/21/1992
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-23] 07/21/1992
Rep. Kolter, Joseph P. [D-PA-4] 07/21/1992
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-16] 07/21/1992
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 07/21/1992
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 07/21/1992
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 07/21/1992
Rep. Pursell, Carl D. [R-MI-2] 07/21/1992
Rep. Hayes, Charles A. [D-IL-1] 07/21/1992
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 07/21/1992
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-32] 07/21/1992
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 07/21/1992
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-18] 07/21/1992
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-4] 07/21/1992
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-22] 07/21/1992
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-27] 07/21/1992
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 07/21/1992
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 07/21/1992
Rep. Guarini, Frank J. [D-NJ-14] 07/21/1992
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 07/21/1992
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 07/21/1992
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 07/21/1992
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 07/21/1992
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 07/21/1992
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 07/21/1992
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 07/21/1992
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-31] 07/21/1992
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 07/21/1992
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 07/21/1992
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 07/21/1992
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 07/21/1992
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 07/21/1992
Rep. Espy, Mike [D-MS-2] 07/21/1992
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-28] 07/21/1992
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 07/21/1992
Rep. Anderson, Glenn M. [D-CA-32] 07/21/1992
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 07/21/1992
Rep. Collins, Barbara-Rose [D-MI-13] 07/21/1992
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 07/21/1992
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-3] 07/21/1992
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-6] 07/21/1992
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 07/21/1992
Rep. Lent, Norman F. [R-NY-4] 07/21/1992
Rep. Riggs, Frank [R-CA-1] 07/21/1992
Rep. Harris, Claude [D-AL-7] 07/21/1992
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 07/21/1992
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 07/21/1992
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-14] 07/21/1992
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 07/21/1992
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 07/21/1992
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 07/21/1992
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-9] 07/21/1992
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 07/21/1992
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 07/21/1992
Rep. Patterson, Elizabeth [D-SC-4] 07/21/1992
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 07/21/1992
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 07/21/1992
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 07/21/1992
Rep. Dwyer, Bernard J. [D-NJ-6] 07/21/1992
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 07/21/1992
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-43] 07/21/1992
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 07/21/1992
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-14] 07/21/1992
Rep. Horn, Joan Kelly [D-MO-2] 07/21/1992
Rep. Nowak, Henry [D-NY-33] 07/21/1992
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 07/21/1992
Rep. Yatron, Gus [D-PA-6] 07/21/1992
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-10] 07/21/1992
Rep. Miller, John R. [R-WA-1] 07/21/1992
Rep. Rinaldo, Matthew J. [R-NJ-7] 07/21/1992
Rep. Fascell, Dante B. [D-FL-19] 07/21/1992
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 07/21/1992
Rep. Tallon, Robert M. (Robin) [D-SC-6] 07/21/1992
Rep. Colordao, Antonio [D-PR-At Large] 07/21/1992
Rep. Jenkins, Edgar L. [D-GA-9] 07/21/1992
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 07/21/1992
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-2] 07/21/1992
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 07/21/1992
Rep. Aspin, Les [D-WI-1] 07/21/1992
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 07/21/1992
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 07/30/1992
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 07/30/1992
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 07/30/1992
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 07/30/1992
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 07/30/1992
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-33] 07/30/1992
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 07/30/1992
Rep. Oakar, Mary Rose [D-OH-20] 07/30/1992
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 07/30/1992
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 07/30/1992
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 07/30/1992
Rep. Andrews, Thomas H. [D-ME-1] 07/30/1992
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 07/30/1992
Rep. Scheuer, James H. [D-NY-8] 07/30/1992
Rep. Levine, Mel [D-CA-27] 07/30/1992
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-11] 07/30/1992
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 07/30/1992
Rep. Gephardt, Richard A. [D-MO-3] 07/30/1992
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-11] 07/30/1992
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 07/30/1992
Rep. McGrath, Raymond J. [R-NY-5] 07/30/1992
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 07/30/1992
Rep. Ireland, Andrew P. [R-FL-10] 07/30/1992
Rep. Hubbard, Carroll, Jr. [D-KY-1] 07/30/1992
Rep. Dorgan, Byron L. [D-ND-At Large] 07/30/1992
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 07/30/1992
Rep. Vander Jagt, Guy [R-MI-9] 07/30/1992
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 07/30/1992
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 07/30/1992
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-13] 07/30/1992
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 08/06/1992
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 08/06/1992
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-8] 08/06/1992
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 08/06/1992
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-5] 08/06/1992
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-12] 08/06/1992
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-7] 08/06/1992
Rep. Weiss, Ted [D-NY-17] 08/06/1992
Rep. Bruce, Terry L. [D-IL-19] 08/06/1992
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 08/06/1992
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 08/06/1992
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 08/06/1992
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 08/06/1992
Rep. Jones, Ben [D-GA-4] 08/06/1992
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 08/06/1992
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-4] 08/06/1992
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-4] 08/06/1992
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-25] 08/06/1992
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 08/06/1992
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 08/06/1992
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 08/06/1992
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 08/06/1992
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-13] 08/06/1992
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-40] 08/06/1992
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 08/06/1992
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 08/06/1992
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-21] 08/06/1992
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14] 08/06/1992
Rep. Ewing, Thomas W. [R-IL-15] 08/06/1992
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-3] 08/06/1992
Rep. Downey, Thomas J. [D-NY-2] 08/06/1992
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 08/06/1992
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 08/06/1992
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-5] 08/06/1992
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 08/06/1992
Rep. Nichols, Dick [R-KS-5] 08/06/1992
Rep. Solarz, Stephen J. [D-NY-13] 08/06/1992
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-8] 08/06/1992
Rep. Lagomarsino, Robert J. [R-CA-19] 08/06/1992
Rep. Roybal, Edward R. [D-CA-25] 08/06/1992
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 08/06/1992
Rep. Waters, Maxine [D-CA-29] 08/06/1992
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-30] 08/06/1992
Rep. Dymally, Mervyn M. [D-CA-31] 08/06/1992
Rep. Lowery, Bill [R-CA-41] 08/06/1992
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-35] 08/06/1992
Rep. Schulze, Richard T. [R-PA-5] 08/06/1992
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 08/06/1992
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-5] 08/06/1992

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service05/21/1992 Referred to
08/06/1992 Discharged from
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population05/26/1992 Referred to
Senate Judiciary08/07/1992 Referred to
08/12/1992 Discharged from

No related bill information was received for H.J.Res.492.


Subjects (5)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.492. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (05/21/1992)

Designates September 1992 as Childhood Cancer Month.