There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to limit citizenship at birth, merely by virtue of birth in the United States, to persons with citizen or legal resident mothers.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
03/03/1993Introduced in House

All Actions (5)

Date
09/15/1993Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR E2168-2169)
Action By: House of Representatives
03/08/1993Referred to the Subcommittee on International Law, Immigration, and Refugees.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
03/03/1993Referred to the House Committee on Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
03/03/1993Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H1005-1006)
Action By: House of Representatives
03/03/1993Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (42)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Archer, Bill [R-TX-7]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-45]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-51]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large]* 03/03/1993
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-44]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8]* 03/03/1993
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-8]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-22] 03/09/1993
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 03/09/1993
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 03/23/1993
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 03/23/1993
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 03/25/1993
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 04/19/1993
Rep. Kim, Jay [R-CA-41] 04/19/1993
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 04/22/1993
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 05/11/1993
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 07/13/1993
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 07/23/1993
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 08/02/1993
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-39] 09/08/1993
Rep. Baker, Bill [R-CA-10] 09/08/1993
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52] 09/21/1993
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46] 09/21/1993
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 09/21/1993
Rep. Deal, Nathan [D-GA-9] 10/06/1993
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 10/06/1993
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 10/22/1993
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 11/22/1993
Rep. Roukema, Marge [R-NJ-5] 01/25/1994
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 02/07/1994
Rep. Levy, David A. [R-NY-4] 02/10/1994
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-14] 02/22/1994
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 02/28/1994
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 03/16/1994
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 03/23/1994
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3] 05/09/1994

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary03/03/1993 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on International Law, Immigration, and Refugees03/08/1993 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.1191.


Subjects (3)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.1191. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/03/1993)

Amends the Immigration and Nationality Act to limit citizenship at birth to persons born in the United States to a mother who is a U.S. citizen or legal resident.