There are 6 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (5)

Popular Titles

Religious Freedom Restoration Act (Identified by CRS)

Short Titles

Short Titles as Enacted

Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993

Short Titles - Senate

Short Titles as Passed Senate

Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To protect the free exercise of religion.


Actions Overview (8)

Date
11/16/1993Became Public Law No: 103-141.
11/16/1993Signed by President.
11/05/1993Presented to President.
11/03/1993Resolving differences -- House actions: On motion that the House agree to the Senate amendment Agreed to without objection.(consideration: CR H8713-8715)
10/27/1993Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate in lieu of S. 578 with an amendment by Yea-Nay Vote. 97-3. Record Vote No: 331.
05/11/1993Passed/agreed to in House: On motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill Agreed to by voice vote.
05/11/1993Reported by the Committee on Judiciary. H. Rept. 103-88.
03/11/1993Introduced in House

All Actions (25)

Date Chamber
11/16/1993Became Public Law No: 103-141.
11/16/1993Signed by President.
11/05/1993HousePresented to President.
11/03/1993-1:10pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
11/03/1993-1:10pmHouseOn motion that the House agree to the Senate amendment Agreed to without objection. (consideration: CR H8713-8715)
11/03/1993-1:04pmHouseMr. Brooks asked unanimous consent that the House agree to the Senate amendment.
10/27/1993SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
10/27/1993SenatePassed Senate in lieu of S. 578 with an amendment by Yea-Nay Vote. 97-3. Record Vote No: 331.
10/27/1993SenateSenate struck all after the Enacting Clause and substituted the language of S. 578 amended.
10/27/1993SenateMeasure laid before Senate by unanimous consent. (consideration: CR S14470-14471)
05/13/1993SenateReceived in the Senate. Read twice. Placed on Senate Legislative Calendar under General Orders. Calendar No. 64.
05/11/1993-1:31pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
05/11/1993-1:31pmHouseOn motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill Agreed to by voice vote.
05/11/1993-12:49pmHouseDEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate.
05/11/1993-12:49pmHouseConsidered under suspension of the rules. (consideration: CR H2356-2363)
05/11/1993-12:49pmHouseMr. Brooks moved to suspend the rules and pass the bill.
05/11/1993HousePlaced on the Union Calendar, Calendar No. 43.
05/11/1993HouseReported by the Committee on Judiciary. H. Rept. 103-88.
03/24/1993HouseOrdered to be Reported.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
03/24/1993HouseCommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
03/17/1993HouseForwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights
03/17/1993HouseSubcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights
03/16/1993HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
03/11/1993HouseReferred to the House Committee on Judiciary.
03/11/1993HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (170)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-47]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Nadler, Jerrold [D-NY-8]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Maloney, Carolyn B. [D-NY-14]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-20]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Woolsey, Lynn C. [D-CA-6]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Washington, Craig A. [D-TX-18]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-5]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Meek, Carrie P. [D-FL-17]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Deutsch, Peter [D-FL-20]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Shepherd, Karen [D-UT-2]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-10]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Crapo, Mike [R-ID-2]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-16]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Byrne, Leslie L. [D-VA-11]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-8]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Hutchinson, Tim [R-AR-3]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-13]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-28]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Hastings, Alcee L. [D-FL-23]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Gutierrez, Luis V. [D-IL-4]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Rush, Bobby L. [D-IL-1]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-19]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-19]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-5]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-11]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-31]* 03/11/1993
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Eshoo, Anna G. [D-CA-14]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21]* 03/11/1993
Rep. McHale, Paul [D-PA-15]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Waters, Maxine [D-CA-35]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Wynn, Albert Russell [D-MD-4]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Thornton, Ray [D-AR-2]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Margolies-Mezvinsky, Marjorie [D-PA-13]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-12]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Reynolds, Mel [D-IL-2]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Levy, David A. [R-NY-4]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-4]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Blackwell, Lucien E. [D-PA-2]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-15]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10]* 03/11/1993
Rep. McKinney, Cynthia A. [D-GA-11]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Knollenberg, Joe [R-MI-11]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-16]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Barrett, Thomas M. [D-WI-5]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-9]* 03/11/1993
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-29]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-13]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Scott, Robert C. "Bobby" [D-VA-3]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-12]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-50]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Strickland, Ted [D-OH-6]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Fingerhut, Eric D. [D-OH-19]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-31]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-3]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Talent, Jim [R-MO-2]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-24]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-18]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1]* 03/11/1993
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Hamburg, Dan [D-CA-1]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Klein, Herbert C. [D-NJ-8]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Skaggs, David E. [D-CO-2]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-11]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Collins, Cardiss [D-IL-7]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Velazquez, Nydia M. [D-NY-12]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Andrews, Thomas H. [D-ME-1]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Bacchus, Jim [D-FL-15]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-3]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Coppersmith, Sam [D-AZ-1]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Derrick, Butler C. [D-SC-3]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Lazio, Rick [R-NY-2]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Fowler, Tillie [R-FL-4]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Franks, Bob [R-NJ-7]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1]* 03/11/1993
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11]* 03/11/1993
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 04/02/1993
Rep. Cantwell, Maria [D-WA-1] 04/02/1993
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 04/02/1993
Rep. Meehan, Martin T. [D-MA-5] 04/02/1993
Rep. Lambert, Blanche M. [D-AR-1] 04/02/1993
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 04/02/1993
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3] 04/02/1993
Rep. Kreidler, Mike [D-WA-9] 04/02/1993
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 04/02/1993
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2] 04/02/1993
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 04/02/1993
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-11] 04/02/1993
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 04/02/1993
Rep. McMillan, J. Alex [R-NC-9] 04/02/1993
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-5] 04/02/1993
Rep. Dickey, Jay [R-AR-4] 04/02/1993
Rep. Istook, Ernest J., Jr. [R-OK-5] 04/02/1993
Rep. Schenk, Lynn [D-CA-49] 04/02/1993
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 04/02/1993
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 04/02/1993
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 04/02/1993
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46] 04/29/1993
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 04/29/1993
Rep. Roemer, Tim [D-IN-3] 04/29/1993
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-28] 04/29/1993
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 04/29/1993
Rep. Tucker, Walter R., III [D-CA-37] 04/29/1993
Rep. Johnson, Eddie Bernice [D-TX-30] 04/29/1993
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1] 04/29/1993
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 05/06/1993
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 05/06/1993
Rep. Danner, Pat [D-MO-6] 05/06/1993
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 05/10/1993
Rep. Johnson, Don [D-GA-10] 05/10/1993

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Judiciary03/11/1993 Referred to
03/24/1993 Markup by
05/11/1993 Reported by H.Rept 103-88
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights03/16/1993 Referred to
03/17/1993 Markup by
03/17/1993 Reported by

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (9)


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.R.1308. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed Senate amended (10/27/1993)

Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 - Prohibits any agency, department, or official of the United States or any State (the government) from substantially burdening a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except that the government may burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person: (1) furthers a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.

Sets forth provisions pertaining to judicial relief, attorney's fees, and applicability.

Declares that: (1) nothing in this Act shall be construed to interpret the clause of the First Amendment to the Constitution prohibiting the establishment of religion; (2) the granting of government funding, benefits, or exemptions, to the extent permissible under that clause, shall not constitute a violation of this Act; and (3) as used in this Act, "granting" does not include the denial of government funding, benefits, or exemptions.