There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To recognize the achievements of radio amateurs, and to establish support for such amateurs as national policy.


Actions Overview (1)

Date Actions Overview
05/20/1993Introduced in House

All Actions (5)

Date All Actions
10/07/1994See S.J.Res.90.
06/03/1993Referred to the Subcommittee on Telecommunications and Finance.
Action By: Committee on Energy and Commerce
05/20/1993Referred to the House Committee on Energy and Commerce.
Action By: House of Representatives
05/20/1993Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR E1316)
Action By: House of Representatives
05/20/1993Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (250)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Cooper, Jim [D-TN-4]* 05/20/1993
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large]* 05/20/1993
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12]* 05/20/1993
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-15]* 05/20/1993
Rep. Deutsch, Peter [D-FL-20]* 05/20/1993
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2]* 05/20/1993
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-12]* 05/20/1993
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-29]* 05/20/1993
Rep. Barcia, James A. [D-MI-5]* 05/20/1993
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24]* 05/20/1993
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4]* 05/20/1993
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16]* 05/20/1993
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17]* 05/20/1993
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-23]* 05/20/1993
Rep. Gillmor, Paul E. [R-OH-5] 06/15/1993
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 06/15/1993
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 06/15/1993
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 06/15/1993
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-16] 06/15/1993
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 06/15/1993
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 06/15/1993
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 06/15/1993
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 06/15/1993
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 06/15/1993
Del. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 06/15/1993
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-19] 06/15/1993
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 06/15/1993
Rep. Byrne, Leslie L. [D-VA-11] 06/15/1993
Rep. Payne, Lewis F., Jr. [D-VA-5] 06/15/1993
Rep. Hinchey, Maurice D. [D-NY-26] 06/15/1993
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 06/15/1993
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-21] 06/15/1993
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 06/15/1993
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 06/15/1993
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 06/15/1993
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 06/15/1993
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2] 06/15/1993
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 06/15/1993
Rep. Ewing, Thomas W. [R-IL-15] 06/15/1993
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5] 06/15/1993
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 07/23/1993
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 07/23/1993
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 07/23/1993
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 07/23/1993
Rep. Everett, Terry [R-AL-2] 07/23/1993
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-39] 07/23/1993
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-10] 07/23/1993
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 07/23/1993
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 07/23/1993
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6] 07/23/1993
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 07/23/1993
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-5] 07/23/1993
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 07/23/1993
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-2] 07/23/1993
Rep. Reed, Jack [D-RI-2] 07/23/1993
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 07/23/1993
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 07/23/1993
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-3] 07/23/1993
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 07/23/1993
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 07/23/1993
Rep. Baker, Bill [R-CA-10] 07/23/1993
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 07/23/1993
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 07/23/1993
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 07/23/1993
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 09/08/1993
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 09/08/1993
Rep. Sarpalius, Bill [D-TX-13] 09/08/1993
Rep. Maloney, Carolyn B. [D-NY-14] 09/08/1993
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-19] 09/08/1993
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 09/08/1993
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 09/08/1993
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 09/08/1993
Rep. Klein, Herbert C. [D-NJ-8] 09/08/1993
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 09/08/1993
Rep. Knollenberg, Joe [R-MI-11] 09/08/1993
Rep. Farr, Sam [D-CA-17] 09/08/1993
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-12] 09/08/1993
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 09/08/1993
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 09/08/1993
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-5] 09/08/1993
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 09/08/1993
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-19] 09/08/1993
Rep. Furse, Elizabeth [D-OR-1] 10/14/1993
Del. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 10/14/1993
Rep. Lazio, Rick [R-NY-2] 10/14/1993
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-13] 10/14/1993
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 10/14/1993
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-6] 10/14/1993
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 10/14/1993
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 10/14/1993
Rep. Hutchinson, Tim [R-AR-3] 10/14/1993
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 10/14/1993
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-5] 10/14/1993
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 10/14/1993
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7] 10/14/1993
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 10/14/1993
Rep. Fowler, Tillie [R-FL-4] 10/14/1993
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 10/14/1993
Rep. Crapo, Mike [R-ID-2] 10/14/1993
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 10/14/1993
Rep. Combest, Larry [R-TX-19] 01/26/1994
Rep. Dunn, Jennifer [R-WA-8] 01/26/1994
Rep. Myers, John T. [R-IN-7] 01/26/1994
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-43] 01/26/1994
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46] 01/26/1994
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 01/26/1994
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52] 01/26/1994
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 01/26/1994
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 01/26/1994
Rep. Williams, Pat [D-MT-1] 01/26/1994
Rep. Kim, Jay [R-CA-41] 01/26/1994
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-40] 01/26/1994
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 01/26/1994
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-16] 01/26/1994
Rep. Camp, Dave [R-MI-4] 01/26/1994
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 01/26/1994
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 01/26/1994
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 01/26/1994
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 01/26/1994
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-28] 01/26/1994
Rep. Hastings, Alcee L. [D-FL-23] 01/26/1994
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 01/26/1994
Rep. Stupak, Bart [D-MI-1] 01/26/1994
Rep. McMillan, J. Alex [R-NC-9] 01/26/1994
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-3] 01/26/1994
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-23] 01/26/1994
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 01/26/1994
Rep. Brewster, Bill K. [D-OK-3] 01/26/1994
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 01/26/1994
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 01/26/1994
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 01/26/1994
Rep. Dickey, Jay [R-AR-4] 01/26/1994
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 01/26/1994
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 01/26/1994
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 01/26/1994
Rep. Greenwood, James C. [R-PA-8] 01/26/1994
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 01/26/1994
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 01/26/1994
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6] 01/26/1994
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-30] 01/26/1994
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1] 01/26/1994
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8] 01/26/1994
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 01/26/1994
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 01/26/1994
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 01/26/1994
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 01/26/1994
Rep. Hayes, James A. [D-LA-7] 01/26/1994
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 01/26/1994
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-20] 01/26/1994
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 01/26/1994
Rep. Edwards, Chet [D-TX-11] 01/26/1994
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 02/23/1994
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 02/23/1994
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 02/23/1994
Rep. Miller, Dan [R-FL-13] 02/23/1994
Rep. Pickle, J. J. [D-TX-10] 02/23/1994
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 02/23/1994
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 02/23/1994
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 02/23/1994
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 02/23/1994
Rep. Chapman, Jim [D-TX-1] 02/23/1994
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 02/23/1994
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-22] 02/23/1994
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 02/23/1994
Rep. Archer, Bill [R-TX-7] 02/23/1994
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-3] 02/23/1994
Rep. Thurman, Karen L. [D-FL-5] 02/23/1994
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3] 02/23/1994
Rep. Taylor, Gene [D-MS-5] 02/23/1994
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-13] 02/23/1994
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 02/23/1994
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1] 02/23/1994
Rep. Barlow, Tom [D-KY-1] 02/23/1994
Rep. Glickman, Dan [D-KS-4] 02/23/1994
Rep. Danner, Pat [D-MO-6] 02/23/1994
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1] 02/23/1994
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-45] 02/23/1994
Rep. Margolies-Mezvinsky, Marjorie [D-PA-13] 02/23/1994
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 02/23/1994
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 02/23/1994
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 04/14/1994
Rep. Horn, Stephen [R-CA-38] 04/14/1994
Rep. Emerson, Bill [R-MO-8] 04/14/1994
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 04/14/1994
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15] 04/14/1994
Rep. Bacchus, Jim [D-FL-15] 04/14/1994
Rep. Blute, Peter I. [R-MA-3] 04/14/1994
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-14] 04/14/1994
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 04/14/1994
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 04/14/1994
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 04/14/1994
Rep. Roemer, Tim [D-IN-3] 04/14/1994
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 04/14/1994
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 04/14/1994
Rep. McCandless, Alfred A. (Al) [R-CA-44] 04/14/1994
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-42] 04/14/1994
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 04/14/1994
Rep. Fingerhut, Eric D. [D-OH-19] 04/14/1994
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 04/14/1994
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-28] 04/14/1994
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 04/14/1994
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29] 04/14/1994
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 04/14/1994
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 04/14/1994
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 04/14/1994
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 04/14/1994
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 04/14/1994
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-4] 04/14/1994
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2] 04/14/1994
Rep. Long, Jill L. [D-IN-4] 04/14/1994
Rep. Ehlers, Vernon J. [R-MI-3] 04/14/1994
Rep. Meehan, Martin T. [D-MA-5] 04/14/1994
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 04/14/1994
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-18] 04/14/1994
Rep. Woolsey, Lynn C. [D-CA-6] 04/14/1994
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 04/14/1994
Rep. Talent, Jim [R-MO-2] 04/14/1994
Del. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 04/14/1994
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 04/14/1994
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 04/14/1994
Rep. Gutierrez, Luis V. [D-IL-4] 04/14/1994
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 05/24/1994
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-9] 05/24/1994
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25] 05/24/1994
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 05/24/1994
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-51] 05/24/1994
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-27] 05/24/1994
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-32] 05/24/1994
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-5] 05/24/1994
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 05/24/1994
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 05/24/1994
Rep. Levy, David A. [R-NY-4] 05/24/1994
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 05/24/1994
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-10] 05/24/1994
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 05/24/1994
Rep. Klink, Ron [D-PA-4] 05/24/1994
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 05/24/1994
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4] 05/24/1994
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 07/14/1994
Rep. Shepherd, Karen [D-UT-2] 07/14/1994
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-6] 07/14/1994
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2] 07/14/1994
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-50] 07/14/1994
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1] 07/14/1994
Rep. Velazquez, Nydia M. [D-NY-12] 07/14/1994
Rep. Hamburg, Dan [D-CA-1] 09/20/1994
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-18] 09/20/1994
Rep. Canady, Charles T. [R-FL-12] 09/20/1994
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3] 09/20/1994
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 09/20/1994

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Related Documents
House Energy and Commerce05/20/1993 Referred to
House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Telecommunications and Finance06/03/1993 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (7)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.199. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (05/20/1993)

Commends radio amateurs for their contributions to technical progress in electronics and for their emergency radio communications in times of disaster.

Urges the Federal Communications Commission to continue and enhance the development of the amateur radio service as a public benefit by adopting rules and regulations which encourage the use of new technologies within the amateur radio service.

Declares that reasonable accommodation should be made for effective operation of amateur radio from residences, private vehicles, and public areas and that regulation at all levels of government should facilitate and encourage amateur radio operation as a public benefit.