There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To prohibit direct Federal financial benefits and unemployment benefits for aliens who are not lawful permanent residents.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
02/24/1993Introduced in House

All Actions (10)

Date All Actions
03/17/1993Referred to the Subcommittee on Housing and Community Development.
Action By: Committee on Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
03/10/1993Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H1086)
Action By: House of Representatives
03/04/1993Referred to the Subcommittee on Human Resources.
Action By: Committee on Ways and Means
03/04/1993Referred to the Subcommittee on Social Security.
Action By: Committee on Ways and Means
03/02/1993Referred to the Subcommittee on Department Operations and Nutrition.
Action By: Committee on Agriculture
02/24/1993Referred to the House Committee on Ways and Means.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/24/1993Referred to the House Committee on Banking, Finance + Urban Affrs.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/24/1993Referred to the House Committee on Agriculture.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/24/1993Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H865-867)
Action By: House of Representatives
02/24/1993Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (129)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-45]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-27]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-28]* 02/24/1993
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Archer, Bill [R-TX-7]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-51]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-8]* 02/24/1993
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-44]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-39]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-14]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-48]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5]* 02/24/1993
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-8]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-43]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Horn, Stephen [R-CA-38]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Pombo, Richard W. [R-CA-11]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Huffington, Michael [R-CA-22]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-47]* 02/24/1993
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 03/02/1993
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 03/02/1993
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 03/02/1993
Rep. Baker, Bill [R-CA-10] 03/03/1993
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 03/03/1993
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 03/10/1993
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 03/10/1993
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-4] 03/10/1993
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 03/10/1993
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 03/25/1993
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 03/31/1993
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 04/02/1993
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 04/02/1993
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-22] 04/19/1993
Rep. Grams, Rod [R-MN-6] 04/19/1993
Rep. Kim, Jay [R-CA-41] 04/19/1993
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 04/20/1993
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 04/20/1993
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 04/20/1993
Rep. Fowler, Tillie [R-FL-4] 04/20/1993
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 04/22/1993
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 04/22/1993
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 04/22/1993
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 04/22/1993
Rep. Everett, Terry [R-AL-2] 04/28/1993
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 05/05/1993
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 05/11/1993
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 05/19/1993
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 05/19/1993
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 05/20/1993
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 05/25/1993
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 05/25/1993
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 05/25/1993
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-13] 06/08/1993
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-6] 06/08/1993
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 06/10/1993
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 06/15/1993
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 06/23/1993
Rep. Miller, Dan [R-FL-13] 06/28/1993
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15] 07/13/1993
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 07/23/1993
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 08/02/1993
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 08/02/1993
Rep. Canady, Charles T. [R-FL-12] 08/02/1993
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1] 08/03/1993
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-19] 08/03/1993
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 08/06/1993
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-5] 09/21/1993
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 09/21/1993
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 09/27/1993
Rep. Franks, Bob [R-NJ-7] 09/30/1993
Rep. Harman, Jane [D-CA-36] 10/06/1993
Rep. Deal, Nathan [D-GA-9] 10/06/1993
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 10/06/1993
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 11/03/1993
Rep. Allard, Wayne [R-CO-4] 11/09/1993
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 11/10/1993
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6] 11/10/1993
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 11/19/1993
Rep. Blute, Peter I. [R-MA-3] 11/22/1993
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 11/22/1993
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 11/22/1993
Rep. McInnis, Scott [R-CO-3] 01/25/1994
Rep. Sarpalius, Bill [D-TX-13] 02/09/1994
Rep. Levy, David A. [R-NY-4] 02/10/1994
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 02/22/1994
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 02/28/1994
Rep. Hoke, Martin R. [R-OH-10] 03/11/1994
Rep. Torkildsen, Peter G. [R-MA-6] 03/16/1994
Rep. Hutchinson, Tim [R-AR-3] 04/12/1994
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 05/02/1994
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3] 05/09/1994
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-27] 06/17/1994
Rep. Castle, Michael N. [R-DE-At Large] 06/22/1994
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 06/23/1994
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 06/29/1994
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 06/29/1994
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 07/12/1994
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 07/12/1994
Rep. McMillan, J. Alex [R-NC-9] 07/12/1994
Rep. Collins, Mac [R-GA-3] 07/19/1994
Rep. Ewing, Thomas W. [R-IL-15] 07/28/1994
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5] 07/28/1994
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 07/28/1994
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19] 07/29/1994
Rep. Knollenberg, Joe [R-MI-11] 08/01/1994
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-3] 08/01/1994
Rep. Lucas, Frank D. [R-OK-6] 08/04/1994
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 08/08/1994
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 08/16/1994
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-30] 08/19/1994
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 09/20/1994
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 10/07/1994

Committees (3)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Related Documents
House Agriculture02/24/1993 Referred to
House Agriculture Subcommittee on Department Operations and Nutrition03/02/1993 Referred to
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs02/24/1993 Referred to
House Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Housing and Community Development03/17/1993 Referred to
House Ways and Means02/24/1993 Referred to
House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Human Resources03/04/1993 Referred to
House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Social Security03/04/1993 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.1080.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.1080. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (02/24/1993)

Prohibits direct Federal financial benefits or social insurance benefits (including aid to families with dependent children, supplemental security income, food stamps, and public housing assistance) to aliens who are not lawful permanent residents.

Prohibits unemployment benefits to aliens who have not been granted employment authorization under Federal law.

Makes a limited exception from this prohibition for benefits under the old age, survivors, and disability insurance (OASDI) program; but prohibits taking into account unauthorized wages paid on or after enactment of this Act in crediting quarters of coverage for the OASDI program under the Social Security Act.