There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Designating March 25, 1994, as "Greek Independence Day: A National Day of Celebration of Greek and American Democracy".


Actions Overview (1)

Date
02/01/1994Introduced in House

All Actions (4)

Date
03/23/1994Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H1950-1951)
Action By: House of Representatives
03/11/1994See S.J.Res.162.
Action By: Committee on Post Office and Civil Service
02/01/1994Referred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
Action By: House of Representatives
02/01/1994Introduced in House
Action By: House of Representatives

Cosponsors (218)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Maloney, Carolyn B. [D-NY-14]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3]* 02/01/1994
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-8]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-3]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-8]* 02/01/1994
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Nadler, Jerrold [D-NY-8]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-45]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-3]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Shaw, E. Clay, Jr. [R-FL-22]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Archer, Bill [R-TX-7]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-18]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-50]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1]* 02/01/1994
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-21]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-29]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-12]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-19]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Collins, Barbara-Rose [D-MI-15]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Blute, Peter I. [R-MA-3]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Dingell, John D. [D-MI-16]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Mollohan, Alan B. [D-WV-1]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-40]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-3]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Lewis, Thomas F. [R-FL-16]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Lincoln [R-FL-21]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-30]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Goodling, William F. [R-PA-19]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Edwards, Don [D-CA-16]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-28]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Barrett, Thomas M. [D-WI-5]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17]* 02/01/1994
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29] 02/03/1994
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24] 02/03/1994
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 02/03/1994
Rep. Ford, William D. [D-MI-13] 02/03/1994
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 02/03/1994
Rep. Hastings, Alcee L. [D-FL-23] 02/03/1994
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 02/03/1994
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 02/03/1994
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-9] 02/03/1994
Rep. Byrne, Leslie L. [D-VA-11] 02/03/1994
Rep. Brown, Sherrod [D-OH-13] 02/03/1994
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 02/03/1994
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-17] 02/03/1994
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-7] 02/03/1994
Rep. Kennelly, Barbara B. [D-CT-1] 02/03/1994
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-7] 02/09/1994
Rep. McDermott, Jim [D-WA-7] 02/09/1994
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 02/09/1994
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5] 02/09/1994
Rep. Knollenberg, Joe [R-MI-11] 02/09/1994
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-15] 02/09/1994
Rep. Thurman, Karen L. [D-FL-5] 02/09/1994
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 02/09/1994
Rep. Torkildsen, Peter G. [R-MA-6] 02/09/1994
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9] 02/09/1994
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 02/09/1994
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 02/09/1994
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-22] 02/09/1994
Rep. Lazio, Rick [R-NY-2] 02/09/1994
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 02/10/1994
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 02/10/1994
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-31] 02/10/1994
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 02/10/1994
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 02/23/1994
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 02/23/1994
Rep. Washington, Craig A. [D-TX-18] 02/23/1994
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-29] 02/23/1994
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 02/23/1994
Rep. Levin, Sander M. [D-MI-12] 02/23/1994
Rep. Deutsch, Peter [D-FL-20] 02/23/1994
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 02/23/1994
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 02/23/1994
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-6] 02/23/1994
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 02/23/1994
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-19] 02/23/1994
Rep. Shepherd, Karen [D-UT-2] 02/23/1994
Rep. Stark, Fortney Pete [D-CA-13] 02/23/1994
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 02/23/1994
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 02/23/1994
Rep. Levy, David A. [R-NY-4] 02/23/1994
Rep. Hoke, Martin R. [R-OH-10] 02/23/1994
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 02/23/1994
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 02/23/1994
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 02/23/1994
Rep. Baker, Bill [R-CA-10] 02/23/1994
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 02/23/1994
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 02/23/1994
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 02/23/1994
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 02/23/1994
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 03/01/1994
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 03/01/1994
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-20] 03/01/1994
Rep. Baesler, Scotty [D-KY-6] 03/01/1994
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 03/01/1994
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 03/01/1994
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-6] 03/01/1994
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6] 03/01/1994
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 03/01/1994
Rep. Gibbons, Sam [D-FL-11] 03/01/1994
Rep. McHale, Paul [D-PA-15] 03/01/1994
Rep. Coleman, Ronald D. [D-TX-16] 03/01/1994
Rep. Franks, Gary A. [R-CT-5] 03/01/1994
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4] 03/02/1994
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-2] 03/02/1994
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1] 03/02/1994
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 03/02/1994
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 03/02/1994
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 03/02/1994
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 03/02/1994
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-23] 03/02/1994
Rep. Talent, Jim [R-MO-2] 03/02/1994
Rep. Hinchey, Maurice D. [D-NY-26] 03/02/1994
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-5] 03/02/1994
Rep. Brewster, Bill K. [D-OK-3] 03/02/1994
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8] 03/03/1994
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 03/03/1994
Rep. Menendez, Robert [D-NJ-13] 03/03/1994
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large] 03/03/1994
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 03/03/1994
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-5] 03/03/1994
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46] 03/03/1994
Rep. Reynolds, Mel [D-IL-2] 03/08/1994
Rep. Dixon, Julian C. [D-CA-32] 03/08/1994
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 03/08/1994
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 03/08/1994
Rep. Regula, Ralph [R-OH-16] 03/08/1994
Rep. Scott, Robert C. "Bobby" [D-VA-3] 03/08/1994
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-16] 03/08/1994
Rep. Stupak, Bart [D-MI-1] 03/08/1994
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-23] 03/08/1994
Rep. Woolsey, Lynn C. [D-CA-6] 03/08/1994
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 03/08/1994
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 03/08/1994
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 03/08/1994
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-15] 03/08/1994
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3] 03/08/1994
Rep. Fowler, Tillie [R-FL-4] 03/08/1994
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-24] 03/08/1994
Rep. Hoyer, Steny H. [D-MD-5] 03/08/1994
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-9] 03/09/1994
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 03/09/1994
Rep. Furse, Elizabeth [D-OR-1] 03/09/1994
Rep. Shays, Christopher [R-CT-4] 03/09/1994
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 03/09/1994
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 03/09/1994
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 03/09/1994
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 03/09/1994
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 03/09/1994
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large] 03/09/1994
Rep. Conyers, John, Jr. [D-MI-14] 03/09/1994
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 03/09/1994
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 03/09/1994
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 03/09/1994
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4] 03/09/1994
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9] 03/09/1994
Rep. Thomas, William M. [R-CA-21] 03/09/1994
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-27] 03/09/1994
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-8] 03/09/1994
Rep. Danner, Pat [D-MO-6] 03/09/1994
Rep. Yates, Sidney R. [D-IL-9] 03/09/1994
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-11] 03/09/1994
Rep. Oxley, Michael G. [R-OH-4] 03/09/1994
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-10] 03/09/1994
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2] 03/09/1994
Rep. Roybal-Allard, Lucille [D-CA-33] 03/09/1994
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-10] 03/09/1994
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6] 03/09/1994
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-9] 03/09/1994
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 03/09/1994
Rep. Meek, Carrie P. [D-FL-17] 03/09/1994
Rep. Nussle, Jim [R-IA-2] 03/09/1994
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-18] 03/09/1994
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 03/09/1994
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-27] 03/09/1994
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 03/10/1994
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 03/10/1994
Rep. Wheat, Alan [D-MO-5] 03/10/1994
Rep. Torres, Estaban Edward [D-CA-34] 03/10/1994
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 03/10/1994
Rep. Fingerhut, Eric D. [D-OH-19] 03/10/1994
Rep. Roemer, Tim [D-IN-3] 03/11/1994
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 03/11/1994
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 03/11/1994
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 03/11/1994
Rep. Greenwood, James C. [R-PA-8] 03/11/1994
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-20] 03/11/1994
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-48] 03/11/1994
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-8] 03/11/1994
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-12] 03/11/1994
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 03/11/1994
Rep. Reed, Jack [D-RI-2] 03/11/1994

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service02/01/1994 Referred to

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (7)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.310. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (02/01/1994)

Designates March 25, 1994, as Greek Independence Day: A National Day of Celebration of Greek and American Democracy.