There are 4 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Designating July 17 through July 23, 1993, as "National Veterans Golden Age Games Week".


Actions Overview (7)

Date
07/22/1993Became Public Law No: 103-53.
07/22/1993Signed by President.
07/16/1993Presented to President.
07/15/1993Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.(consideration: CR S8815)
07/13/1993Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed without objection.
07/13/1993Committee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
05/04/1993Introduced in House

All Actions (13)

Date Chamber
07/22/1993Became Public Law No: 103-53.
07/22/1993Signed by President.
07/16/1993HousePresented to President.
07/16/1993SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
07/15/1993SenatePassed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote. (consideration: CR S8815)
07/14/1993SenateReceived in the Senate, read twice.
07/13/1993-5:42pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
07/13/1993-5:41pmHouseOn passage Passed without objection.
07/13/1993-5:39pmHouseConsidered by unanimous consent. (consideration: CR H4560)
07/13/1993-5:39pmHouseMs. Byrne asked unanimous consent to discharge from committee and consider.
07/13/1993HouseCommittee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
05/04/1993HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
05/04/1993HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (219)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3]* 05/04/1993
Rep. Ford, Harold E. [D-TN-9]* 05/04/1993
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7]* 05/04/1993
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4]* 05/04/1993
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6]* 05/04/1993
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5]* 05/04/1993
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2]* 05/04/1993
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8]* 05/04/1993
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3]* 05/04/1993
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3]* 05/04/1993
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4]* 05/04/1993
Rep. Danner, Pat [D-MO-6]* 05/04/1993
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24]* 05/04/1993
Rep. Kreidler, Mike [D-WA-9]* 05/04/1993
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8]* 05/04/1993
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2]* 05/04/1993
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-10]* 05/04/1993
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 05/20/1993
Rep. Clayton, Eva M. [D-NC-1] 05/20/1993
Rep. Deutsch, Peter [D-FL-20] 05/20/1993
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 05/20/1993
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 05/20/1993
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-50] 05/20/1993
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-19] 05/20/1993
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 05/20/1993
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-31] 05/20/1993
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 05/20/1993
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 05/20/1993
Rep. Thurman, Karen L. [D-FL-5] 05/20/1993
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-8] 05/20/1993
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-22] 05/20/1993
Rep. Baker, Bill [R-CA-10] 06/10/1993
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 06/10/1993
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-23] 06/10/1993
Rep. Byrne, Leslie L. [D-VA-11] 06/10/1993
Rep. Castle, Michael N. [R-DE-At Large] 06/10/1993
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 06/10/1993
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-17] 06/10/1993
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-3] 06/10/1993
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-20] 06/10/1993
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 06/10/1993
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 06/10/1993
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 06/10/1993
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-11] 06/10/1993
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 06/22/1993
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-4] 06/22/1993
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 06/22/1993
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 06/22/1993
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-29] 06/22/1993
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 06/22/1993
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 06/22/1993
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 06/22/1993
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-28] 06/22/1993
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 06/22/1993
Rep. Waters, Maxine [D-CA-35] 06/22/1993
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 06/23/1993
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46] 06/23/1993
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-28] 06/23/1993
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 06/23/1993
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-27] 06/23/1993
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 06/23/1993
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 06/23/1993
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 06/23/1993
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 06/23/1993
Rep. Roemer, Tim [D-IN-3] 06/23/1993
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-45] 06/23/1993
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 06/23/1993
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 06/23/1993
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 06/23/1993
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 06/23/1993
Rep. Wynn, Albert Russell [D-MD-4] 06/23/1993
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 06/28/1993
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 06/28/1993
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 06/28/1993
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4] 06/28/1993
Rep. Dunn, Jennifer [R-WA-8] 06/28/1993
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Lincoln [R-FL-21] 06/28/1993
Rep. Fields, Cleo [D-LA-4] 06/28/1993
Rep. Gutierrez, Luis V. [D-IL-4] 06/28/1993
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29] 06/28/1993
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 06/28/1993
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-6] 06/28/1993
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-9] 06/28/1993
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1] 06/28/1993
Rep. Lazio, Rick [R-NY-2] 06/28/1993
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-29] 06/28/1993
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 06/28/1993
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 07/01/1993
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 07/01/1993
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-7] 07/01/1993
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 07/01/1993
Rep. Fowler, Tillie [R-FL-4] 07/01/1993
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 07/01/1993
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-5] 07/01/1993
Rep. Hefley, Joel [R-CO-5] 07/01/1993
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2] 07/01/1993
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52] 07/01/1993
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3] 07/01/1993
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-40] 07/01/1993
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 07/01/1993
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 07/01/1993
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-13] 07/01/1993
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-30] 07/01/1993
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 07/01/1993
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 07/01/1993
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 07/01/1993
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 07/01/1993
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-21] 07/01/1993
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 07/01/1993
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 07/01/1993
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-9] 07/01/1993
Rep. Ewing, Thomas W. [R-IL-15] 07/01/1993
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 07/01/1993
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 07/01/1993
Rep. Klein, Herbert C. [D-NJ-8] 07/01/1993
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 07/01/1993
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 07/01/1993
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 07/01/1993
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 07/01/1993
Rep. Bacchus, Jim [D-FL-15] 07/01/1993
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-23] 07/01/1993
Rep. Levy, David A. [R-NY-4] 07/01/1993
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 07/01/1993
Rep. Roybal-Allard, Lucille [D-CA-33] 07/01/1993
Rep. Reynolds, Mel [D-IL-2] 07/01/1993
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-39] 07/01/1993
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 07/01/1993
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 07/01/1993
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 07/01/1993
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2] 07/01/1993
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 07/01/1993
Rep. Knollenberg, Joe [R-MI-11] 07/01/1993
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-16] 07/01/1993
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5] 07/01/1993
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-3] 07/01/1993
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 07/01/1993
Rep. Bonilla, Henry [R-TX-23] 07/01/1993
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 07/01/1993
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-8] 07/01/1993
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-47] 07/01/1993
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-8] 07/01/1993
Rep. Dickey, Jay [R-AR-4] 07/01/1993
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5] 07/01/1993
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 07/01/1993
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 07/01/1993
Rep. Grams, Rod [R-MN-6] 07/01/1993
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 07/01/1993
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14] 07/01/1993
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 07/01/1993
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 07/01/1993
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-10] 07/01/1993
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 07/01/1993
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-16] 07/01/1993
Rep. Lightfoot, Jim [R-IA-3] 07/01/1993
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-44] 07/01/1993
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 07/01/1993
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 07/01/1993
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15] 07/01/1993
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 07/01/1993
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 07/01/1993
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 07/01/1993
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-22] 07/01/1993
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 07/01/1993
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 07/01/1993
Rep. Talent, Jim [R-MO-2] 07/01/1993
Rep. Thornton, Ray [D-AR-2] 07/01/1993
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 07/01/1993
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-10] 07/01/1993
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-20] 07/01/1993
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 07/01/1993
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 07/01/1993
Rep. Maloney, Carolyn B. [D-NY-14] 07/01/1993
Rep. Washington, Craig A. [D-TX-18] 07/01/1993
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 07/01/1993
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 07/01/1993
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 07/01/1993
Rep. Tejeda, Frank [D-TX-28] 07/01/1993
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 07/01/1993
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2] 07/01/1993
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 07/01/1993
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-5] 07/01/1993
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 07/01/1993
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 07/01/1993
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 07/01/1993
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-27] 07/01/1993
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-11] 07/01/1993
Rep. Horn, Stephen [R-CA-38] 07/01/1993
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 07/01/1993
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 07/01/1993
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 07/01/1993
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-8] 07/01/1993
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 07/01/1993
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 07/01/1993
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 07/01/1993
Rep. Portman, Rob [R-OH-2] 07/01/1993
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 07/01/1993
Rep. Natcher, William H. [D-KY-2] 07/01/1993
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 07/01/1993
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-18] 07/01/1993
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 07/01/1993
Rep. Meek, Carrie P. [D-FL-17] 07/01/1993
Rep. Ortiz, Solomon P. [D-TX-27] 07/01/1993
Rep. Sarpalius, Bill [D-TX-13] 07/01/1993
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 07/01/1993
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 07/01/1993
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 07/01/1993
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 07/01/1993
Rep. Deal, Nathan [D-GA-9] 07/01/1993
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 07/01/1993
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-43] 07/01/1993
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 07/01/1993
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 07/01/1993
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2] 07/01/1993
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 07/01/1993
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-24] 07/01/1993
Rep. Crapo, Mike [R-ID-2] 07/01/1993
Rep. Everett, Terry [R-AL-2] 07/01/1993
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 07/01/1993
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-18] 07/01/1993

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service05/04/1993 Referred to
07/13/1993 Discharged from

No related bill information was received for H.J.Res.190.


Subjects (9)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.190. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (05/04/1993)

Designates July 17 through 23, 1993, as National Veterans Golden Age Games Week.