There is 1 version of this bill. View text

Click the check-box to add or remove the section, click the text link to scroll to that section.
Titles Actions Overview All Actions Cosponsors Committees Related Bills Subjects Latest Summary All Summaries

Titles (1)

Official Titles

Official Titles - House of Representatives

Official Title as Introduced

Amending the Rules of the House of Representatives to require that the membership of the Committee on the Rules reflect the ratio of majority to minority party Members of the House at the beginning of the Congress.


Actions Overview (1)

Date
08/05/1993Introduced in House

All Actions (3)

Date
08/05/1993Referred to the House Committee on Rules.
08/05/1993Sponsor introductory remarks on measure. (CR E1991-1992)
08/05/1993Introduced in House

Cosponsors (65)

* = Original cosponsor
CosponsorDate Cosponsored
Rep. Fawell, Harris W. [R-IL-13]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Livingston, Bob [R-LA-1]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Quinn, Jack [R-NY-30]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Istook, Ernest J., Jr. [R-OK-5]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Huffington, Michael [R-CA-22]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Horn, Stephen [R-CA-38]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Everett, Terry [R-AL-2]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Hutchinson, Tim [R-AR-3]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Greenwood, James C. [R-PA-8]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Bartlett, Roscoe G. [R-MD-6]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Portman, Rob [R-OH-2]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Crapo, Mike [R-ID-2]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Calvert, Ken [R-CA-43]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Grams, Rod [R-MN-6]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Torkildsen, Peter G. [R-MA-6]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Manzullo, Donald A. [R-IL-16]* 08/05/1993
Rep. McInnis, Scott [R-CO-3]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Miller, Dan [R-FL-13]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Inglis, Bob [R-SC-4]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Pryce, Deborah [R-OH-15]* 08/05/1993
Rep. McKeon, Howard P. "Buck" [R-CA-25]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Johnson, Sam [R-TX-3]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Cunningham, Randy (Duke) [R-CA-51]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Goodlatte, Bob [R-VA-6]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Boehlert, Sherwood [R-NY-23]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Solomon, Gerald B. H. [R-NY-22]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Doolittle, John T. [R-CA-4]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Meyers, Jan [R-KS-3]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Goss, Porter J. [R-FL-14]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Zimmer, Dick [R-NJ-12]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Fowler, Tillie [R-FL-4]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Schiff, Steven [R-NM-1]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Linder, John [R-GA-4]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Petri, Thomas E. [R-WI-6]* 08/05/1993
Rep. McHugh, John M. [R-NY-24]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Herger, Wally [R-CA-2]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Snowe, Olympia J. [R-ME-2]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Santorum, Rick [R-PA-18]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Gallegly, Elton [R-CA-23]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Ravenel, Arthur, Jr. [R-SC-1]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Ramstad, Jim [R-MN-3]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Bonilla, Henry [R-TX-23]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Quillen, James H. (Jimmy) [R-TN-1]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Bachus, Spencer [R-AL-6]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Canady, Charles T. [R-FL-12]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Ballenger, Cass [R-NC-10]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Blute, Peter I. [R-MA-3]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Castle, Michael N. [R-DE-At Large]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Klug, Scott L. [R-WI-2]* 08/05/1993
Rep. McCollum, Bill [R-FL-8]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Schaefer, Dan [R-CO-6]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Smith, Christopher H. [R-NJ-4]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Talent, Jim [R-MO-2]* 08/05/1993
Rep. Crane, Philip M. [R-IL-8] 08/06/1993
Rep. Ewing, Thomas W. [R-IL-15] 08/06/1993
Rep. Kingston, Jack [R-GA-1] 08/06/1993
Rep. Levy, David A. [R-NY-4] 08/06/1993
Rep. Franks, Bob [R-NJ-7] 08/06/1993
Rep. Bateman, Herbert H. [R-VA-1] 09/09/1993
Rep. Porter, John Edward [R-IL-10] 09/09/1993
Rep. Weldon, Curt [R-PA-7] 09/09/1993
Rep. Stump, Bob [R-AZ-3] 09/09/1993
Rep. Armey, Richard K. [R-TX-26] 09/09/1993
Rep. Knollenberg, Joe [R-MI-11] 09/22/1993
Rep. Bilirakis, Michael [R-FL-9] 11/23/1993

Committees (1)

Committees, subcommittees and links to reports associated with this bill are listed here, as well as the nature and date of committee activity and Congressional report number.

Committee / Subcommittee Date Activity Reports
House Rules08/05/1993 Referred to

No related bill information was received for H.Res.244.


Subjects (8)


Latest Summary (1)

There is one summary for H.Res.244. View summaries

Shown Here:
Introduced in House (08/05/1993)

Amends rule X of the Rules of the House of Representatives to require the membership of the Committee on Rules (and of each of its subcommittees) to reflect the ratio of the majority to minority party Members of the House at the beginning of the Congress.