There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To increase Federal payments in lieu of taxes to units of general local government, and for other purposes.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
03/02/1993Introduced in House

All Actions (7)

Date
09/28/1994Other Measure S.455 Reported in Lieu.
04/28/1994Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Natural Resources Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands
05/03/1993Executive Comment Requested from Interior.
03/18/1993Referred to the Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Public Lands.
Action By: Committee on Natural Resources
03/02/1993Referred to the House Committee on Natural Resources.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/02/1993Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR E481)
Action By: House of Representatives
03/02/1993Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (95)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2]* 03/02/1993
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1]* 03/02/1993
Rep. LaRocco, Larry [D-ID-1]* 03/02/1993
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 04/01/1993
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 04/01/1993
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 04/01/1993
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 04/01/1993
Rep. Bacchus, Jim [D-FL-15] 04/01/1993
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 04/01/1993
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 04/01/1993
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 04/01/1993
Rep. Becerra, Xavier [D-CA-30] 04/01/1993
Rep. Schenk, Lynn [D-CA-49] 04/01/1993
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-3] 04/01/1993
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 04/22/1993
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 04/22/1993
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 04/22/1993
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 04/22/1993
Rep. Pomeroy, Earl [D-ND-At Large] 04/22/1993
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 04/22/1993
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5] 05/06/1993
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 05/06/1993
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-40] 05/13/1993
Rep. English, Karan [D-AZ-6] 05/19/1993
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-42] 05/19/1993
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 05/27/1993
Rep. McInnis, Scott [R-CO-3] 06/09/1993
Rep. Skaggs, David E. [D-CO-2] 06/09/1993
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 06/22/1993
Rep. Barlow, Tom [D-KY-1] 06/22/1993
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 06/22/1993
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 06/22/1993
Rep. Stupak, Bart [D-MI-1] 06/22/1993
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 06/22/1993
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-48] 06/28/1993
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-4] 06/28/1993
Rep. Crapo, Mike [R-ID-2] 07/13/1993
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 07/13/1993
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 07/13/1993
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-9] 07/13/1993
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 07/13/1993
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 07/20/1993
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 07/20/1993
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2] 07/20/1993
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 07/20/1993
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 07/20/1993
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 07/23/1993
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-14] 07/23/1993
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3] 07/23/1993
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 07/29/1993
Rep. Shepherd, Karen [D-UT-2] 08/02/1993
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 08/04/1993
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 08/04/1993
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 08/04/1993
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4] 08/06/1993
Rep. Scott, Robert C. "Bobby" [D-VA-3] 09/08/1993
Rep. Furse, Elizabeth [D-OR-1] 09/08/1993
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 09/08/1993
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 09/29/1993
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 09/29/1993
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-51] 09/29/1993
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 09/29/1993
Rep. Hamburg, Dan [D-CA-1] 09/29/1993
Rep. Deutsch, Peter [D-FL-20] 09/29/1993
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-9] 09/29/1993
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 09/29/1993
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-19] 10/14/1993
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 10/14/1993
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 10/27/1993
Rep. Deal, Nathan [D-GA-9] 10/27/1993
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-2] 11/04/1993
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 11/04/1993
Rep. Minge, David [D-MN-2] 11/04/1993
Rep. Coppersmith, Sam [D-AZ-1] 11/04/1993
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-2] 11/16/1993
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 11/16/1993
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 11/22/1993
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 01/26/1994
Rep. Hutchinson, Tim [R-AR-3] 01/26/1994
Rep. Lambert, Blanche M. [D-AR-1] 01/26/1994
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 01/26/1994
Rep. Woolsey, Lynn C. [D-CA-6] 01/26/1994
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 01/26/1994
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 01/26/1994
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 02/09/1994
Rep. Dickey, Jay [R-AR-4] 02/09/1994
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 02/09/1994
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 02/10/1994
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 02/24/1994
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 02/24/1994
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 02/24/1994
Rep. Eshoo, Anna G. [D-CA-14] 03/08/1994
Rep. Strickland, Ted [D-OH-6] 03/08/1994
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-3] 04/13/1994
Rep. Hilliard, Earl F. [D-AL-7] 06/29/1994

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Natural Resources03/02/1993 Referred to
House Natural Resources Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands03/18/1993 Referred to
04/28/1994 Hearings by

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (4)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.1181. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/02/1993)

Amends Federal law to increase the Federal payments in lieu of taxes to units of local government for entitlement land. Requires the Secretary of the Interior to adjust such payments by the rate of inflation according to the Consumer Price Index.