There are 4 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To provide that the provisions of chapters 83 and 84 of title 5, United States Code, relating to reemployed annuitants shall not apply with respect to postal retirees who are reemployed, on a temporary basis, to serve as rural letter carriers or rural postmasters.


Actions Overview (3)

Date Actions Overview
07/19/1994Passed/agreed to in House: On motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended Agreed to by voice vote.
07/12/1994Reported (Amended) by the Committee on Post Office and Civil Service. H. Rept. 103-594.
10/07/1993Introduced in House

All Actions (17)

Date Chamber All Actions
07/20/1994SenateReceived in the Senate and read twice and referred to the Committee on Governmental Affairs.
07/19/1994-1:14pmHouseThe title of the measure was amended. Agreed to without objection.
07/19/1994-1:14pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
07/19/1994-1:14pmHouseOn motion to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended Agreed to by voice vote.
07/19/1994-12:55pmHouseDEBATE - The House proceeded with forty minutes of debate.
07/19/1994-12:55pmHouseConsidered under suspension of the rules. (consideration: CR H5785-5788)
07/19/1994-12:55pmHouseMs. Norton moved to suspend the rules and pass the bill, as amended.
07/12/1994HousePlaced on the Union Calendar, Calendar No. 330.
07/12/1994HouseReported (Amended) by the Committee on Post Office and Civil Service. H. Rept. 103-594.
06/22/1994HouseOrdered to be Reported in the Nature of a Substitute.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
06/22/1994HouseCommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
06/22/1994HouseSubcommittee on Compensation and Employee Benefits Discharged.
05/12/1994HouseSubcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Compensation and Employee Benefits
10/15/1993HouseReferred to the Subcommittee on Compensation and Employee Benefits.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
10/07/1993HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
10/07/1993HouseSponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR E2384)
10/07/1993HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (160)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7]* 10/07/1993
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6]* 10/07/1993
Rep. Barlow, Tom [D-KY-1] 11/09/1993
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 11/09/1993
Rep. Brown, Sherrod [D-OH-13] 11/09/1993
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 11/09/1993
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 11/09/1993
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 11/09/1993
Rep. Gutierrez, Luis V. [D-IL-4] 11/09/1993
Rep. Hastings, Alcee L. [D-FL-23] 11/09/1993
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 11/09/1993
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 11/09/1993
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 11/09/1993
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 11/09/1993
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 11/09/1993
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 11/09/1993
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 11/09/1993
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 11/09/1993
Rep. Coppersmith, Sam [D-AZ-1] 11/19/1993
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 11/19/1993
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 02/01/1994
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-23] 02/01/1994
Rep. Romero-Barcelo, Carlos A. [D-PR-At Large] 02/01/1994
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 02/01/1994
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 02/01/1994
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3] 02/08/1994
Rep. Stupak, Bart [D-MI-1] 02/08/1994
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-50] 03/01/1994
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-20] 03/01/1994
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 03/01/1994
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 03/01/1994
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5] 03/01/1994
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 03/01/1994
Rep. Wynn, Albert Russell [D-MD-4] 03/01/1994
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-6] 03/01/1994
Rep. Kreidler, Mike [D-WA-9] 03/01/1994
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-3] 03/01/1994
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 03/01/1994
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 03/01/1994
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-24] 03/01/1994
Rep. Sarpalius, Bill [D-TX-13] 03/01/1994
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 03/01/1994
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 03/01/1994
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 03/01/1994
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 03/01/1994
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1] 03/03/1994
Rep. Blute, Peter I. [R-MA-3] 03/03/1994
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-10] 03/03/1994
Rep. Brewster, Bill K. [D-OK-3] 03/03/1994
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-42] 03/03/1994
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4] 03/03/1994
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 03/03/1994
Rep. Lambert, Blanche M. [D-AR-1] 03/03/1994
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 03/03/1994
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 03/03/1994
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 03/03/1994
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 03/03/1994
Rep. Strickland, Ted [D-OH-6] 03/03/1994
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-3] 03/03/1994
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-2] 03/03/1994
Rep. Inslee, Jay [D-WA-4] 03/03/1994
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 03/03/1994
Rep. Barrett, Bill [R-NE-3] 03/10/1994
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-5] 03/10/1994
Rep. Hutchinson, Tim [R-AR-3] 03/10/1994
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-3] 03/10/1994
Rep. Maloney, Carolyn B. [D-NY-14] 03/10/1994
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 03/10/1994
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 03/10/1994
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 03/10/1994
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 03/10/1994
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 03/10/1994
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-2] 03/10/1994
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 03/10/1994
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 03/10/1994
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-8] 03/10/1994
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 03/10/1994
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 03/10/1994
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 03/10/1994
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 03/10/1994
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 03/21/1994
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 03/21/1994
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19] 03/21/1994
Rep. Danner, Pat [D-MO-6] 03/21/1994
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 03/21/1994
Rep. Ewing, Thomas W. [R-IL-15] 03/21/1994
Rep. Grams, Rod [R-MN-6] 03/21/1994
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 03/21/1994
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 03/21/1994
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16] 03/21/1994
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1] 03/21/1994
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 03/21/1994
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 03/21/1994
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 03/21/1994
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 03/24/1994
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 03/24/1994
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 03/24/1994
Rep. Bonilla, Henry [R-TX-23] 03/24/1994
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 03/24/1994
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 03/24/1994
Rep. Baesler, Scotty [D-KY-6] 04/14/1994
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 04/14/1994
Rep. Brown, Corrine [D-FL-3] 04/14/1994
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 04/14/1994
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 04/14/1994
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 04/14/1994
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-21] 04/14/1994
Rep. Reynolds, Mel [D-IL-2] 04/14/1994
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 04/14/1994
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 04/14/1994
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 04/14/1994
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 04/14/1994
Rep. Clyburn, James E. [D-SC-6] 04/21/1994
Rep. English, Karan [D-AZ-6] 04/21/1994
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 04/21/1994
Rep. Margolies-Mezvinsky, Marjorie [D-PA-13] 04/21/1994
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 04/21/1994
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 04/21/1994
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 04/28/1994
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-5] 04/28/1994
Rep. Fingerhut, Eric D. [D-OH-19] 04/28/1994
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18] 04/28/1994
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1] 04/28/1994
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2] 05/12/1994
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 05/12/1994
Rep. Buyer, Steve [R-IN-5] 05/12/1994
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 05/12/1994
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 05/12/1994
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 05/12/1994
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 05/12/1994
Rep. Johnson, Don [D-GA-10] 05/12/1994
Rep. LaRocco, Larry [D-ID-1] 05/12/1994
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-19] 05/12/1994
Rep. Pomeroy, Earl [D-ND-At Large] 05/12/1994
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15] 05/12/1994
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 05/12/1994
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 05/12/1994
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 05/12/1994
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 05/12/1994
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 05/12/1994
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 05/12/1994
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-10] 05/12/1994
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 05/20/1994
Rep. Collins, Barbara-Rose [D-MI-15] 05/20/1994
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 05/20/1994
Rep. Farr, Sam [D-CA-17] 05/20/1994
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-16] 05/20/1994
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-31] 05/20/1994
Rep. McKinney, Cynthia A. [D-GA-11] 05/20/1994
Rep. Thurman, Karen L. [D-FL-5] 05/20/1994
Rep. Watt, Melvin L. [D-NC-12] 05/20/1994
Rep. Hilliard, Earl F. [D-AL-7] 05/20/1994
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 05/20/1994
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-9] 06/13/1994
Rep. Schroeder, Patricia [D-CO-1] 06/13/1994
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 06/13/1994
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Lincoln [R-FL-21] 06/13/1994
Rep. Andrews, Thomas H. [D-ME-1] 06/13/1994
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 06/13/1994
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-5] 06/13/1994

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service10/07/1993 Referred to
06/22/1994 Markup by
07/12/1994 Reported by H.Rept 103-594
House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Compensation and Employee Benefits10/15/1993 Referred to
05/12/1994 Hearings by
06/22/1994 Discharged from
Senate Governmental Affairs07/20/1994 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.R.3246. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House amended (07/19/1994)

Amends Federal law to apply to the U.S. Postal Service authority to request the Office of Personnel Management to waive certain annuity offset requirements, on a case-by-case basis or in emergency or unusual circumstances, with respect to Postal Service retirees it reemploys.

Provides that any Federal employee or retiree may make an irrevocable assignment of incidents of ownership in a Federal Employees Group Life Insurance (FEGLI) policy. (Currently this option is reserved to Federal judges only.)