There are 3 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Designating 1994 through 1999 as the "Years of the Girl Child".


Actions Overview (3)

Date
05/11/1994Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed without objection.
05/11/1994Committee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
11/22/1993Introduced in House

All Actions (12)

Date Chamber
05/12/1994SenateReceived in the Senate and read twice and referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
05/11/1994-6:56pmHouseThe title of the measure was amended. Agreed to without objection.
05/11/1994-6:56pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
05/11/1994-6:56pmHouseOn passage Passed without objection.
05/11/1994-6:55pmHouseH.Amdt.540 On agreeing to the Byrne amendment (A001) Agreed to without objection.
05/11/1994-6:55pmHouseH.Amdt.540 Amendment (A001) offered by Mrs. Byrne.
05/11/1994-6:55pmHouseConsidered by unanimous consent. (consideration: CR H3271-3272)
05/11/1994-6:51pmHouseMrs. Byrne asked unanimous consent to discharge from committee and consider.
05/11/1994HouseCommittee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
04/28/1994HouseSponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H2846)
11/22/1993HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
11/22/1993HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (226)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2]* 11/22/1993
Rep. McKinney, Cynthia A. [D-GA-11]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Velazquez, Nydia M. [D-NY-12]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Andrews, Thomas H. [D-ME-1]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Barrett, Thomas M. [D-WI-5]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Becerra, Xavier [D-CA-30]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Beilenson, Anthony C. [D-CA-24]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-10]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Byrne, Leslie L. [D-VA-11]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Clayton, Eva M. [D-NC-1]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-14]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Coppersmith, Sam [D-AZ-1]* 11/22/1993
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-9]* 11/22/1993
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Eshoo, Anna G. [D-CA-14]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-3]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-19]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-11]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Greenwood, James C. [R-PA-8]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Hinchey, Maurice D. [D-NY-26]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Johnson, Eddie Bernice [D-TX-30]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-3]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-18]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-31]* 11/22/1993
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7]* 11/22/1993
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-21]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Meek, Carrie P. [D-FL-17]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Minge, David [D-MN-2]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Nadler, Jerrold [D-NY-8]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-2]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-8]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Peterson, Collin C. [D-MN-7]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-15]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Roybal-Allard, Lucille [D-CA-33]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Scott, Robert C. "Bobby" [D-VA-3]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-16]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-10]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Washington, Craig A. [D-TX-18]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Waters, Maxine [D-CA-35]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-29]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Woolsey, Lynn C. [D-CA-6]* 11/22/1993
Rep. Farr, Sam [D-CA-17] 02/07/1994
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 02/07/1994
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 02/07/1994
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 02/07/1994
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 02/07/1994
Rep. Meehan, Martin T. [D-MA-5] 02/07/1994
Rep. Reed, Jack [D-RI-2] 02/07/1994
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-20] 02/07/1994
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-50] 02/07/1994
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 02/07/1994
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 02/07/1994
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-5] 02/07/1994
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 02/10/1994
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 02/10/1994
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-2] 03/03/1994
Rep. Kreidler, Mike [D-WA-9] 03/03/1994
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-11] 03/03/1994
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17] 03/03/1994
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 03/03/1994
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 03/03/1994
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14] 03/03/1994
Rep. Maloney, Carolyn B. [D-NY-14] 03/03/1994
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-8] 03/03/1994
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-13] 03/03/1994
Rep. Inslee, Jay [D-WA-4] 03/03/1994
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 03/03/1994
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 03/03/1994
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-32] 03/03/1994
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 03/03/1994
Rep. Johnston, Harry [D-FL-19] 03/03/1994
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 03/03/1994
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-12] 03/03/1994
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-12] 03/03/1994
Rep. Margolies-Mezvinsky, Marjorie [D-PA-13] 03/15/1994
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-6] 03/15/1994
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 03/15/1994
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 03/15/1994
Rep. Levy, David A. [R-NY-4] 03/15/1994
Rep. Horn, Stephen [R-CA-38] 03/15/1994
Rep. Tucker, Walter R., III [D-CA-37] 03/15/1994
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-9] 03/15/1994
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4] 03/16/1994
Rep. Reynolds, Mel [D-IL-2] 03/22/1994
Rep. Blackwell, Lucien E. [D-PA-2] 03/22/1994
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 03/23/1994
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19] 03/23/1994
Rep. Dingell, John D. [D-MI-16] 03/23/1994
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 03/23/1994
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 04/12/1994
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5] 04/12/1994
Rep. Hamburg, Dan [D-CA-1] 04/12/1994
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-30] 04/12/1994
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-23] 04/12/1994
Rep. Thurman, Karen L. [D-FL-5] 04/12/1994
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-5] 04/12/1994
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 04/12/1994
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 04/12/1994
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 04/12/1994
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 04/12/1994
Rep. Shepherd, Karen [D-UT-2] 04/12/1994
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 04/12/1994
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 04/14/1994
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 04/14/1994
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 04/14/1994
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 04/18/1994
Rep. Grandy, Fred [R-IA-5] 04/18/1994
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 04/18/1994
Rep. LaRocco, Larry [D-ID-1] 04/18/1994
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 04/18/1994
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 04/18/1994
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-40] 04/18/1994
Rep. Wynn, Albert Russell [D-MD-4] 04/18/1994
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 04/18/1994
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17] 04/18/1994
Rep. Brown, Corrine [D-FL-3] 04/20/1994
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 04/20/1994
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-24] 04/20/1994
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 04/20/1994
Rep. Rush, Bobby L. [D-IL-1] 04/20/1994
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 04/20/1994
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-6] 04/20/1994
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-3] 04/20/1994
Rep. Underwood, Robert A. [D-GU-At Large] 04/20/1994
Rep. Klein, Herbert C. [D-NJ-8] 04/20/1994
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 04/20/1994
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 04/20/1994
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6] 04/20/1994
Rep. English, Karan [D-AZ-6] 04/20/1994
Rep. Hilliard, Earl F. [D-AL-7] 04/20/1994
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 04/20/1994
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6] 04/20/1994
Rep. Bacchus, Jim [D-FL-15] 04/20/1994
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6] 04/20/1994
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 04/20/1994
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-45] 04/20/1994
Rep. Collins, Barbara-Rose [D-MI-15] 04/20/1994
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14] 04/20/1994
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 04/20/1994
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 04/20/1994
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 04/20/1994
Rep. Deutsch, Peter [D-FL-20] 04/21/1994
Rep. Lazio, Rick [R-NY-2] 04/21/1994
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-11] 04/21/1994
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1] 04/21/1994
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 04/21/1994
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-28] 04/21/1994
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 04/21/1994
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-9] 04/21/1994
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-42] 04/21/1994
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 04/21/1994
Rep. Studds, Gerry E. [D-MA-10] 04/21/1994
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-15] 04/21/1994
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 04/21/1994
Rep. Mann, David [D-OH-1] 04/21/1994
Rep. Schenk, Lynn [D-CA-49] 04/26/1994
Rep. Skelton, Ike [D-MO-4] 04/26/1994
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2] 04/26/1994
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-19] 04/26/1994
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 04/26/1994
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 04/26/1994
Rep. Pomeroy, Earl [D-ND-At Large] 04/26/1994
Rep. Castle, Michael N. [R-DE-At Large] 04/26/1994
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-7] 04/26/1994
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3] 04/26/1994
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 04/26/1994
Rep. Johnson, Don [D-GA-10] 04/26/1994
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 04/26/1994
Rep. Stupak, Bart [D-MI-1] 04/28/1994
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 04/28/1994
Rep. Duncan, John J., Jr. [R-TN-2] 04/28/1994
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-17] 04/28/1994
Rep. Barca, Peter [D-WI-1] 04/28/1994
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 04/28/1994
Rep. Romero-Barcelo, Carlos A. [D-PR-At Large] 04/28/1994
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 04/28/1994
Rep. Swift, Al [D-WA-2] 04/28/1994
Rep. Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD-7] 04/28/1994
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-13] 04/28/1994
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-16] 04/28/1994
Rep. Watt, Melvin L. [D-NC-12] 04/28/1994
Rep. Clyburn, James E. [D-SC-6] 04/28/1994
Rep. Cantwell, Maria [D-WA-1] 04/28/1994
Rep. Dunn, Jennifer [R-WA-8] 04/28/1994
Rep. Fields, Cleo [D-LA-4] 04/28/1994
Rep. Hastings, Alcee L. [D-FL-23] 04/28/1994
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 04/28/1994
Rep. Fowler, Tillie [R-FL-4] 04/28/1994
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 04/28/1994
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 04/28/1994
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 05/05/1994
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 05/05/1994
Rep. Gutierrez, Luis V. [D-IL-4] 05/05/1994
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 05/05/1994
Rep. Ehlers, Vernon J. [R-MI-3] 05/05/1994
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-29] 05/05/1994
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 05/05/1994
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 05/05/1994
Rep. Tejeda, Frank [D-TX-28] 05/05/1994
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15] 05/11/1994
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 05/11/1994
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 05/11/1994
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 05/11/1994
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 05/11/1994
Rep. Barcia, James A. [D-MI-5] 05/11/1994
Cosponsors Who Withdrew Date Cosponsored Date Withdrawn CR Explanation
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1]* 11/22/1993 05/11/1994 --

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service11/22/1993 Referred to
05/11/1994 Discharged from
Senate Judiciary05/12/1994 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Latest Summary (2)

There are 2 summaries for H.J.Res.302. View summaries

Shown Here:
Passed House amended (05/11/1994)

Designates 1994 as the Year of the Girl Child.