There are 4 versions of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Designating October 29, 1994, as "National Firefighters Day".


Actions Overview (3)

Date
10/07/1994Passed/agreed to in House: On passage Passed without objection.
10/07/1994Committee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
09/20/1994Introduced in House

All Actions (9)

Date Chamber
10/08/1994SenateRead twice and referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
10/07/1994SenateReceived in the Senate.
10/07/1994-7:27pmHouseMotion to reconsider laid on the table Agreed to without objection.
10/07/1994-7:27pmHouseOn passage Passed without objection.
10/07/1994-7:16pmHouseConsidered by unanimous consent. (consideration: CR H11347-11349)
10/07/1994-7:16pmHouseMs. Norton asked unanimous consent to discharge from committee and consider.
10/07/1994HouseCommittee on Post Office and Civil Service discharged.
09/20/1994HouseReferred to the House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service.
09/20/1994HouseIntroduced in House

Cosponsors (234)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7]* 09/20/1994
Rep. Valentine, Tim [D-NC-2]* 09/20/1994
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-23]* 09/20/1994
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 09/30/1994
Rep. Klein, Herbert C. [D-NJ-8] 09/30/1994
Rep. Murtha, John P. [D-PA-12] 09/30/1994
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 09/30/1994
Rep. McDade, Joseph M. [R-PA-10] 09/30/1994
Rep. Dunn, Jennifer [R-WA-8] 09/30/1994
Rep. Oberstar, James L. [D-MN-8] 09/30/1994
Rep. Poshard, Glenn [D-IL-19] 09/30/1994
Rep. Bryant, John W. [D-TX-5] 09/30/1994
Rep. Montgomery, G. V. (Sonny) [D-MS-3] 09/30/1994
Rep. Swett, Dick [D-NH-2] 09/30/1994
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 09/30/1994
Rep. Pelosi, Nancy [D-CA-8] 09/30/1994
Rep. Lewis, Jerry [R-CA-40] 09/30/1994
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3] 09/30/1994
Rep. Boucher, Rick [D-VA-9] 09/30/1994
Rep. Lazio, Rick [R-NY-2] 09/30/1994
Rep. Sisisky, Norman [D-VA-4] 09/30/1994
Rep. Condit, Gary A. [D-CA-18] 09/30/1994
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-24] 09/30/1994
Rep. Bliley, Tom [R-VA-7] 09/30/1994
Rep. Gordon, Bart [D-TN-6] 09/30/1994
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15] 09/30/1994
Rep. Jacobs, Andrew, Jr. [D-IN-10] 09/30/1994
Rep. Sabo, Martin Olav [D-MN-5] 09/30/1994
Rep. Berman, Howard L. [D-CA-26] 09/30/1994
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-23] 09/30/1994
Rep. Meehan, Martin T. [D-MA-5] 09/30/1994
Rep. Fowler, Tillie [R-FL-4] 09/30/1994
Rep. Bilbray, James H. [D-NV-1] 09/30/1994
Rep. de la Garza, E. [D-TX-15] 09/30/1994
Rep. Owens, Major R. [D-NY-11] 09/30/1994
Rep. Brown, Corrine [D-FL-3] 09/30/1994
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-30] 09/30/1994
Rep. Geren, Pete [D-TX-12] 09/30/1994
Rep. Filner, Bob [D-CA-50] 09/30/1994
Rep. Matsui, Robert T. [D-CA-5] 09/30/1994
Rep. Lewis, John [D-GA-5] 09/30/1994
Rep. Slaughter, Louise McIntosh [D-NY-28] 09/30/1994
Rep. Lloyd, Marilyn [D-TN-3] 09/30/1994
Rep. Wilson, Charles [D-TX-2] 10/04/1994
Rep. Hansen, James V. [R-UT-1] 10/04/1994
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 10/04/1994
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 10/04/1994
Rep. Fazio, Vic [D-CA-3] 10/04/1994
Rep. Applegate, Douglas [D-OH-18] 10/04/1994
Rep. McNulty, Michael R. [D-NY-21] 10/04/1994
Rep. Gejdenson, Sam [D-CT-2] 10/04/1994
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 10/04/1994
Rep. Pickett, Owen B. [D-VA-2] 10/04/1994
Rep. Costello, Jerry F. [D-IL-12] 10/04/1994
Rep. Lancaster, H. Martin [D-NC-3] 10/04/1994
Rep. McCloskey, Frank [D-IN-8] 10/04/1994
Rep. Pallone, Frank, Jr. [D-NJ-6] 10/04/1994
Rep. Green, Gene [D-TX-29] 10/04/1994
Rep. Mann, David [D-OH-1] 10/04/1994
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 10/04/1994
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 10/04/1994
Rep. Andrews, Robert E. [D-NJ-1] 10/04/1994
Rep. Castle, Michael N. [R-DE-At Large] 10/04/1994
Rep. Frank, Barney [D-MA-4] 10/04/1994
Rep. Hinchey, Maurice D. [D-NY-26] 10/04/1994
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 10/04/1994
Rep. Ackerman, Gary L. [D-NY-5] 10/04/1994
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 10/04/1994
Rep. Callahan, Sonny [R-AL-1] 10/04/1994
Rep. Deutsch, Peter [D-FL-20] 10/04/1994
Rep. Martinez, Matthew G. [D-CA-31] 10/04/1994
Rep. Moorhead, Carlos J. [R-CA-27] 10/04/1994
Rep. Lantos, Tom [D-CA-12] 10/05/1994
Rep. Mineta, Norman Y. [D-CA-15] 10/05/1994
Rep. Fish, Hamilton, Jr. [R-NY-19] 10/05/1994
Rep. Maloney, Carolyn B. [D-NY-14] 10/05/1994
Rep. Wynn, Albert Russell [D-MD-4] 10/05/1994
Rep. Underwood, Robert A. [D-GU-At Large] 10/05/1994
Rep. Richardson, Bill [D-NM-3] 10/05/1994
Rep. Coppersmith, Sam [D-AZ-1] 10/05/1994
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46] 10/05/1994
Rep. Packard, Ron [R-CA-48] 10/05/1994
Rep. Hefner, W. G. (Bill) [D-NC-8] 10/05/1994
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 10/05/1994
Rep. Watt, Melvin L. [D-NC-12] 10/05/1994
Rep. Clement, Bob [D-TN-5] 10/05/1994
Rep. Rowland, J. Roy [D-GA-8] 10/05/1994
Rep. Spratt, John M., Jr. [D-SC-5] 10/05/1994
Rep. Byrne, Leslie L. [D-VA-11] 10/07/1994
Rep. Bacchus, Jim [D-FL-15] 10/07/1994
Rep. Barca, Peter [D-WI-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Ehlers, Vernon J. [R-MI-3] 10/07/1994
Rep. Franks, Bob [R-NJ-7] 10/07/1994
Rep. Machtley, Ronald K. [R-RI-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 10/07/1994
Rep. Gallo, Dean A. [R-NJ-11] 10/07/1994
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 10/07/1994
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6] 10/07/1994
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 10/07/1994
Rep. Brown, George E., Jr. [D-CA-42] 10/07/1994
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 10/07/1994
Rep. Rogers, Harold [R-KY-5] 10/07/1994
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 10/07/1994
Rep. Stokes, Louis [D-OH-11] 10/07/1994
Rep. Vucanovich, Barbara F. [R-NV-2] 10/07/1994
Rep. Bevill, Tom [D-AL-4] 10/07/1994
Rep. Laughlin, Greg [D-TX-14] 10/07/1994
Rep. Olver, John W. [D-MA-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Hamburg, Dan [D-CA-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Becerra, Xavier [D-CA-30] 10/07/1994
Rep. Scott, Robert C. "Bobby" [D-VA-3] 10/07/1994
Rep. Rostenkowski, Dan [D-IL-5] 10/07/1994
Rep. Fields, Cleo [D-LA-4] 10/07/1994
Rep. Mink, Patsy T. [D-HI-2] 10/07/1994
Rep. Margolies-Mezvinsky, Marjorie [D-PA-13] 10/07/1994
Rep. Shepherd, Karen [D-UT-2] 10/07/1994
Rep. Darden, George (Buddy) [D-GA-7] 10/07/1994
Rep. Deal, Nathan [D-GA-9] 10/07/1994
Rep. Menendez, Robert [D-NJ-13] 10/07/1994
Rep. Neal, Richard E. [D-MA-2] 10/07/1994
Rep. Dellums, Ronald V. [D-CA-9] 10/07/1994
Rep. Hutto, Earl [D-FL-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Kanjorski, Paul E. [D-PA-11] 10/07/1994
Rep. Mazzoli, Romano L. [D-KY-3] 10/07/1994
Rep. Moakley, John Joseph [D-MA-9] 10/07/1994
Rep. Spence, Floyd [R-SC-2] 10/07/1994
Rep. Bentley, Helen Delich [R-MD-2] 10/07/1994
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 10/07/1994
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-8] 10/07/1994
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 10/07/1994
Rep. Holden, Tim [D-PA-6] 10/07/1994
Rep. Shuster, Bud [R-PA-9] 10/07/1994
Rep. Murphy, Austin J. [D-PA-20] 10/07/1994
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 10/07/1994
Rep. Orton, Bill [D-UT-3] 10/07/1994
Rep. Andrews, Thomas H. [D-ME-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Klink, Ron [D-PA-4] 10/07/1994
Rep. Neal, Stephen L. [D-NC-5] 10/07/1994
Rep. Sarpalius, Bill [D-TX-13] 10/07/1994
Rep. Levy, David A. [R-NY-4] 10/07/1994
Rep. Flake, Floyd H. [D-NY-6] 10/07/1994
Rep. Nadler, Jerrold [D-NY-8] 10/07/1994
Rep. Schumer, Charles E. [D-NY-9] 10/07/1994
Rep. Towns, Edolphus [D-NY-10] 10/07/1994
Rep. Velazquez, Nydia M. [D-NY-12] 10/07/1994
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-13] 10/07/1994
Rep. Rangel, Charles B. [D-NY-15] 10/07/1994
Rep. Engel, Eliot L. [D-NY-17] 10/07/1994
Rep. Gilman, Benjamin A. [R-NY-20] 10/07/1994
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-27] 10/07/1994
Rep. LaFalce, John J. [D-NY-29] 10/07/1994
Rep. Houghton, Amo [R-NY-31] 10/07/1994
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 10/07/1994
Rep. Smith, Nick [R-MI-7] 10/07/1994
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-45] 10/07/1994
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 10/07/1994
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-43] 10/07/1994
Rep. Hoke, Martin R. [R-OH-10] 10/07/1994
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6] 10/07/1994
Rep. Grams, Rod [R-MN-6] 10/07/1994
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 10/07/1994
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6] 10/07/1994
Rep. Young, C. W. Bill [R-FL-10] 10/07/1994
Rep. DeLauro, Rosa L. [D-CT-3] 10/07/1994
Rep. Hochbrueckner, George J. [D-NY-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Cardin, Benjamin L. [D-MD-3] 10/07/1994
Rep. Tauzin, W. J. (Billy) [D-LA-3] 10/07/1994
Rep. Lehman, Richard H. [D-CA-19] 10/07/1994
Rep. Hastings, Alcee L. [D-FL-23] 10/07/1994
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4] 10/07/1994
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52] 10/07/1994
Rep. Leach, James A. [R-IA-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 10/07/1994
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Roemer, Tim [D-IN-3] 10/07/1994
Rep. Faleomavaega, Eni F. H. [D-AS-At Large] 10/07/1994
Rep. Serrano, Jose E. [D-NY-16] 10/07/1994
Rep. Hall, Ralph M. [D-TX-4] 10/07/1994
Rep. Andrews, Michael [D-TX-25] 10/07/1994
Rep. Abercrombie, Neil [D-HI-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Barcia, James A. [D-MI-5] 10/07/1994
Rep. Barrett, Thomas M. [D-WI-5] 10/07/1994
Rep. Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [D-GA-2] 10/07/1994
Rep. Browder, Glen [D-AL-3] 10/07/1994
Rep. Carr, Bob [D-MI-8] 10/07/1994
Rep. Clayton, Eva M. [D-NC-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Clyburn, James E. [D-SC-6] 10/07/1994
Rep. Collins, Barbara-Rose [D-MI-15] 10/07/1994
Rep. Coyne, William J. [D-PA-14] 10/07/1994
Rep. Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr. [D-AL-5] 10/07/1994
Rep. Danner, Pat [D-MO-6] 10/07/1994
Rep. DeFazio, Peter A. [D-OR-4] 10/07/1994
Rep. Edwards, Chet [D-TX-11] 10/07/1994
Rep. English, Karan [D-AZ-6] 10/07/1994
Rep. Farr, Sam [D-CA-17] 10/07/1994
Rep. Fingerhut, Eric D. [D-OH-19] 10/07/1994
Rep. Foglietta, Thomas M. [D-PA-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Furse, Elizabeth [D-OR-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Hughes, William J. [D-NJ-2] 10/07/1994
Rep. Johnson, Eddie Bernice [D-TX-30] 10/07/1994
Rep. Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH-9] 10/07/1994
Rep. Kleczka, Gerald D. [D-WI-4] 10/07/1994
Rep. Kopetski, Mike [D-OR-5] 10/07/1994
Rep. Lambert, Blanche M. [D-AR-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Lowey, Nita M. [D-NY-18] 10/07/1994
Rep. Manton, Thomas J. [D-NY-7] 10/07/1994
Rep. Markey, Edward J. [D-MA-7] 10/07/1994
Rep. McHale, Paul [D-PA-15] 10/07/1994
Rep. McKinney, Cynthia A. [D-GA-11] 10/07/1994
Rep. Meek, Carrie P. [D-FL-17] 10/07/1994
Rep. Minge, David [D-MN-2] 10/07/1994
Rep. Moran, James P. [D-VA-8] 10/07/1994
Rep. Norton, Eleanor Holmes [D-DC-At Large] 10/07/1994
Rep. Payne, Donald M. [D-NJ-10] 10/07/1994
Rep. Gephardt, Richard A. [D-MO-3] 10/07/1994
Rep. Gonzalez, Henry B. [D-TX-20] 10/07/1994
Rep. Hamilton, Lee H. [D-IN-9] 10/07/1994
Rep. Peterson, Douglas (Pete) [D-FL-2] 10/07/1994
Rep. Pomeroy, Earl [D-ND-At Large] 10/07/1994
Rep. Rahall, Nick J., II [D-WV-3] 10/07/1994
Rep. Romero-Barcelo, Carlos A. [D-PR-At Large] 10/07/1994
Rep. Rose, Charlie [D-NC-7] 10/07/1994
Rep. Rush, Bobby L. [D-IL-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Smith, Neal Edward [D-IA-4] 10/07/1994
Rep. Stenholm, Charles W. [D-TX-17] 10/07/1994
Rep. Stupak, Bart [D-MI-1] 10/07/1994
Rep. Synar, Mike [D-OK-2] 10/07/1994
Rep. Thurman, Karen L. [D-FL-5] 10/07/1994
Rep. Unsoeld, Jolene [D-WA-3] 10/07/1994
Rep. Waters, Maxine [D-CA-35] 10/07/1994
Rep. Woolsey, Lynn C. [D-CA-6] 10/07/1994
Rep. Wyden, Ron [D-OR-3] 10/07/1994
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 10/07/1994

Committees (2)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Post Office and Civil Service09/20/1994 Referred to
10/07/1994 Discharged from
Senate Judiciary10/08/1994 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.J.Res.411.


Subjects (5)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.J.Res.411. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (09/20/1994)

Designates October 29, 1994, as National Firefighters Day.