There are 5 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Designating December 7 of each year as "National Pearl Harbor Remembrance Day".


Actions Overview (7)

Date
08/23/1994Became Public Law No: 103-308.
08/23/1994Signed by President.
08/12/1994Presented to President.
08/10/1994Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.(consideration: CR S11185)
08/05/1994Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed without objection.
07/12/1994Reported by the Committee on Post Office and Civil Service. H. Rept. 103-595.
03/03/1993Introduced in House

All Actions (18)

Date Chamber
08/23/1994Became Public Law No: 103-308.
08/23/1994Signed by President.
08/12/1994HousePresented to President.
08/11/1994SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
08/10/1994SenatePassed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote. (consideration: CR S11185)
08/08/1994SenateReceived in the Senate, read twice.
08/05/1994-2:27pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
08/05/1994-2:27pmHouseOn passage Passed without objection.
08/05/1994-2:26pmHouseConsidered by unanimous consent. (consideration: CR H7023-7024)
08/05/1994-2:26pmHouseMrs. Byrne asked unanimous consent to discharge the Union Calendar and consider.
07/12/1994HousePlaced on the House Calendar, Calendar No. 184.
07/12/1994HouseReported by the Committee on Post Office and Civil Service. H. Rept. 103-595.
06/22/1994HouseOrdered to be Reported.
06/22/1994HouseCommittee Consideration and Mark-up Session Held.
05/25/1994HouseMotion to Discharge Committee filed by Mr. Sangmeister. Petition No: 103-20.
05/25/1994HouseSponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H3967-3968)
03/03/1993HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
03/03/1993HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (236)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Brewster, Bill K. [D-OK-3]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Danner, Pat [D-MO-6]* 03/03/1993
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Dingell, John D. [D-MI-16]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-23]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-9]* 03/03/1993
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-19]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-3]* 03/03/1993
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8]* 03/03/1993
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-44]* 03/03/1993
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-24]* 03/03/1993
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-21]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-13]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-39]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Stupak, Bart [D-MI-1]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-29]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10]* 03/03/1993
Rep. Levy, David A. [R-NY-4] 03/08/1993
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52] 03/08/1993
Rep. Underwood, Robert A. [D-GU-At Large] 03/08/1993
Rep. Klink, Ron [D-PA-4] 03/08/1993
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 03/08/1993
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 03/08/1993
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-31] 03/08/1993
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 03/08/1993
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 03/08/1993
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 03/10/1993
Rep. Clyburn, James E. [D-SC-6] 03/10/1993
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 03/10/1993
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 03/10/1993
Rep. Johnson, Eddie Bernice [D-TX-30] 03/10/1993
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 03/10/1993
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-10] 03/10/1993
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-19] 03/30/1993
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 03/30/1993
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-12] 03/30/1993
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-6] 03/30/1993
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1] 03/30/1993
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 03/30/1993
Rep. Barrett, Thomas M. [D-WI-5] 03/30/1993
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-19] 03/30/1993
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1] 03/30/1993
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 03/30/1993
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 03/30/1993
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-30] 03/30/1993
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-50] 03/30/1993
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5] 04/20/1993
Rep. Collins, Barbara-Rose [D-MI-15] 04/20/1993
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 04/20/1993
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 04/20/1993
Rep. Menendez, Robert [D-NJ-13] 05/06/1993
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2] 05/06/1993
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 05/06/1993
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 05/06/1993
Rep. Kreidler, Mike [D-WA-9] 05/06/1993
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29] 05/06/1993
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-17] 05/06/1993
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-8] 05/06/1993
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-15] 06/09/1993
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-7] 06/09/1993
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 06/09/1993
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 06/09/1993
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 06/09/1993
Rep. Mann, David [D-OH-1] 06/09/1993
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 06/09/1993
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 06/09/1993
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-29] 06/09/1993
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-11] 06/09/1993
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-32] 06/09/1993
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 06/09/1993
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 06/09/1993
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Lincoln [R-FL-21] 06/09/1993
Rep. Sarpalius, Bill [D-TX-13] 06/09/1993
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 06/09/1993
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 06/09/1993
Rep. Klein, Herbert C. [D-NJ-8] 06/09/1993
Rep. Tucker, Walter R., III [D-CA-37] 06/09/1993
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 06/09/1993
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 06/09/1993
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 06/09/1993
Rep. Brown, Corrine [D-FL-3] 06/10/1993
Rep. Maloney, Carolyn B. [D-NY-14] 06/10/1993
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 06/10/1993
Rep. Torkildsen, Peter G. [R-MA-6] 06/17/1993
Rep. Thurman, Karen L. [D-FL-5] 06/17/1993
Rep. Meehan, Martin T. [D-MA-5] 06/17/1993
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 06/17/1993
Rep. Byrne, Leslie L. [D-VA-11] 06/17/1993
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 06/24/1993
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 06/24/1993
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 06/24/1993
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 06/29/1993
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-48] 06/29/1993
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 06/29/1993
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 06/29/1993
Rep. Fowler, Tillie [R-FL-4] 06/29/1993
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 06/29/1993
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 07/15/1993
Rep. Scott, Robert C. "Bobby" [D-VA-3] 07/15/1993
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 07/15/1993
Rep. Gutierrez, Luis V. [D-IL-4] 07/15/1993
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 07/15/1993
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-19] 07/15/1993
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 07/15/1993
Rep. Clayton, Eva M. [D-NC-1] 07/15/1993
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-2] 07/15/1993
Rep. Bacchus, Jim [D-FL-15] 08/05/1993
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 08/05/1993
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 08/05/1993
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-4] 08/05/1993
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 08/05/1993
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 09/09/1993
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 09/09/1993
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-7] 09/09/1993
Rep. Pickle, J. J. [D-TX-10] 09/09/1993
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 09/09/1993
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-5] 09/09/1993
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4] 09/09/1993
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 09/27/1993
Rep. Tejeda, Frank [D-TX-28] 09/27/1993
Rep. Edwards, Chet [D-TX-11] 09/27/1993
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 09/27/1993
Rep. Johnson, Don [D-GA-10] 09/27/1993
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-5] 09/27/1993
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-40] 09/27/1993
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 09/27/1993
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 09/27/1993
Rep. Barlow, Tom [D-KY-1] 09/27/1993
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 09/27/1993
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 09/27/1993
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4] 09/27/1993
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-20] 09/27/1993
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 09/27/1993
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 09/27/1993
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-12] 09/27/1993
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 09/27/1993
Rep. Ewing, Thomas W. [R-IL-15] 09/27/1993
Rep. Reynolds, Mel [D-IL-2] 09/27/1993
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 09/27/1993
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 09/27/1993
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 09/27/1993
Rep. Horn, Stephen [R-CA-38] 09/27/1993
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-8] 09/27/1993
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2] 09/30/1993
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 09/30/1993
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 09/30/1993
Rep. Miller, Dan [R-FL-13] 09/30/1993
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-22] 09/30/1993
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 09/30/1993
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-6] 09/30/1993
Rep. Wynn, Albert Russell [D-MD-4] 09/30/1993
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 09/30/1993
Rep. Hilliard, Earl F. [D-AL-7] 09/30/1993
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 10/07/1993
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-20] 10/07/1993
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 10/07/1993
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-43] 10/07/1993
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 10/07/1993
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 10/07/1993
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-27] 10/07/1993
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-13] 10/07/1993
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 10/07/1993
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 10/07/1993
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 10/14/1993
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 10/14/1993
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 10/14/1993
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 10/14/1993
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-9] 10/14/1993
Rep. Rush, Bobby L. [D-IL-1] 10/22/1993
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 10/22/1993
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 10/22/1993
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 10/22/1993
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-28] 10/27/1993
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-5] 10/27/1993
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 10/27/1993
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 11/09/1993
Rep. Andrews, Thomas H. [D-ME-1] 11/09/1993
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-8] 11/09/1993
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 11/09/1993
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 11/09/1993
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 11/15/1993
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 11/15/1993
Rep. Schenk, Lynn [D-CA-49] 11/15/1993
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 11/15/1993
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-9] 11/15/1993
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 11/15/1993
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 11/15/1993
Rep. Waters, Maxine [D-CA-35] 11/15/1993
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-12] 11/15/1993
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-18] 11/15/1993
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-16] 11/18/1993
Rep. Talent, Jim [R-MO-2] 11/18/1993
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 11/18/1993
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 11/18/1993
Rep. Margolies-Mezvinsky, Marjorie [D-PA-13] 11/18/1993
Rep. Watt, Melvin L. [D-NC-12] 11/18/1993
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 11/18/1993
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-3] 01/25/1994
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-22] 01/25/1994
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 01/25/1994
Rep. Greenwood, James C. [R-PA-8] 02/10/1994
Rep. Deutsch, Peter [D-FL-20] 02/10/1994
Rep. Reed, Jack [D-RI-2] 02/10/1994
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-18] 03/08/1994
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-51] 03/08/1994
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 04/28/1994
Rep. Hoke, Martin R. [R-OH-10] 04/28/1994
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-16] 05/24/1994
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 05/24/1994
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 06/08/1994
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-3] 06/10/1994
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14] 06/22/1994

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service03/03/1993 Referred to
06/22/1994 Markup by
07/12/1994 Reported by H.Rept 103-595

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (9)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.131. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (03/03/1993)

Designates December 7 of each year as National Pearl Harbor Remembrance Day.