There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Amending the Rules of the House of Representatives to require open committee meetings and to allow the broadcasting and still photography of any committee meetings or hearings that are open to the public.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
05/19/1993Introduced in House

All Actions (2)

Date
05/19/1993Referred to the House Committee on Rules.
05/19/1993Introduced in House

Cosponsors (126)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Pombo, Richard W. [R-CA-11]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Baker, Bill [R-CA-10]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Blute, Peter I. [R-MA-3]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Bonilla, Henry [R-TX-23]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Buyer, Steve [R-IN-5]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-43]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Canady, Charles T. [R-FL-12]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Castle, Michael N. [R-DE-At Large]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Collins, Mac [R-GA-3]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Crapo, Mike [R-ID-2]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Diaz-Balart, Lincoln [R-FL-21]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Dickey, Jay [R-AR-4]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Everett, Terry [R-AL-2]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Fowler, Tillie [R-FL-4]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Franks, Bob [R-NJ-7]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Grams, Rod [R-MN-6]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Greenwood, James C. [R-PA-8]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Hoekstra, Peter [R-MI-2]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Hoke, Martin R. [R-OH-10]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Horn, Stephen [R-CA-38]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Huffington, Michael [R-CA-22]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Hutchinson, Tim [R-AR-3]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Inglis, Bob [R-SC-4]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Istook, Ernest J., Jr. [R-OK-5]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Kim, Jay [R-CA-41]* 05/19/1993
Rep. King, Peter T. [R-NY-3]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Knollenberg, Joe [R-MI-11]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Lazio, Rick [R-NY-2]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Levy, David A. [R-NY-4]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-4]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16]* 05/19/1993
Rep. McInnis, Scott [R-CO-3]* 05/19/1993
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Mica, John L. [R-FL-7]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Miller, Dan [R-FL-13]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-30]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Royce, Edward R. [R-CA-39]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Smith, Nick [R-MI-7]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Talent, Jim [R-MO-2]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Torkildsen, Peter G. [R-MA-6]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Portman, Rob [R-OH-2]* 05/19/1993
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-24]* 05/19/1993
Rep. Gunderson, Steve [R-WI-3] 06/10/1993
Rep. Boehner, John A. [R-OH-8] 06/10/1993
Rep. Clinger, William F., Jr. [R-PA-5] 06/10/1993
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-14] 06/10/1993
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2] 06/10/1993
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10] 06/10/1993
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18] 06/10/1993
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-22] 06/10/1993
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1] 06/10/1993
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-51] 06/10/1993
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4] 06/10/1993
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 06/10/1993
Rep. Dreier, David [R-CA-28] 06/10/1993
Rep. Thomas, Craig [R-WY-At Large] 06/10/1993
Rep. Upton, Fred [R-MI-6] 06/10/1993
Rep. Roberts, Pat [R-KS-1] 06/10/1993
Rep. Morella, Constance A. [R-MD-8] 06/10/1993
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 06/10/1993
Rep. Saxton, Jim [R-NJ-3] 06/10/1993
Rep. Rohrabacher, Dana [R-CA-45] 06/10/1993
Rep. Smith, Lamar [R-TX-21] 06/10/1993
Rep. Cox, Christopher [R-CA-47] 06/10/1993
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3] 06/18/1993
Rep. Ewing, Thomas W. [R-IL-15] 06/18/1993
Rep. Cantwell, Maria [D-WA-1] 06/18/1993
Rep. Fingerhut, Eric D. [D-OH-19] 06/18/1993
Rep. Hancock, Mel [R-MO-7] 06/24/1993
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3] 06/24/1993
Rep. Paxon, Bill [R-NY-27] 06/24/1993
Rep. Allard, Wayne [R-CO-4] 06/24/1993
Rep. Gekas, George W. [R-PA-17] 06/28/1993
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12] 06/28/1993
Rep. Walsh, James T. [R-NY-25] 06/28/1993
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4] 06/28/1993
Rep. Inhofe, James M. [R-OK-1] 06/28/1993
Rep. Hunter, Duncan [R-CA-52] 06/28/1993
Rep. Barton, Joe [R-TX-6] 06/28/1993
Rep. DeLay, Tom [R-TX-22] 06/29/1993
Rep. Hobson, David L. [R-OH-7] 06/29/1993
Rep. Johnson, Nancy L. [R-CT-6] 06/29/1993
Rep. Kyl, Jon [R-AZ-4] 06/29/1993
Rep. Walker, Robert S. [R-PA-16] 06/29/1993
Rep. Wolf, Frank R. [R-VA-10] 06/29/1993
Rep. Gingrich, Newt [R-GA-6] 06/29/1993
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 06/29/1993
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-23] 06/29/1993
Rep. Coble, Howard [R-NC-6] 06/29/1993
Rep. Burton, Dan [R-IN-6] 06/29/1993
Rep. Dornan, Robert K. [R-CA-46] 06/29/1993
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13] 06/29/1993
Rep. Hastert, J. Dennis [R-IL-14] 06/29/1993
Rep. Hyde, Henry J. [R-IL-6] 06/29/1993
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3] 06/29/1993
Rep. Kasich, John R. [R-OH-12] 06/29/1993
Rep. Kolbe, Jim [R-AZ-5] 06/29/1993
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-8] 06/29/1993
Rep. McCrery, Jim [R-LA-5] 06/29/1993
Rep. Molinari, Susan [R-NY-13] 06/29/1993
Rep. Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana [R-FL-18] 06/29/1993
Rep. Roth, Toby [R-WI-8] 06/29/1993
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1] 06/29/1993
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2] 06/29/1993
Rep. Stearns, Cliff [R-FL-6] 06/29/1993
Rep. Sundquist, Don [R-TN-7] 06/29/1993
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 06/29/1993
Rep. Baker, Richard H. [R-LA-6] 07/01/1993
Rep. Bunning, Jim [R-KY-4] 07/01/1993
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-23] 07/01/1993
Rep. Taylor, Charles H. [R-NC-11] 07/01/1993
Rep. Gilchrest, Wayne T. [R-MD-1] 07/01/1993
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-8] 07/01/1993
Rep. Young, Don [R-AK-At Large] 07/01/1993
Rep. Zeliff, William H., Jr. [R-NH-1] 07/13/1993
Rep. Ridge, Thomas J. [R-PA-21] 07/13/1993
Rep. Bacchus, Jim [D-FL-15] 07/15/1993
Rep. McMillan, J. Alex [R-NC-9] 07/21/1993
Rep. Smith, Robert [R-OR-2] 07/29/1993
Rep. Michel, Robert H. [R-IL-18] 08/02/1993
Rep. Skeen, Joe [R-NM-2] 10/12/1993

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Rules05/19/1993 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.Res.175.


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.Res.175. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (05/19/1993)

Amends rule XI of the Rules of the House of Representatives to allow meetings of the standing committees and subcommittees to be closed to the public only if disclosure of matters to be considered would endanger national security or would tend to defame, degrade, or incriminate any person.

Repeals provisions making the coverage of committee hearings and meetings by television broadcast, radio broadcast, or still photography a privilege made available by the House.

Requires proceedings of open committee hearings or meetings to be open to television broadcast, radio broadcast, and still photography, or by any of such method of coverage. Prohibits a committee or subcommittee chairman from limiting the number of television or still cameras below two representatives from each medium.