There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (2)

Short Titles

Short Titles - House of Representatives

Short Titles as Introduced

Regulatory Flexibility Amendments Act of 1993

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To amend title 5, United States Code, to clarify procedures for judicial review of Federal agency compliance with regulatory flexibility analysis requirements, and for other purposes.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
02/04/1993Introduced in House

All Actions (10)

Date All Actions
06/28/1994Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR E1344-1345)
Action By: House of Representatives
05/24/1994Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H3892-3893)
Action By: House of Representatives
05/03/1994Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H2973-2974)
Action By: House of Representatives
11/18/1993Subcommittee Hearings Held.
Action By: House Judiciary Subcommittee on Administrative Law and Governmental Relations
09/29/1993Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H7250-7251)
Action By: House of Representatives
05/19/1993Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H2565-2567)
Action By: House of Representatives
02/23/1993Referred to the Subcommittee on Administrative Law and Governmental Relations.
Action By: Committee on the Judiciary
02/04/1993Referred to the House Committee on Judiciary.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/04/1993Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR E284-285)
Action By: House of Representatives
02/04/1993Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (255)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3]* 02/04/1993
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-29]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-3]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-19]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Bereuter, Doug [R-NE-1]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-19]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-20]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Danner, Pat [D-MO-6]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46]* 02/04/1993
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Torkildsen, Peter G. [R-MA-6]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5]* 02/04/1993
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4]* 02/04/1993
Rep. English, Glenn [D-OK-6] 02/24/1993
Rep. Dooley, Calvin M. [D-CA-20] 02/24/1993
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 02/24/1993
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-24] 02/24/1993
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 02/24/1993
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 02/24/1993
Rep. Hilliard, Earl F. [D-AL-7] 02/24/1993
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-23] 02/24/1993
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 02/24/1993
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 02/24/1993
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 02/24/1993
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 02/24/1993
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 02/24/1993
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 02/24/1993
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 02/24/1993
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 02/24/1993
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52] 02/24/1993
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-48] 02/24/1993
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-4] 02/24/1993
Rep. Greenwood, James C. [R-PA-8] 02/24/1993
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16] 02/24/1993
Rep. Allard, Wayne [R-CO-4] 02/24/1993
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 02/24/1993
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 02/24/1993
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 02/24/1993
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 02/24/1993
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 02/24/1993
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 02/24/1993
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 02/24/1993
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-27] 02/24/1993
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 02/24/1993
Rep. Nussle, Jim [R-IA-2] 02/24/1993
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 02/24/1993
Rep. Wynn, Albert Russell [D-MD-4] 03/04/1993
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 03/04/1993
Rep. Bonilla, Henry [R-TX-23] 03/04/1993
Rep. Dunn, Jennifer [R-WA-8] 03/04/1993
Rep. Knollenberg, Joe [R-MI-11] 03/04/1993
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 03/04/1993
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3] 03/04/1993
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 03/04/1993
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 03/04/1993
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 03/04/1993
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-28] 03/09/1993
Rep. Buyer, Steve [R-IN-5] 03/11/1993
Rep. Collins, Mac [R-GA-3] 03/11/1993
Rep. Kim, Jay [R-CA-41] 03/11/1993
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 03/11/1993
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-31] 03/11/1993
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4] 03/11/1993
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 03/11/1993
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 03/11/1993
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 03/11/1993
Rep. Byrne, Leslie L. [D-VA-11] 03/11/1993
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 03/11/1993
Rep. Lazio, Rick [R-NY-2] 03/11/1993
Rep. Baker, Bill [R-CA-10] 03/24/1993
Rep. Fowler, Tillie [R-FL-4] 03/24/1993
Rep. Brown, Sherrod [D-OH-13] 03/24/1993
Rep. Talent, Jim [R-MO-2] 03/24/1993
Rep. Lambert, Blanche M. [D-AR-1] 03/24/1993
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-8] 03/24/1993
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1] 03/24/1993
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6] 03/24/1993
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 03/24/1993
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 03/24/1993
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 03/24/1993
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 03/24/1993
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-27] 03/24/1993
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 03/24/1993
Rep. Franks, Bob [R-NJ-7] 03/24/1993
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 03/24/1993
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 03/24/1993
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-47] 03/24/1993
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 04/01/1993
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 04/01/1993
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 04/01/1993
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 04/01/1993
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 04/22/1993
Rep. Klink, Ron [D-PA-4] 04/22/1993
Rep. Istook, Ernest J., Jr. [R-OK-5] 05/04/1993
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 05/04/1993
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 05/04/1993
Rep. Strickland, Ted [D-OH-6] 05/05/1993
Rep. Fingerhut, Eric D. [D-OH-19] 05/05/1993
Rep. Dickey, Jay [R-AR-4] 05/12/1993
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3] 06/18/1993
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 06/18/1993
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 06/18/1993
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 07/01/1993
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 07/01/1993
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 07/01/1993
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 07/14/1993
Rep. Thurman, Karen L. [D-FL-5] 07/14/1993
Rep. Blute, Peter I. [R-MA-3] 07/15/1993
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 07/15/1993
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 07/20/1993
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-45] 07/20/1993
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 07/20/1993
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 07/21/1993
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-30] 07/21/1993
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18] 07/21/1993
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-16] 07/21/1993
Rep. Brewster, Bill K. [D-OK-3] 07/21/1993
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 07/23/1993
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-22] 07/23/1993
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-43] 07/27/1993
Rep. Crapo, Mike [R-ID-2] 07/27/1993
Rep. Hutchinson, Tim [R-AR-3] 07/27/1993
Rep. Portman, Rob [R-OH-2] 07/27/1993
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15] 07/27/1993
Rep. Johnson, Don [D-GA-10] 07/27/1993
Rep. Huffington, Michael [R-CA-22] 07/29/1993
Rep. McInnis, Scott [R-CO-3] 07/29/1993
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 07/29/1993
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 07/29/1993
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-18] 07/30/1993
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 08/04/1993
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 08/04/1993
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 08/04/1993
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-40] 08/04/1993
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 08/04/1993
Rep. Inglis, Bob [R-SC-4] 08/04/1993
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 08/06/1993
Rep. Barrett, Bill [R-NE-3] 08/06/1993
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 08/06/1993
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 08/06/1993
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 08/06/1993
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 09/08/1993
Rep. Castle, Michael N. [R-DE-At Large] 09/08/1993
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 09/08/1993
Rep. Hastings, Alcee L. [D-FL-23] 09/08/1993
Rep. Canady, Charles T. [R-FL-12] 09/08/1993
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 09/08/1993
Rep. Coppersmith, Sam [D-AZ-1] 09/08/1993
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 09/08/1993
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 09/08/1993
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 09/08/1993
Rep. Sarpalius, Bill [D-TX-13] 09/08/1993
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 09/08/1993
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 09/08/1993
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-39] 09/08/1993
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-4] 09/08/1993
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-12] 09/08/1993
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2] 09/09/1993
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 09/09/1993
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 09/14/1993
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-5] 09/14/1993
Rep. Deal, Nathan [D-GA-9] 09/14/1993
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 09/14/1993
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 09/21/1993
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-3] 09/21/1993
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 09/21/1993
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 09/22/1993
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-6] 09/22/1993
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-14] 09/22/1993
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 09/23/1993
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 09/23/1993
Rep. Smith, Nick [R-MI-7] 09/28/1993
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 09/28/1993
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 09/28/1993
Rep. McMillan, J. Alex [R-NC-9] 09/28/1993
Rep. Barrett, Thomas M. [D-WI-5] 09/29/1993
Rep. Hoke, Martin R. [R-OH-10] 09/29/1993
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 09/29/1993
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 09/29/1993
Rep. Horn, Stephen [R-CA-38] 09/29/1993
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 09/29/1993
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 10/05/1993
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-13] 10/05/1993
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Lincoln [R-FL-21] 10/05/1993
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5] 10/05/1993
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 10/05/1993
Rep. Michel, Robert H. [R-IL-18] 10/05/1993
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 10/05/1993
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 10/05/1993
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 10/05/1993
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29] 10/07/1993
Rep. Grams, Rod [R-MN-6] 10/07/1993
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-51] 10/07/1993
Del. Underwood, Robert A. [D-GU-At Large] 10/13/1993
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 10/13/1993
Rep. Minge, David [D-MN-2] 10/13/1993
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-7] 10/13/1993
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-8] 10/13/1993
Rep. Mica, John L. [R-FL-7] 10/13/1993
Rep. Archer, Bill [R-TX-7] 10/13/1993
Rep. Miller, Dan [R-FL-13] 10/13/1993
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 10/13/1993
Rep. Levy, David A. [R-NY-4] 10/13/1993
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 10/13/1993
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-19] 10/14/1993
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 10/14/1993
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 10/14/1993
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 10/15/1993
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-5] 10/15/1993
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 10/15/1993
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-21] 10/15/1993
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 10/15/1993
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 10/21/1993
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 10/21/1993
Rep. Pombo, Richard W. [R-CA-11] 10/21/1993
Rep. Barca, Peter [D-WI-1] 10/21/1993
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 10/26/1993
Rep. Inslee, Jay [D-WA-4] 10/26/1993
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-28] 10/26/1993
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-5] 10/26/1993
Rep. Furse, Elizabeth [D-OR-1] 10/28/1993
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 10/28/1993
Rep. Woolsey, Lynn C. [D-CA-6] 11/04/1993
Rep. Meehan, Martin T. [D-MA-5] 11/04/1993
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-17] 11/19/1993
Rep. Margolies-Mezvinsky, Marjorie [D-PA-13] 11/19/1993
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-19] 11/19/1993
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 02/02/1994
Rep. McCurdy, Dave [D-OK-4] 03/10/1994
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-3] 03/10/1994
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 03/22/1994
Del. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 04/13/1994
Rep. Pomeroy, Earl [D-ND-At Large] 04/19/1994
Rep. McHale, Paul [D-PA-15] 04/21/1994
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 06/14/1994
Rep. Lucas, Frank D. [R-OK-6] 08/05/1994
Rep. Ehlers, Vernon J. [R-MI-3] 08/08/1994
Rep. Lewis, Ron [R-KY-2] 09/27/1994

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Related Documents
House Judiciary02/04/1993 Referred to
House Judiciary Subcommittee on Administrative Law and Governmental Relations02/23/1993 Referred to
11/18/1993 Hearings by

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.R.830. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (02/04/1993)

Regulatory Flexibility Amendments Act of 1993 - Amends Federal law to eliminate provisions respecting judicial review of Federal agency compliance with regulatory flexibility analysis requirements.

Requires an agency to consider the direct and indirect effects of a rule in determining whether or not it is likely to have a significant impact on a substantial number of small entities.

Sets forth guidelines governing agency transmittal of proposed rules to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration. Authorizes such official to transmit to the agency a statement of opposition to the proposed rule. Requires publication of such statement and the agency's response in the Federal Register.

Expresses the sense of the Congress that such official should be permitted to appear as amicus curiae in any action or case brought in a U.S. court for the purpose of reviewing a rule.