There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Food Quality Protection Act of 1993

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act and the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, and for other purposes.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
04/01/1993Introduced in House

All Actions (10)

Date
07/27/1994Forwarded by Subcommittee to Full Committee (Amended) by Voice Vote.
Action By: House Agriculture Subcommittee on Department Operations and Nutrition
07/27/1994Subcommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: House Agriculture Subcommittee on Department Operations and Nutrition
03/24/1994Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR E545)
Action By: House of Representatives
08/02/1993Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Agriculture Subcommittee on Department Operations and Nutrition
04/26/1993Referred to the Subcommittee on Health and the Environment.
Action By: Committee on Energy and Commerce
04/07/1993Referred to the Subcommittee on Department Operations and Nutrition.
Action By: Committee on Agriculture
04/01/1993Referred to the House Committee on Energy and Commerce.
Action By: House of Representatives
04/01/1993Referred to the House Committee on Agriculture.
Action By: House of Representatives
04/01/1993Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR E871)
Action By: House of Representatives
04/01/1993Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (225)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-7]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1]* 04/01/1993
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-6]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Sarpalius, Bill [D-TX-13]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Ewing, Thomas W. [R-IL-15]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Dooley, Calvin M. [D-CA-20]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Barrett, Bill [R-NE-3]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-18]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Pomeroy, Earl [D-ND-At Large]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Allard, Wayne [R-CO-4]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-10]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4]* 04/01/1993
Rep. McMillan, J. Alex [R-NC-9]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-27]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-7]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Crapo, Mike [R-ID-2]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-27]* 04/01/1993
Rep. Johnson, Don [D-GA-10] 04/21/1993
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 04/21/1993
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 04/21/1993
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-3] 04/21/1993
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 04/21/1993
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 04/21/1993
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 04/21/1993
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 04/21/1993
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46] 04/21/1993
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 04/21/1993
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 04/21/1993
Rep. Smith, Nick [R-MI-7] 04/21/1993
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 04/21/1993
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 04/21/1993
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 04/21/1993
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 04/21/1993
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 04/21/1993
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 04/21/1993
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 04/21/1993
Rep. Pombo, Richard W. [R-CA-11] 04/21/1993
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 04/21/1993
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-2] 04/21/1993
Rep. LaRocco, Larry [D-ID-1] 04/21/1993
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-4] 04/21/1993
Rep. Canady, Charles T. [R-FL-12] 04/21/1993
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 04/21/1993
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 04/21/1993
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-31] 05/12/1993
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 05/12/1993
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 05/12/1993
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 05/12/1993
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 05/12/1993
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-5] 05/12/1993
Rep. Danner, Pat [D-MO-6] 05/12/1993
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 05/12/1993
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 05/12/1993
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 05/12/1993
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 05/12/1993
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-28] 05/12/1993
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-16] 05/12/1993
Rep. Clyburn, James E. [D-SC-6] 05/12/1993
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 05/12/1993
Rep. Deal, Nathan [D-GA-9] 05/12/1993
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 05/12/1993
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 05/12/1993
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 05/12/1993
Rep. Grams, Rod [R-MN-6] 05/12/1993
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 06/15/1993
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 06/15/1993
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 06/15/1993
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-23] 06/15/1993
Rep. Hutchinson, Tim [R-AR-3] 06/15/1993
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 06/15/1993
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 06/16/1993
Rep. Dunn, Jennifer [R-WA-8] 06/16/1993
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 06/16/1993
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 06/23/1993
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 06/23/1993
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 06/23/1993
Rep. Baker, Bill [R-CA-10] 06/23/1993
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 06/23/1993
Rep. Brewster, Bill K. [D-OK-3] 06/23/1993
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 07/21/1993
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 07/21/1993
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 07/21/1993
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-22] 07/21/1993
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 07/21/1993
Rep. Bonilla, Henry [R-TX-23] 07/27/1993
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 07/27/1993
Rep. Collins, Mac [R-GA-3] 08/02/1993
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 08/02/1993
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-47] 08/06/1993
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-3] 08/06/1993
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 08/06/1993
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 08/06/1993
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 08/06/1993
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-3] 08/06/1993
Rep. Inglis, Bob [R-SC-4] 09/13/1993
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-4] 09/13/1993
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 09/30/1993
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 09/30/1993
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 09/30/1993
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 09/30/1993
Rep. Buyer, Steve [R-IN-5] 09/30/1993
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 09/30/1993
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-43] 09/30/1993
Rep. Castle, Michael N. [R-DE-At Large] 09/30/1993
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 09/30/1993
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 09/30/1993
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-5] 09/30/1993
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-8] 09/30/1993
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 09/30/1993
Rep. Dickey, Jay [R-AR-4] 09/30/1993
Rep. Everett, Terry [R-AL-2] 09/30/1993
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 09/30/1993
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-14] 09/30/1993
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-5] 09/30/1993
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 09/30/1993
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 09/30/1993
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 09/30/1993
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2] 09/30/1993
Rep. Hoke, Martin R. [R-OH-10] 09/30/1993
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52] 09/30/1993
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 09/30/1993
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 09/30/1993
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 09/30/1993
Rep. Knollenberg, Joe [R-MI-11] 09/30/1993
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 09/30/1993
Rep. Lambert, Blanche M. [D-AR-1] 09/30/1993
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 09/30/1993
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 09/30/1993
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-40] 09/30/1993
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 09/30/1993
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-44] 09/30/1993
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-8] 09/30/1993
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-24] 09/30/1993
Rep. McInnis, Scott [R-CO-3] 09/30/1993
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 09/30/1993
Rep. Mica, John L. [R-FL-7] 09/30/1993
Rep. Michel, Robert H. [R-IL-18] 09/30/1993
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 09/30/1993
Rep. Nussle, Jim [R-IA-2] 09/30/1993
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-48] 09/30/1993
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 09/30/1993
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 09/30/1993
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 09/30/1993
Rep. Portman, Rob [R-OH-2] 09/30/1993
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15] 09/30/1993
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 09/30/1993
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 09/30/1993
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 09/30/1993
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 09/30/1993
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-39] 09/30/1993
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 09/30/1993
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 09/30/1993
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 09/30/1993
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 09/30/1993
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 09/30/1993
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 09/30/1993
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 09/30/1993
Rep. Talent, Jim [R-MO-2] 09/30/1993
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 09/30/1993
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-5] 09/30/1993
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-21] 09/30/1993
Rep. Thornton, Ray [D-AR-2] 09/30/1993
Rep. Thurman, Karen L. [D-FL-5] 09/30/1993
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 09/30/1993
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 09/30/1993
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 09/30/1993
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 09/30/1993
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-19] 09/30/1993
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3] 09/30/1993
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-42] 09/30/1993
Rep. Inslee, Jay [D-WA-4] 09/30/1993
Rep. Miller, Dan [R-FL-13] 10/05/1993
Rep. Fowler, Tillie [R-FL-4] 10/05/1993
Rep. Archer, Bill [R-TX-7] 10/07/1993
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 10/14/1993
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-20] 10/15/1993
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-30] 10/19/1993
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 10/19/1993
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18] 10/19/1993
Rep. Istook, Ernest J., Jr. [R-OK-5] 10/20/1993
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-12] 10/20/1993
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 10/26/1993
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 10/26/1993
Rep. Barlow, Tom [D-KY-1] 10/26/1993
Rep. Blute, Peter I. [R-MA-3] 11/15/1993
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-17] 11/15/1993
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-2] 11/16/1993
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 11/19/1993
Rep. Minge, David [D-MN-2] 02/02/1994
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-51] 02/02/1994
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16] 03/01/1994
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 03/11/1994
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 03/24/1994
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 04/14/1994
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14] 04/14/1994
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 04/14/1994
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-5] 04/18/1994
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 04/20/1994
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 06/10/1994
Rep. Lucas, Frank D. [R-OK-6] 06/29/1994
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 07/21/1994
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 07/28/1994
Rep. Lewis, Ron [R-KY-2] 08/02/1994
Cosponsors Who Withdrew Date Cosponsored Date Withdrawn CR Explanation
Rep. Gutierrez, Luis V. [D-IL-4] 08/02/1993 10/20/1993 --

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Agriculture04/01/1993 Referred to
House Agriculture Subcommittee on Department Operations and Nutrition04/07/1993 Referred to
08/02/1993 Hearings by
07/27/1994 Markup by
07/27/1994 Reported by
House Energy and Commerce04/01/1993 Referred to
House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health and Environment04/26/1993 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.R.1627.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.1627. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (04/01/1993)

TABLE OF CONTENTS:

Title I: Cancellation and Suspension

Title II: Data Collection

Title III: Amendments to the Federal Food, Drug,

and Cosmetic Act

Food Quality Protection Act of 1993 - Title I: Cancellation and Suspension - Amends provisions of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) relating to cancellations, changes in classifications, or other terms of registration with respect to the authority of the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency. Requires that a rulemaking under such provisions be based on a validated test or other significant evidence raising prudent concerns of unreasonable adverse effects to man or to the environment.

Denies registration applications that are not in compliance with this Act.

Title II: Data Collection - Directs the Secretary of Agriculture to collect pesticide use data of statewide or regional significance for all the major crops and crops of dietary significance.

Mandates research, development, and dissemination of integrated pest management techniques and other pest control methods that enable producers to reduce or eliminate application of pesticides which pose a greater than negligible dietary risk to humans.

Title III: Amendments to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act - Amends the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA) to define, subject to exception, "pesticide chemical" as it is defined in FIFRA.

Deems a food adulterated if it bears or contains: (1) a pesticide chemical residue that is unsafe; or (2) a new animal drug or conversion product that is unsafe.

Sets forth requirements relating to tolerances and exemptions from tolerances for pesticide chemical residues in food, including residues of degradation products. Prohibits establishment of a tolerance higher than a level the Administrator determines is adequate to protect the public health. Allows a greater than negligible dietary risk if: (1) use protects from greater adverse health effects to humans or the environment; (2) use avoids greater risks from another pesticide; or (3) the unavailability of the pesticide would reduce the availability of an adequate, wholesome, and economical domestic supply of the food, and the adverse effects from the reduction would outweigh the risk posed by the residue.

Allows the Administrator to issue an exemption from the requirement for a tolerance only if a tolerance is not needed to protect the public health, in view of the levels of dietary exposure that could reasonably be expected to occur.

Prohibits a final rule that revokes, modifies, or suspends a tolerance or exemption until the Administrator has taken any necessary action under FIFRA with respect to the registration of the pesticide involved. Requires the Administrator, if the Administrator takes certain actions with respect to the registration of a pesticide, to revoke any tolerance or exemption that allows the presence of the chemical or chemical residue.

Requires the suspension of any tolerance or exemption upon the suspension of the use of an associated registered pesticide. Provides for: (1) tolerances for unavoidable residues in the case of a residue of a canceled or suspended pesticide chemical that will unavoidably persist in the environment and be present in or on a food; and (2) residues resulting from an application which was lawful at the time of application.

Prohibits, subject to exception, a State from enforcing any limit on a qualifying pesticide chemical residue in or on any food which is not identical to Federal requirements. Prohibits a State from enforcing a residue limit which was lawful at the time of application.

Authorizes appropriations for increased monitoring of pesticide residues in imported and domestic food.