There are 4 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

To designate October 1994 as "Crime Prevention Month".


Actions Overview (8)

Date
10/06/1994Became Public Law No: 103-347.
10/06/1994Signed by President.
09/26/1994Presented to President.
09/21/1994Passed/agreed to in Senate: Passed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
09/21/1994Senate Committee on Judiciary discharged by Unanimous Consent.(consideration: CR S13092)
07/25/1994Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed without objection.
07/25/1994Committee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
05/04/1994Introduced in House

All Actions (15)

Date Chamber
10/06/1994Became Public Law No: 103-347.
10/06/1994Signed by President.
09/26/1994HousePresented to President.
09/22/1994SenateMessage on Senate action sent to the House.
09/21/1994SenatePassed Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Voice Vote.
09/21/1994SenateSenate Committee on Judiciary discharged by Unanimous Consent. (consideration: CR S13092)
07/26/1994SenateReceived in the Senate and read twice and referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
07/25/1994-6:54pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
07/25/1994-6:54pmHouseOn passage Passed without objection.
07/25/1994-6:52pmHouseConsidered by unanimous consent. (consideration: CR H6183-6184)
07/25/1994-6:52pmHouseMr. Wynn asked unanimous consent to discharge from committee and consider.
07/25/1994HouseCommittee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
05/04/1994HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
05/04/1994HouseSponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR H3019)
05/04/1994HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (225)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-5]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Bacchus, Jim [D-FL-15]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Baesler, Scotty [D-KY-6]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Barca, Peter [D-WI-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Blackwell, Lucien E. [D-PA-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Bonior, David E. [D-MI-10]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Brooks, Jack B. [D-TX-9]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-42]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Buyer, Steve [R-IN-5]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Byrne, Leslie L. [D-VA-11]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-43]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-8]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Castle, Michael N. [R-DE-At Large]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Clay, William (Bill) [D-MO-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Clayton, Eva M. [D-NC-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-5]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Collins, Barbara-Rose [D-MI-15]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Coppersmith, Sam [D-AZ-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7]* 05/04/1994
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-9]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Deutsch, Peter [D-FL-20]* 05/04/1994
Rep. de Lugo, Ron [D-VI-At Large]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Dickey, Jay [R-AR-4]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Dicks, Norman D. [D-WA-6]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Edwards, Chet [D-TX-11]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-17]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Evans, Lane [D-IL-17]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Fields, Cleo [D-LA-4]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-19]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Fowler, Tillie [R-FL-4]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Frost, Martin [D-TX-24]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Furse, Elizabeth [D-OR-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Gutierrez, Luis V. [D-IL-4]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Hilliard, Earl F. [D-AL-7]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Hoagland, Peter [D-NE-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-6]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Hutchinson, Tim [R-AR-3]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Johnson, Eddie Bernice [D-TX-30]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Johnson, Tim [D-SD-At Large]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Kennedy, Joseph P., II [D-MA-8]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Kildee, Dale E. [D-MI-9]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Klein, Herbert C. [D-NJ-8]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Kreidler, Mike [D-WA-9]* 05/04/1994
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-29]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-12]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Lazio, Rick [R-NY-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Lipinski, William O. [D-IL-3]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-7]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-5]* 05/04/1994
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8]* 05/04/1994
Rep. McInnis, Scott [R-CO-3]* 05/04/1994
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-21]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Meehan, Martin T. [D-MA-5]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Meek, Carrie P. [D-FL-17]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Menendez, Robert [D-NJ-13]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Minge, David [D-MN-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-27]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-20]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Obey, David R. [D-WI-7]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-11]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-6]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Parker, Mike [D-MS-4]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-19]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Price, David E. [D-NC-4]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-30]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-15]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Reed, Jack [D-RI-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Reynolds, Mel [D-IL-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Romero-Barcelo, Carlos A. [D-PR-At Large]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Sawyer, Tom [D-OH-14]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-16]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Sharp, Philip R. [D-IN-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Slattery, Jim [D-KS-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-28]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Stupak, Bart [D-MI-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Tanner, John S. [D-TN-8]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Thurman, Karen L. [D-FL-5]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Torricelli, Robert G. [D-NJ-9]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-10]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Traficant, James A., Jr. [D-OH-17]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Velazquez, Nydia M. [D-NY-12]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Vento, Bruce F. [D-MN-4]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Volkmer, Harold L. [D-MO-9]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Waters, Maxine [D-CA-35]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Waxman, Henry A. [D-CA-29]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Whitten, Jamie L. [D-MS-1]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Wise, Robert E., Jr. [D-WV-2]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Woolsey, Lynn C. [D-CA-6]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Wynn, Albert Russell [D-MD-4]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large]* 05/04/1994
Rep. Hall, Tony P. [D-OH-3] 06/30/1994
Rep. Deal, Nathan [D-GA-9] 06/30/1994
Rep. Thompson, Bennie G. [D-MS-2] 06/30/1994
Rep. Clyburn, James E. [D-SC-6] 06/30/1994
Rep. Hinchey, Maurice D. [D-NY-26] 06/30/1994
Rep. Farr, Sam [D-CA-17] 06/30/1994
Rep. Maloney, Carolyn B. [D-NY-14] 06/30/1994
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 06/30/1994
Rep. Durbin, Richard J. [D-IL-20] 06/30/1994
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 06/30/1994
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 06/30/1994
Rep. Blute, Peter I. [R-MA-3] 06/30/1994
Rep. Baker, Bill [R-CA-10] 06/30/1994
Rep. Pombo, Richard W. [R-CA-11] 06/30/1994
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 06/30/1994
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-50] 06/30/1994
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-18] 06/30/1994
Rep. Cantwell, Maria [D-WA-1] 06/30/1994
Rep. Fingerhut, Eric D. [D-OH-19] 06/30/1994
Rep. Hamburg, Dan [D-CA-1] 06/30/1994
Rep. LaRocco, Larry [D-ID-1] 06/30/1994
Rep. Barlow, Tom [D-KY-1] 06/30/1994
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 06/30/1994
Rep. Eshoo, Anna G. [D-CA-14] 06/30/1994
Rep. Johnson, Don [D-GA-10] 06/30/1994
Rep. Danner, Pat [D-MO-6] 06/30/1994
Rep. English, Karan [D-AZ-6] 06/30/1994
Rep. Rush, Bobby L. [D-IL-1] 06/30/1994
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 06/30/1994
Rep. Brown, Sherrod [D-OH-13] 06/30/1994
Rep. Fields, Jack [R-TX-8] 06/30/1994
Rep. Jefferson, William J. [D-LA-2] 06/30/1994
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 06/30/1994
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 06/30/1994
Rep. Torkildsen, Peter G. [R-MA-6] 06/30/1994
Rep. Miller, Dan [R-FL-13] 06/30/1994
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29] 06/30/1994
Rep. McHale, Paul [D-PA-15] 06/30/1994
Rep. Borski, Robert A. [D-PA-3] 06/30/1994
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 06/30/1994
Rep. McKinney, Cynthia A. [D-GA-11] 06/30/1994
Rep. Tucker, Walter R., III [D-CA-37] 06/30/1994
Rep. Pomeroy, Earl [D-ND-At Large] 06/30/1994
Rep. Watt, Melvin L. [D-NC-12] 06/30/1994
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 06/30/1994
Rep. Miller, George [D-CA-7] 06/30/1994
Rep. Barcia, James A. [D-MI-5] 06/30/1994
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-3] 06/30/1994
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 06/30/1994
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-3] 06/30/1994
Rep. Hastings, Alcee L. [D-FL-23] 06/30/1994
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1] 06/30/1994
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-15] 06/30/1994
Rep. Sanders, Bernard [I-VT-At Large] 06/30/1994
Rep. Becerra, Xavier [D-CA-30] 06/30/1994
Rep. Shepherd, Karen [D-UT-2] 06/30/1994
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 06/30/1994
Rep. Mann, David [D-OH-1] 06/30/1994
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 06/30/1994
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 06/30/1994
Rep. Pastor, Ed [D-AZ-2] 06/30/1994
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 06/30/1994
Rep. Visclosky, Peter J. [D-IN-1] 06/30/1994
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 06/30/1994
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 06/30/1994
Rep. Andrews, Thomas H. [D-ME-1] 06/30/1994
Rep. Scott, Robert C. "Bobby" [D-VA-3] 06/30/1994
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 06/30/1994
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46] 06/30/1994
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-10] 07/21/1994
Rep. Franks, Bob [R-NJ-7] 07/21/1994

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service05/04/1994 Referred to
07/25/1994 Discharged from
Senate Judiciary07/26/1994 Referred to
09/21/1994 Discharged from

A related bill may be a companion measure, an identical bill, a procedurally-related measure, or one with text similarities. Bill relationships are identified by the House, the Senate, or CRS, and refer only to same-congress measures.


Subjects (5)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.363. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (05/04/1994)

Designates October 1994 as Crime Prevention Month.