There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Expressing the sense of the Congress with respect to Taiwan's membership in the United Nations and other international organizations.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
10/14/1993Introduced in House

All Actions (4)

Date
10/22/1993Referred to the Subcommittee on International Security, International Organizations and Human Rights.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
10/22/1993Referred to the Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific.
Action By: Committee on Foreign Affairs
10/14/1993Referred to the House Committee on Foreign Affairs.
Action By: House of Representatives
10/14/1993Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (110)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Deutsch, Peter [D-FL-20]* 10/14/1993
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2]* 10/14/1993
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3]* 10/14/1993
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 10/22/1993
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-20] 10/22/1993
Rep. Knollenberg, Joe [R-MI-11] 11/18/1993
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-3] 11/19/1993
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-16] 11/22/1993
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-31] 11/22/1993
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 11/23/1993
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-11] 02/01/1994
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 02/01/1994
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-17] 02/01/1994
Rep. Brown, Sherrod [D-OH-13] 02/01/1994
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 02/01/1994
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 02/01/1994
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 02/01/1994
Rep. Sensenbrenner, F. James, Jr. [R-WI-9] 02/08/1994
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 02/22/1994
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 02/22/1994
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 02/22/1994
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 03/02/1994
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 03/02/1994
Rep. Penny, Timothy J. [D-MN-1] 03/02/1994
Rep. Hastings, Alcee L. [D-FL-23] 03/02/1994
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-23] 03/03/1994
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 03/03/1994
Rep. Clyburn, James E. [D-SC-6] 03/09/1994
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-4] 03/09/1994
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 03/16/1994
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 03/24/1994
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-27] 03/24/1994
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 03/24/1994
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 04/12/1994
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 04/12/1994
Rep. Brown, Corrine [D-FL-3] 04/12/1994
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-13] 04/20/1994
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 04/20/1994
Rep. Barrett, Thomas M. [D-WI-5] 04/20/1994
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 05/11/1994
Rep. Portman, Rob [R-OH-2] 05/19/1994
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 05/19/1994
Rep. Baker, Bill [R-CA-10] 05/25/1994
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-15] 05/26/1994
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2] 06/08/1994
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 06/10/1994
Rep. Talent, Jim [R-MO-2] 06/14/1994
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 06/14/1994
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 06/28/1994
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 06/28/1994
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 06/28/1994
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1] 06/29/1994
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-39] 06/30/1994
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 06/30/1994
Rep. Canady, Charles T. [R-FL-12] 06/30/1994
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-27] 06/30/1994
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-9] 07/12/1994
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 07/12/1994
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 07/12/1994
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-12] 07/12/1994
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 07/12/1994
Rep. Franks, Bob [R-NJ-7] 07/12/1994
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-2] 07/12/1994
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 07/12/1994
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 07/12/1994
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 07/12/1994
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 07/19/1994
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 07/19/1994
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-18] 07/19/1994
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 07/19/1994
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-19] 07/21/1994
Rep. Meek, Carrie P. [D-FL-17] 07/21/1994
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-10] 07/21/1994
Rep. Johnson, Eddie Bernice [D-TX-30] 07/21/1994
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 07/29/1994
Rep. Hinchey, Maurice D. [D-NY-26] 07/29/1994
Rep. Underwood, Robert A. [D-GU-At Large] 07/29/1994
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 07/29/1994
Rep. Minge, David [D-MN-2] 07/29/1994
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-44] 07/29/1994
Rep. Sangmeister, George E. [D-IL-11] 08/03/1994
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 08/03/1994
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 08/03/1994
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-8] 08/05/1994
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 08/05/1994
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 08/09/1994
Rep. Baesler, Scotty [D-KY-6] 08/09/1994
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-6] 08/09/1994
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 08/09/1994
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-8] 08/19/1994
Rep. Strickland, Ted [D-OH-6] 08/19/1994
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-10] 08/19/1994
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 08/19/1994
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 08/19/1994
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 08/19/1994
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 08/19/1994
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 08/19/1994
Rep. Rush, Bobby L. [D-IL-1] 08/19/1994
Rep. Menendez, Robert [D-NJ-13] 09/12/1994
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 09/12/1994
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-22] 09/12/1994
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 09/12/1994
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18] 09/12/1994
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-16] 09/19/1994
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-19] 09/19/1994
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 09/27/1994
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-5] 09/27/1994
Rep. Collins, Mac [R-GA-3] 09/27/1994
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 09/27/1994
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-28] 10/05/1994
Cosponsors Who Withdrew Date Cosponsored Date Withdrawn CR Explanation
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46]* 10/14/1993 10/26/1993 --

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Foreign Affairs10/14/1993 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific10/22/1993 Referred to
House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Security, International Organizations, and Human Rights10/22/1993 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (6)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.Con.Res.166. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (10/14/1993)

Expresses the sense of the Congress that the people on Taiwan should be represented in the United Nations and other international organizations.