There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Federal Mandate Relief Act of 1993

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To end the practice of imposing unfunded Federal mandates on State and local governments and to ensure that the Federal Government pays the costs incurred by those governments in complying with certain requirements under Federal statutes and regulations.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
01/05/1993Introduced in House

All Actions (6)

Date
08/11/1994See H.R.4771.
08/03/1994Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H6705)
Action By: House of Representatives
05/18/1994Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Government Operations Subcommittee on Intergovernmental Relations and Human Resources
02/19/1993Referred to the Subcommittee on Human Resources and Intergovernmental Relations.
Action By: Committee on Government Operations
01/05/1993Referred to the House Committee on Government Operations.
Action By: House of Representatives
01/05/1993Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (226)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8]* 01/05/1993
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-45]* 01/05/1993
Rep. Pombo, Richard W. [R-CA-11]* 01/05/1993
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-47]* 01/05/1993
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12]* 01/05/1993
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10]* 01/05/1993
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-16]* 01/05/1993
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3]* 01/05/1993
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17]* 01/05/1993
Rep. Brewster, Bill K. [D-OK-3]* 01/05/1993
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1]* 01/05/1993
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14]* 01/05/1993
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-48]* 01/05/1993
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 01/21/1993
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 01/21/1993
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 01/21/1993
Rep. Inglis, Bob [R-SC-4] 01/21/1993
Rep. Wynn, Albert Russell [D-MD-4] 01/21/1993
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 01/21/1993
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 01/21/1993
Rep. Furse, Elizabeth [D-OR-1] 01/21/1993
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 02/04/1993
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 02/04/1993
Rep. Baker, Bill [R-CA-10] 02/04/1993
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 02/04/1993
Rep. Castle, Michael N. [R-DE-At Large] 02/04/1993
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 02/04/1993
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 02/04/1993
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 02/04/1993
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 02/04/1993
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 02/04/1993
Rep. Huffington, Michael [R-CA-22] 02/04/1993
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 02/04/1993
Rep. Hutchinson, Tim [R-AR-3] 02/18/1993
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-19] 02/18/1993
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-43] 02/18/1993
Rep. Hilliard, Earl F. [D-AL-7] 02/18/1993
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4] 03/04/1993
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 03/04/1993
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 03/04/1993
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 03/04/1993
Rep. Sarpalius, Bill [D-TX-13] 03/04/1993
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-5] 03/04/1993
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 03/04/1993
Rep. Franks, Bob [R-NJ-7] 03/18/1993
Rep. Crapo, Mike [R-ID-2] 03/18/1993
Rep. Kim, Jay [R-CA-41] 03/18/1993
Rep. Hoke, Martin R. [R-OH-10] 04/21/1993
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-12] 04/21/1993
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 04/21/1993
Rep. Knollenberg, Joe [R-MI-11] 05/04/1993
Rep. Everett, Terry [R-AL-2] 05/04/1993
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-51] 05/04/1993
Rep. Bonilla, Henry [R-TX-23] 05/04/1993
Rep. Barlow, Tom [D-KY-1] 05/04/1993
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2] 05/04/1993
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-40] 05/27/1993
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 05/27/1993
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1] 05/27/1993
Rep. Blute, Peter I. [R-MA-3] 05/27/1993
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 05/27/1993
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15] 05/27/1993
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 05/27/1993
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2] 05/27/1993
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 06/18/1993
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-4] 06/18/1993
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-5] 06/18/1993
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 06/18/1993
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 06/18/1993
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 06/18/1993
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-31] 06/18/1993
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 07/01/1993
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 07/01/1993
Rep. Barca, Peter [D-WI-1] 07/01/1993
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 07/01/1993
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 07/01/1993
Rep. Istook, Ernest J., Jr. [R-OK-5] 07/01/1993
Rep. Ewing, Thomas W. [R-IL-15] 07/27/1993
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 07/27/1993
Rep. Johnson, Don [D-GA-10] 07/27/1993
Rep. Thurman, Karen L. [D-FL-5] 07/27/1993
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 08/06/1993
Rep. Minge, David [D-MN-2] 08/06/1993
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 08/06/1993
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 08/06/1993
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-12] 08/06/1993
Rep. Danner, Pat [D-MO-6] 08/06/1993
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 08/06/1993
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 08/06/1993
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-24] 09/21/1993
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 09/21/1993
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 09/21/1993
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 09/21/1993
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 09/21/1993
Rep. Stupak, Bart [D-MI-1] 09/21/1993
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 09/21/1993
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 10/20/1993
Rep. Baesler, Scotty [D-KY-6] 10/20/1993
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-3] 10/20/1993
Rep. Deal, Nathan [D-GA-9] 10/20/1993
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 10/20/1993
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 10/20/1993
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 10/20/1993
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 10/26/1993
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 10/26/1993
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 11/04/1993
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4] 11/04/1993
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 11/04/1993
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 11/04/1993
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 11/04/1993
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-22] 11/04/1993
Rep. Torkildsen, Peter G. [R-MA-6] 11/04/1993
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 11/04/1993
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-3] 11/04/1993
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52] 11/04/1993
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-44] 11/04/1993
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-19] 11/04/1993
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 11/04/1993
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 11/04/1993
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 11/22/1993
Rep. Portman, Rob [R-OH-2] 11/22/1993
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 11/22/1993
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-22] 11/22/1993
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-23] 11/22/1993
Rep. Reynolds, Mel [D-IL-2] 11/22/1993
Rep. Canady, Charles T. [R-FL-12] 11/22/1993
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 11/22/1993
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-5] 11/22/1993
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 11/22/1993
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 11/22/1993
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 11/22/1993
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 11/22/1993
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 02/03/1994
Rep. McInnis, Scott [R-CO-3] 02/03/1994
Rep. Fingerhut, Eric D. [D-OH-19] 02/03/1994
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-28] 02/03/1994
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 02/24/1994
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 02/24/1994
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-30] 02/24/1994
Rep. Schenk, Lynn [D-CA-49] 02/24/1994
Rep. Grams, Rod [R-MN-6] 02/24/1994
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 02/24/1994
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18] 02/24/1994
Rep. Dunn, Jennifer [R-WA-8] 02/24/1994
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 03/10/1994
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3] 03/10/1994
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 03/10/1994
Rep. Collins, Mac [R-GA-3] 03/10/1994
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 03/10/1994
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 03/10/1994
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 03/10/1994
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 03/10/1994
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 03/10/1994
Rep. Levy, David A. [R-NY-4] 03/10/1994
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 03/10/1994
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-6] 03/10/1994
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-3] 03/10/1994
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-5] 03/10/1994
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-13] 03/10/1994
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 03/24/1994
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-42] 03/24/1994
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 03/24/1994
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46] 03/24/1994
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 03/24/1994
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-21] 03/24/1994
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16] 03/24/1994
Rep. Nussle, Jim [R-IA-2] 04/19/1994
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 04/19/1994
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 04/19/1994
Rep. Talent, Jim [R-MO-2] 04/19/1994
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 04/19/1994
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-8] 04/19/1994
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 04/19/1994
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-39] 04/19/1994
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 04/19/1994
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 04/19/1994
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 04/20/1994
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 04/20/1994
Rep. Barrett, Bill [R-NE-3] 04/20/1994
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 04/20/1994
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 04/20/1994
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-7] 04/20/1994
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19] 04/20/1994
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-8] 04/20/1994
Rep. Dickey, Jay [R-AR-4] 04/20/1994
Rep. Fowler, Tillie [R-FL-4] 04/20/1994
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 04/20/1994
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-14] 04/20/1994
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 04/20/1994
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 04/20/1994
Rep. Horn, Stephen [R-CA-38] 04/20/1994
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-31] 04/20/1994
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 04/20/1994
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 04/20/1994
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 04/20/1994
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 04/20/1994
Rep. Lazio, Rick [R-NY-2] 04/20/1994
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 04/20/1994
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-4] 04/20/1994
Rep. McMillan, J. Alex [R-NC-9] 04/20/1994
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 04/20/1994
Rep. Miller, Dan [R-FL-13] 04/20/1994
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-27] 04/20/1994
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 04/20/1994
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-27] 04/20/1994
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 04/20/1994
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 04/20/1994
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 04/20/1994
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 04/20/1994
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 04/20/1994
Rep. Smith, Nick [R-MI-7] 04/20/1994
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 04/20/1994
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6] 04/20/1994
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 04/20/1994
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-10] 04/20/1994
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 04/20/1994
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 04/20/1994
Rep. Allard, Wayne [R-CO-4] 04/20/1994
Rep. Mica, John L. [R-FL-7] 06/08/1994
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 06/08/1994
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 06/08/1994
Rep. Lucas, Frank D. [R-OK-6] 07/13/1994
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 07/13/1994
Rep. Harman, Jane [D-CA-36] 08/02/1994
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 10/06/1994
Rep. Lewis, Ron [R-KY-2] 10/06/1994
Cosponsors Who Withdrew Date Cosponsored Date Withdrawn CR Explanation
Rep. Ehlers, Vernon J. [R-MI-3] 04/20/1994 05/04/1994 --
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 04/20/1994 08/17/1994 --
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 08/02/1994 09/28/1994 --

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Government Operations01/05/1993 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.140. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (01/05/1993)

Federal Mandate Relief Act of 1993 - Provides that any requirement under a Federal statute or regulation that a State or local government conduct an activity (including a requirement that a government meet national standards in providing a service) shall apply to the government only if all funds necessary to pay the direct costs incurred by the government in conducting the activity are provided by the Federal Government.