There are 4 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - Senate

Official Titles as Introduced

A joint resolution expressing the sense of the Congress that the United States and the Soviet Union should lead an effort to promptly repeal United Nations General Assembly Resolution 3379 (XXX).


Actions Overview (3)

Date Actions Overview
10/02/1991Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Yea-Nay Vote. 97-0. Record Vote No: 218.
09/24/1991Committee on Foreign Relations. Reported to Senate by Senator Pell without amendment and with a preamble. Without written report.
03/22/1991Introduced in Senate

All Actions (10)

Date Chamber All Actions
10/11/1991HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
10/11/1991HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
10/07/1991SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
10/03/1991HouseReferred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
10/03/1991-10:27amHouseReceived in the House.
10/02/1991SenatePassed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Yea-Nay Vote. 97-0. Record Vote No: 218.
09/24/1991SenatePlaced on Senate Legislative Calendar under General Orders. Calendar No. 234.
09/24/1991SenateCommittee on Foreign Relations. Reported to Senate by Senator Pell without amendment and with a preamble. Without written report.
09/24/1991SenateCommittee on Foreign Relations. Ordered to be reported without amendment favorably.
03/22/1991SenateRead twice and referred to the Committee on Foreign Relations.

Cosponsors (96)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Sen. Packwood, Bob [R-OR]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Mitchell, George J. [D-ME]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Dole, Robert J. [R-KS]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Pell, Claiborne [D-RI]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Kohl, Herb [D-WI]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Durenberger, Dave [R-MN]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Mack, Connie, III [R-FL]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Kerry, John F. [D-MA]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Akaka, Daniel K. [D-HI]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Adams, Brock [D-WA]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Reid, Harry [D-NV]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Wellstone, Paul D. [D-MN]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Lieberman, Joseph I. [D-CT]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Graham, Bob [D-FL]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Cranston, Alan [D-CA]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Gore, Albert, Jr. [D-TN]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Glenn, John H., Jr. [D-OH]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Inouye, Daniel K. [D-HI]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Seymour, John [R-CA]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Bradley, Bill [D-NJ]* 03/22/1991
Sen. D'Amato, Alfonse [R-NY]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Specter, Arlen [R-PA]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Grassley, Chuck [R-IA]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Levin, Carl [D-MI]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Kennedy, Edward M. [D-MA]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Simon, Paul [D-IL]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Kasten, Robert W., Jr. [R-WI]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Stevens, Ted [R-AK]* 03/22/1991
Sen. Biden, Joseph R., Jr. [D-DE] 04/09/1991
Sen. DeConcini, Dennis [D-AZ] 04/09/1991
Sen. Sarbanes, Paul S. [D-MD] 04/09/1991
Sen. Coats, Daniel [R-IN] 04/09/1991
Sen. Cochran, Thad [R-MS] 04/09/1991
Sen. Riegle, Donald W., Jr. [D-MI] 04/09/1991
Sen. Dixon, Alan J. [D-IL] 04/09/1991
Sen. Bond, Christopher S. [R-MO] 04/11/1991
Sen. Wirth, Timothy [D-CO] 04/17/1991
Sen. Robb, Charles S. [D-VA] 04/17/1991
Sen. Lautenberg, Frank R. [D-NJ] 04/18/1991
Sen. Nickles, Don [R-OK] 05/08/1991
Sen. Wofford, Harris [D-PA] 09/25/1991
Sen. Metzenbaum, Howard M. [D-OH] 09/25/1991
Sen. McCain, John [R-AZ] 10/02/1991
Sen. Gorton, Slade [R-WA] 10/02/1991
Sen. Bentsen, Lloyd M. [D-TX] 10/02/1991
Sen. Baucus, Max [D-MT] 10/02/1991
Sen. Bingaman, Jeff [D-NM] 10/02/1991
Sen. Boren, David L. [D-OK] 10/02/1991
Sen. Breaux, John B. [D-LA] 10/02/1991
Sen. Brown, Hank [R-CO] 10/02/1991
Sen. Bryan, Richard H. [D-NV] 10/02/1991
Sen. Bumpers, Dale [D-AR] 10/02/1991
Sen. Burdick, Quentin N. [D-ND] 10/02/1991
Sen. Burns, Conrad R. [R-MT] 10/02/1991
Sen. Byrd, Robert C. [D-WV] 10/02/1991
Sen. Chafee, John H. [R-RI] 10/02/1991
Sen. Cohen, William S. [R-ME] 10/02/1991
Sen. Conrad, Kent [D-ND] 10/02/1991
Sen. Craig, Larry E. [R-ID] 10/02/1991
Sen. Danforth, John C. [R-MO] 10/02/1991
Sen. Daschle, Thomas A. [D-SD] 10/02/1991
Sen. Dodd, Christopher J. [D-CT] 10/02/1991
Sen. Domenici, Pete V. [R-NM] 10/02/1991
Sen. Exon, J. James [D-NE] 10/02/1991
Sen. Ford, Wendell H. [D-KY] 10/02/1991
Sen. Fowler, Wyche, Jr. [D-GA] 10/02/1991
Sen. Garn, E. J. (Jake) [R-UT] 10/02/1991
Sen. Gramm, Phil [R-TX] 10/02/1991
Sen. Hatch, Orrin G. [R-UT] 10/02/1991
Sen. Hatfield, Mark O. [R-OR] 10/02/1991
Sen. Heflin, Howell [D-AL] 10/02/1991
Sen. Helms, Jesse [R-NC] 10/02/1991
Sen. Hollings, Ernest F. [D-SC] 10/02/1991
Sen. Jeffords, James M. [R-VT] 10/02/1991
Sen. Johnston, J. Bennett [D-LA] 10/02/1991
Sen. Kassebaum, Nancy Landon [R-KS] 10/02/1991
Sen. Leahy, Patrick J. [D-VT] 10/02/1991
Sen. Lott, Trent [R-MS] 10/02/1991
Sen. Lugar, Richard G. [R-IN] 10/02/1991
Sen. McConnell, Mitch [R-KY] 10/02/1991
Sen. Mikulski, Barbara A. [D-MD] 10/02/1991
Sen. Murkowski, Frank H. [R-AK] 10/02/1991
Sen. Nunn, Sam [D-GA] 10/02/1991
Sen. Pressler, Larry [R-SD] 10/02/1991
Sen. Rockefeller, John D., IV [D-WV] 10/02/1991
Sen. Roth Jr., William V. [R-DE] 10/02/1991
Sen. Rudman, Warren [R-NH] 10/02/1991
Sen. Sanford, Terry [D-NC] 10/02/1991
Sen. Sasser, Jim [D-TN] 10/02/1991
Sen. Shelby, Richard C. [D-AL] 10/02/1991
Sen. Simpson, Alan K. [R-WY] 10/02/1991
Sen. Smith, Bob [R-NH] 10/02/1991
Sen. Symms, Steven D. [R-ID] 10/02/1991
Sen. Thurmond, Strom [R-SC] 10/02/1991
Sen. Wallop, Malcolm [R-WY] 10/02/1991
Sen. Warner, John [R-VA] 10/02/1991

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Related Documents
Senate Foreign Relations03/22/1991 Referred to
09/24/1991 Markup by
09/24/1991 Reported by
House Foreign Affairs10/03/1991 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East10/11/1991 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations10/11/1991 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (6)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for S.J.Res.110. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in Senate (03/22/1991)

Expresses the sense of the Congress that the United States and the Soviet Union should lead an effort to promptly repeal United Nations General Assembly Resolution 3379 (equating Zionism with racism.)